Author Topic: avast 5.0.677 md5? - RESOLVED  (Read 3356 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chucky500

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
avast 5.0.677 md5? - RESOLVED
« on: December 20, 2010, 07:46:22 AM »
Just downloaded setup_av_free.exe at about 49MB.  I was wondering if there was a MD5 or SHA1 check string for it.

I am updating from v4.8 avast free on W2K SP4 Roll-Up1.  I assume I just execute setup_av_free.exe, and everything will go swimmingly?  All the posts I can find indicate that 5.0.677 should be a go.
« Last Edit: December 27, 2010, 10:53:55 PM by Chucky500 »

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5?
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2010, 07:50:25 AM »
***

Install it just as you said above.

But before you do, be sure there is no other av installed and no remains of former av's can be found on the computer.


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11791
    • AVAST Software
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5?
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2010, 09:32:15 AM »
The file should be digitally signed - so if you rightclick on the file, select Properties, switch to Digital Signatures, select the ALWIL Software signature and click Details, the hash will be validated.

Offline Chucky500

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5?
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2010, 08:42:05 AM »
Ok, install went fine, and avast v5 appears to be doing well.  Thanks much!!   :D

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5?
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2010, 08:52:20 AM »
***

You are welcome and I am glad it went fine.   :)


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline Chucky500

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5?
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2010, 08:56:43 AM »
Was trying to figure out how to flag this as resolved or whatever it's supposed to be.  Thought there was a flag to set on the first message, but don't see it.

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11083
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5?
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2010, 08:58:30 AM »
You go to your first post and add resolved to the title.

Offline Chucky500

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5? - RESOLVED
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2010, 10:57:21 PM »
Ok, thanks.

Also, would like to thank the Avast team for taking far less memory resources in Avast5 when compared with Avast 4.8 - about 100MB less.  That's quite a lot!  Fewer processes hanging around.  At least that's how it looks in the taskmgr.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11791
    • AVAST Software
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5? - RESOLVED
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2010, 11:28:40 PM »
Yes, avast! 5 should use less resources than avast! 4.x - both memory and CPU.
(On the other hand, the consumption depends on what's going on at the particular moment - i.e. what's being scanned, so I wouldn't really say it's "100MB less", that's probably too much.)

Offline Chucky500

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5? - RESOLVED
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2010, 11:45:26 PM »
I'm talking about when I get my usual mix of apps up, and things are more or less quiet.  Under Avast v4.8, taskmgr would give me total memory usage of about 280-300MB, now it's about 100MB less than that.  Gives me more room to play with less swapping.

Offline danny96

  • Malware Fighter
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 668
  • No-malware!
Re: avast 5.0.677 md5? - RESOLVED
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2010, 10:15:23 AM »
I'm talking about when I get my usual mix of apps up, and things are more or less quiet.  Under Avast v4.8, taskmgr would give me total memory usage of about 280-300MB, now it's about 100MB less than that.  Gives me more room to play with less swapping.
yeah, avast! 5 is much lighter than 4.8 and lower...
Real-time protection and Firewall: COMODO Internet Security 12.0.0.6810 -- Additional Protection: Web Of Trust, Ublock, NoScript, Malwarebytes Premium, Avast! Online Security, Hitman Pro -- OS: Windows 10