Author Topic: intiate database update through the command line ?  (Read 14891 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83749
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #15 on: November 29, 2010, 06:51:46 PM »
Well you don't mention what version of 4.8, Home/Pro you are using and essentially they remain the same in the avast5 version, stand alone AVs, though the Pro version also has process virtualisation (basically sandboxing) for user selected applications you want more protection in.

If avast say that the minimum OS requirement is w2k then I have to trust that they have things covered, as far as processors go I don't think they specify a particular type or what instruction set it uses.

I would say that you want the best protection for a system that is used for browsing (where the greatest risk of infection is), email and if in your use of Quicken you connect you want that to be protected.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.595) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Nesivos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1352
  • Artists Rendering of New Pauley Pavilion @ UCLA
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #16 on: November 29, 2010, 07:02:58 PM »
I knew it's mostly likely an obsolete question, but the reason I haven't updated is this:

It's an old, slow PC.  Even now, I often run it with just the web and email shields active, the
rest I disable.  Will Avast 5x even work on this box?

Windows 2000
AMD K6 3+ processor (@ 550MHz)
256 MB RAM

It's a PC we use for browsing the net, email, Word and Quicken only.  We don't install anything
knew on it at all.

Is there a Task Scheduler in Windows 2000?

If so you can set the Update in Avast to Manual and then you should be able use the Task Scheduler to run the Avast Update program at the time you want, like maybe when you are asleep at night :)
OS: W7-SP1, Security: AIS 7, SAS Pro, WinPatrol Plus Network:2 Dell 570MT x64 1 Dell 660 Desktop with 8GB RAM Default Browser & Email: Firefox & Thunderbird latest Betas

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83749
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #17 on: November 29, 2010, 07:05:13 PM »
Clearly there is as he is using it:

Thanks again.  In the meantime I've scheduled a task using that command, to be executed at 4.28AM,
(that's in two hours).  I'll update this post when I see the results!
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.595) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline Nesivos

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1352
  • Artists Rendering of New Pauley Pavilion @ UCLA
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #18 on: November 29, 2010, 07:08:33 PM »
Clearly there is as he is using it:

Thanks again.  In the meantime I've scheduled a task using that command, to be executed at 4.28AM,
(that's in two hours).  I'll update this post when I see the results!

By bad

I thought he was going into the command line to schedule the task for that day.

I didn't realize that you could enter a command on the command line and have that command repeat everyday or whenever.  My bad.

I always thought that Command line entries in Windows were a one time deal.  That in order to get that task to repeat on a certain specified schedule that you had to write a small program and have that program repeat the task as instructed in the program or use a pre-written Task Scheduler program.

Thanks for clarifying that a Command line prompt entrie can be set up to run a repetitive routine at pre-determined times.

Sounds like a Unix solution to a Linux problem :)
« Last Edit: November 29, 2010, 07:14:29 PM by Nesivos »
OS: W7-SP1, Security: AIS 7, SAS Pro, WinPatrol Plus Network:2 Dell 570MT x64 1 Dell 660 Desktop with 8GB RAM Default Browser & Email: Firefox & Thunderbird latest Betas

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83749
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #19 on: November 29, 2010, 07:51:31 PM »
The big question here is what avast version the OP is using 4.8 Home/Pro as I'm not sure is the 4.8 Home free version has the command line function or not. If not even with a scheduled task it won't work, so we would have to wait and see if that side of it worked.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 2004 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.7.2425 (build 20.7.5568.595) UI-1.0.558/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #20 on: November 29, 2010, 09:39:01 PM »
DavidR and Nesivos
I'm using 4.8 Home Edition.  As I mentioned earlier, there is a program in the Avast directory
called ashupd.exe.  If you execute it with the "vps" switch, it will update the database,
very similar looking as when you right click the icon and update the database.

There is another switch, /silent, that will do the business without further ado:
No voice or visual feed back.

There is a task scheduler in the control panel of Windows 2000.  I've never used it before
but it's perfect for this.  It uses a GUI, helps you to set it up.  You can pick a time and frequency,
identify the user it runs under, etc,etc.  It's the perfect solution to the problem.

Having said that, I may still give 5x a try.  If it doesn't work properly, I can always revert back.



AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline scythe944

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2913
    • My Tech Blog
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #21 on: November 29, 2010, 09:45:54 PM »
Quote
If it doesn't work properly, I can always revert back.

For a little while longer anyway.
For generic computer (not avast) problems, you can also visit my forum for help: http://www.jacobytech.net/forum

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #22 on: November 30, 2010, 07:19:30 PM »
Quote
If it doesn't work properly, I can always revert back.

For a little while longer anyway.

I hear what you're saying - I took the plunge and installed 5 on my XP box.
I like the look of it so far.  I noticed the behavior shield.
I've got the xp "WIndows Defender" active - that monitors certain areas of
the system and alerts you to "deny" or "permit" certain actions.

Should I disable XP WD, assuming they have duplicate functionality ?
I see posts in the internet stating that Avast 5x doesn't disable Windoww Defender -
hxxp://www.brighthub.com/computing/smb-security/articles/63727.aspx

but I was wondering if a "best practice" had determined for the two products.
TIA for any info.
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8786
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #23 on: November 30, 2010, 07:37:20 PM »
davexnet I wonder why you do not update your PROFILE as even DavidR avast! Technical advisor does. ;)

Windows Defender is un-necessary on Windows XP.

Please go to PROFILE then Modify Profile then Forum Profile Information then update your Signature: with information like my signature as this helps the helpers offer pertinent advice.
 
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #24 on: November 30, 2010, 07:49:09 PM »
Are you saying XP Windows Defender is unnecessary with the behavior shield active
or WD is unnecessary in general ?
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8786
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #25 on: November 30, 2010, 08:24:21 PM »
I'm saying Windows Defender is not needed on XP.

On Windows Vista or Windows 7 it is OK but should be kept up to date through its portal:
Latest definition version: 1.95.885.0
http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal/Definitions/ADL.aspx

Be sure you use the correct 32-bit or 64-bit definitions.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #26 on: November 30, 2010, 09:09:47 PM »
I've been using WD in XP for 3 years.
Can you tell me what you base your opinion that is not necessary ??

2 years ago I picked up a drive-by virus and WD came to the rescue.  See this:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=40658.msg340837#msg340837
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8786
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #27 on: December 01, 2010, 03:10:35 AM »
I've been using WD in XP for 3 years.
Can you tell me what you base your opinion that is not necessary ??

2 years ago avast! V5 was not available and when V5 became available I removed WD from my XP Pro system and have not looked back.

I bet that DavidR does not use WD on his system neither.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline davexnet

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 537
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #28 on: December 01, 2010, 04:58:24 AM »
Hey, I don't want to get in a war on this.  All I was trying to ask was whether a "best practice"
(a consensus) had been developed re: this issue.  It's new to me, since I just installed Avast 5
for the first time today.

An alternative might be to disable the behavior shield and keep WD active.

I'm still not clear whether they do the same thing or not.
AMD FX-4300 4GB DDR3
avast free 2279 (Windows XP), MBAM free

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5202
Re: intiate database update through the command line ?
« Reply #29 on: December 01, 2010, 09:25:01 AM »
I don't use Win Defender on my XP-Home, XP-Pro or Vista since I have Avast 5.0+ (see my Signature on my main machine) because I feel that I am well protected without it, and it uses a lot of memory.  But everyone is entitled to have what ever software they feel they want for their system.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.