Author Topic: auto update hangs  (Read 14300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
auto update hangs
« on: October 13, 2010, 08:06:06 PM »
xp sp-3 fully patched
comodo firewall (not suite)
I have been getting the pop up balloon saying avast did not update
clicking the do now button brings up the updater but it hangs with about an 1/8 inch of yellow  (definitions or program)
I've been Dl the update file manually
other updaters seem to be working fine- windows update worked yesterday
any ideas

Offline jpChris

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2010, 09:02:42 PM »
Have you tried to set it to Auto Update? When I had mine set to Manual, it was a hit or miss proposition. However, setting it to Auto did the trick for me.
GigaByte GA-M68M-S2 | Amd Athlon ll X2 245 OC'ed to 3GHz | 2GB PC28500 DDR2 | EVGA 9500GT; 1GB | 550W Modular PSU | WinXP Pro

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2010, 10:09:06 PM »
It is set to auto update
the balloon pops up saying that auto update failed
update now
clicking update now opens updater
windows task manager shows update taking about 16% of available cpu cycles- forever

Offline Philo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2010, 10:12:11 PM »
:/ Have been having the same issues for over a week now with no real resolution. Best I can recommend is to stay on top of manually updating as needed until this is addressed and fixed...
HP compaq pressario with a intel pentium dual CPU E2160 @ 1.80 GHz
Memory (RAM): 2.49 GB
System type 32-bit OS
288GB HD with about 88GB unused
Windows Vista Home Premium

Offline =SKY=

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1442
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2010, 09:40:35 PM »
Use "No Proxy"/"Direct Internet Connection" in the settings.
Try now again. ;)

PS:
I use the German version, but I think, you know, what setting points I mean, do you?
My oldest darling: W2k Pro SP4 & UR1 @ avast! Free Antivirus 8.0.1497 | MBAM Free | Palemoon 26.5.0 MODIFIED for W2k (2018) | NO Desktop-FW

Offline Philo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2010, 03:36:35 AM »
@Sky:

I did the same thing for the same problem, but it only worked for a day or so then the same thing happened. After messing with this for over a week now I don't think that those proxy settings have anything to do with fixing it. I'm still getting the same issue randomly, regardless of how the proxy is set :/
HP compaq pressario with a intel pentium dual CPU E2160 @ 1.80 GHz
Memory (RAM): 2.49 GB
System type 32-bit OS
288GB HD with about 88GB unused
Windows Vista Home Premium

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2010, 05:49:30 PM »
auto update still balloon failure notification and hanging
using manual update
using open dns
windows 7 x 64 systems ok 
this one is xp

Offline =SKY=

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1442
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2010, 09:23:55 PM »
@Sky:

I did the same thing for the same problem, but it only worked for a day or so then the same thing happened. After messing with this for over a week now I don't think that those proxy settings have anything to do with fixing it. I'm still getting the same issue randomly, regardless of how the proxy is set :/

@Philo
Ok Philo, I'm sorry, but thank you for the feedback!
My oldest darling: W2k Pro SP4 & UR1 @ avast! Free Antivirus 8.0.1497 | MBAM Free | Palemoon 26.5.0 MODIFIED for W2k (2018) | NO Desktop-FW

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2010, 03:49:57 AM »
I set the proxy to use NONE insted of use IE
still will not update
ding manual update for now
any other ideas?

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5203
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2010, 09:31:55 AM »
1. Make sure your firewall is not blocking Avast from anything (updates included).

2. Try to Repair your installation:
- Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > Avast Antivirus.
- Scroll down and choose Repair function in the pop-up window.
- Reboot.

3. If the Repair does not work, check your settings:
Open Avast GUI > Settings > Updates >

A. Engine and Virus Definitions: should be set at Automatic (default).

B. Update Parameters: all boxes unchecked (default)
   - If you use DSL, you may want to set #2 above to "My computer is permanently connected to the Internet."
   - If you use dial-up, you will want to use #2 above to "I only connect to the Internet using dial-up modem."

C. Proxy Settings: Auto Detect using IE Settings (default)
   - Some people have found that using "Direct connection / No Proxy" have worked for them.
   - Use "Specify Proxy Server" if you use a proxy and complete the information below it for the proxy server > click "OK."


Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2010, 05:38:26 PM »
Thanks

1. Make sure your firewall is not blocking Avast from anything (updates included).
Will check again but I think I have tried with firewall inactivated with same resultsComodo does not show any blocking activity but it does look like a firewall issue

2. Try to Repair your installation:
- Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > Avast Antivirus.
- Scroll down and choose Repair function in the pop-up window.
- Reboot.
Done but I'll do again and report back

3. If the Repair does not work, check your settings:
Open Avast GUI > Settings > Updates >
Will double check


A. Engine and Virus Definitions: should be set at Automatic (default).
Done- this is why I get the balloon that it failed

B. Update Parameters: all boxes unchecked (default)
   - If you use DSL, you may want to set #2 above to "My computer is permanently connected to the Internet."

Done alrady
   

C. Proxy Settings: Auto Detect using IE Settings (default)
   - Some people have found that using "Direct connection / No Proxy" have worked for them.
   - Use "Specify Proxy Server" if you use a proxy and complete the information below it for the proxy server > click "OK.

Neither works

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2010, 06:09:20 PM »
I went to add remove programs- Repair- successful
the I ran the update from within add- remove programs
also successful
switched proxy back to i.e.
now let's see if avast updates manually within Avast

Nope- still hanging

(and were is the Comodo icon in tray)

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2010, 07:54:21 PM »
@ wyrmrider

It would be so much easier if you went to PROFILE then Modify Profile then Forum Profile Information then select your country in Please select your country: then update your Signature: with information like my signature as this helps the helpers offer pertinent advice.

We do not know if you understand English. :-[

If you do not know how to use Comodo and it is not in the icon tray its really hard to help you.  ;)
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5203
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2010, 08:29:08 AM »
wyrmrider,

Did you reboot after doing the Avast repair?  If not, repeat the process and see if this fixes it.  If not, then I suggest an uninstall and clean install of Avast.  Since I do not know what product of Avast you have (no Signature), I am including all of them below.

Uninstall Avast and do a CLEAN install:

1. Save a copy of newest version of Avast (5.0.677) for the version you need and save it to your HDD:
Freehttp://files.avast.com/iavs5x/setup_av_free_eng.exe - (English only)
Freehttp://files.avast.com/iavs5x/setup_av_free.exe - (multi-language version)
Pro –  http://www.avast.com/pro-antivirus#tab4
AIS –  http://files.avast.com/iavs5x/setup_ais.exe
2. Download the Avast Uninstall Utility, aswClear5.exe http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility and save it to your HDD (it has uninstall tools for both 4.0 and 5.0).
3. Disconnect from the Internet at this time.
4. Go to Control Panel and uninstall Avast through Add/Remove Programs if possible and reboot.
5. If Step 4 fails, boot into Safe Mode (hit F8 repeatedly) and run the Avast Uninstall Tool.
6. Reboot.
7. Install the newest version of Avast and reboot.
8. Get Internet access and register your copy or add the license key for Free, Pro, or AIS.
9. Update the Avast definitions.

As for your FW icon, this has nothing to do with Avast.  Let me know how this works for you.   Thank you.

Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline wyrmrider

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1298
Re: auto update hangs
« Reply #14 on: November 05, 2010, 05:38:40 PM »
Thanks safe surf
Not my computer so a sig would only confuse- see the first post for system info

repair did not work
I D/l fresh copy of avast
removed avast- rebooted
ran avast clean up tool for ver 4 and for ver 5- reboot
tried to install and avast installer wanted to remove yet again
did so and rebooted ???
tried to install and avast said there was already an installation running- exit
ran CCleaner and rebooted
installed avast- rebooted
definitions are up to date as of time of install
now let's see if it updates
ran Secunia and updated some other things, Belarc adviser shows all current
updating Adobe flash is always such a pain