Author Topic: Does Avast Need MBAM?  (Read 4564 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Swarnava/Heaven GOD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 242
  • Give me the place 2 stand & I shall move the earth
Does Avast Need MBAM?
« on: November 30, 2010, 11:27:22 AM »
i am using avast internet security 5.0.677..does i need MBAM ? or any personal firewall with it?
If java had true garbage collection, most program would delete themselves upon execution

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 65933
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2010, 11:32:27 AM »
i am using avast internet security 5.0.677..
1. does i need MBAM ?
2. or any personal firewall with it?

1. Well, you don't need it, but it's a good scanner, so I would add the Free Mbam...!!
2. No, as AIS already has a firewall...
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.6.2420.BUC [UI.544] - CC 5.68 - EEK - FF ESR 68.11 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.11 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline gery

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2010, 11:39:03 AM »
It depends on your
habits and the way you use your computer
the computer specs
But it would not hurt to have another scanner for insurance purposes
Personal firewall you do not need as the Suite already has the firewall. 
AvastInternet Security- MBAM PRO

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8788
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2010, 12:53:23 PM »
The one time fee for the full version with Website Blocking protection is well worth the money.

It works well with avast! Free, Pro or AIS. 
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11016
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2010, 01:28:19 PM »
The one time fee for the full version with Website Blocking protection is well worth the money.

It works well with avast! Free, Pro or AIS. 
+1 :)

Offline -Genesis-

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2010, 02:36:12 PM »
Sorry Asyn. My mistake/
« Last Edit: November 30, 2010, 02:44:28 PM by chubalz »
Windows 10 Pro 1909/ Windows Defender/
Ryzen 5 1600/ Aorus Gtx 1080Ti Xtreme/ Gskill Trident Z RGB 3000/ Samsung Evo 250GB/ Western Digital Black 1 TB

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 65933
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2010, 02:40:37 PM »
Your wrong Asyn.

Related to which statement I made...??
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.6.2420.BUC [UI.544] - CC 5.68 - EEK - FF ESR 68.11 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.11 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline -Genesis-

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 285
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2010, 02:43:56 PM »
Oppps! Sorry.

The first i read your reply. I think my eyes missed what you really post it..

Sorry =(
Windows 10 Pro 1909/ Windows Defender/
Ryzen 5 1600/ Aorus Gtx 1080Ti Xtreme/ Gskill Trident Z RGB 3000/ Samsung Evo 250GB/ Western Digital Black 1 TB

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 65933
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2010, 02:47:39 PM »
Oppps! Sorry.
The first i read your reply. I think my eyes missed what you really post it..
Sorry =(

No problem... ;)
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.6.2420.BUC [UI.544] - CC 5.68 - EEK - FF ESR 68.11 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.11 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Swarnava/Heaven GOD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 242
  • Give me the place 2 stand & I shall move the earth
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2010, 10:54:58 AM »
ok thanx and asyn which addon are you using except  ABP & NS?can you tell their full name
If java had true garbage collection, most program would delete themselves upon execution

Offline SafeSurf

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 5203
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2010, 10:58:51 AM »
Mine is spelled out in my Signature.
Mac 10.9.4 /Safari and Firefox (NoScript/AdBlockPlus/BetterPrivacy/Ghostey)/
Vista Home Prem (same add-on's)/Avast Free/Online Armor Premium Firewall/MBAM Premium)/ Mobile MBAM.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 65933
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Does Avast Need MBAM?
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2010, 10:59:06 AM »
ok thanx and asyn which addon are you using except  ABP & NS?can you tell their full name

You're welcome.
asyn

PS: Better Privacy, CS Lite, Quick Proxy
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.6.2420.BUC [UI.544] - CC 5.68 - EEK - FF ESR 68.11 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.11 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0