Author Topic: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?  (Read 2237 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shadow-wulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
« on: December 14, 2010, 05:30:08 PM »
I've searched the archive and seen this asked before but I don't have any of the programs running that others did. Needless to say my computer is running very slowly.

My CPU usage is bouncing from 67%-99%.

XP service pack 3
I am not running any file sharing programs either.

Offline shadow-wulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2010, 05:34:53 PM »
And just a side note, I had no browsers running at the time. I was simply using Word.

Offline nmb

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3060
Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2010, 05:36:05 PM »
at the time.

Are you still experiencing the problem?

When did you start using avast!?(recently or from long time?)

Offline Swarnava/Heaven GOD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 241
  • Give me the place 2 stand & I shall move the earth
Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2010, 05:42:04 PM »
The guidelines for solving of the problem of using too much CPU has always been the same:

1. Check if the avast tray icon is spinning (while CPU usage is high)
2. If it is, click it (wait for the dialog box to open), and check which file is being scanned (spinning icon means a scan is in progress)
3. Find out which of the providers is scanning the file for each of the Shields.
If java had true garbage collection, most program would delete themselves upon execution

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7083
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2010, 05:46:14 PM »
The guidelines for solving of the problem of using too much CPU has always been the same:

1. Check if the avast tray icon is spinning (while CPU usage is high)
2. If it is, click it (wait for the dialog box to open), and check which file is being scanned (spinning icon means a scan is in progress)
3. Find out which of the providers is scanning the file for each of the Shields.


Hello Shadow-Wulf and welcome: Also if you could please provide further information that will assist us in solving your problem. ie: What version of Avast do you have installed? What Security software are you using?
Thank you :)
???HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H1 64Bit/750GB HD/16GB Ram/Avast Premium 21.9.2493b/Secureline VPN v.5.12.5699b/ADU v.21.3b/ASB v.94.0b/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 20H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/WD/ADU v.21.3b/SANDBOXIE/MailWasherPRO/HotSpot Shield
     
RIP*Dell Inspiron XPsp4 PRO 32Bit/Avast(since 2002)18.8.2356/WP/Comodo FW 3.14/Secureline/Comodo IceDragon v.40
LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE