Author Topic: Help about configuring AIS  (Read 4893 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

amour

  • Guest
Help about configuring AIS
« on: December 29, 2010, 04:36:32 AM »
Hello, I am new here and also using avast internet security 5.0.677 for the first time. My processor is Core i3 with 4GB ram and 500GB HDD. Can anyone tell me how to configure AIS 5.0.677 for optimal pc performance without compromising security. Another concern is it "OK' to use MBAM pro with AIS. I am asking that because sometimes when I am on the internet for longer time I can here the sound of processor fan does that mean my processor is taking too much load. I use FF for browsing with add on better privacy, no Script and ABP.

 

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31197
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2010, 05:09:45 AM »
There is no need to have Avast and MBam running at the same time.
Keep Avast enabled, run MBAM to scan e.g. once a week.

Open the case and make sure the fan (as well as the cooler) is clean.
Dust in a case can cause seriuos heating problems, resulting in broken parts.

How to configure?
Configure it as you like/wish. There is no "one size fits all" when it comes to configurations. Open avast and select "Help Center". You will find a lot of usefull information about the settings there.

Offline CraigB

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2010, 08:34:22 AM »
As you have the pro version of MBAM i would leave it on since it provide's a beneficial extra layer of security, it has jumped in and saved my butt a few time's when avast has not detected anything.
As for the configuration of avast it is best to leave at default setting's which provide's a good balance between speed and performance until you are more understanding of all the avast feature's.
With an i3 processor your system should not be that old so i would think that it shouldn't need cleaning, is normal for the fan to kick in and run if the system has been on for a while anyway, do you have laptop or desktop?

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2010, 03:07:36 PM »
As you have the pro version of MBAM i would leave it on since it provide's a beneficial extra layer of security, it has jumped in and saved my butt a few time's when avast has not detected anything.
+1

Knowing if the system is a laptop or desktop is also helpful information.

Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7127
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2010, 03:19:55 PM »
As you have the pro version of MBAM i would leave it on since it provide's a beneficial extra layer of security, it has jumped in and saved my butt a few time's when avast has not detected anything.

I couldn't agree more....a ounce of prevention 'is better' then a pound of cure. So to speak. ;)
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H2 64Bit/250GB SSD/16GB Ram/ADU v.22.3b/VS/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 21H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/ADU v.22.3b/VS/SANDBOXIE/HotSpot Shield
 Avast Mobile Security (Android)
LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE

amour

  • Guest
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2010, 10:12:37 PM »
Thank you guys for your suggestions, as for the concern mine is a laptop(hp).
And you are saying that MBAM has no issue with avast. so will I keep both of them?

amour

  • Guest
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2010, 10:19:51 PM »
Just missed some info. my OS is windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit version


Offline schmidthouse

  • VIRUS FREE A Long Time
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7127
  • When you think you know, Think Again
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2010, 10:32:50 PM »
Thank you guys for your suggestions, as for the concern mine is a laptop(hp).
And you are saying that MBAM has no issue with avast. so will I keep both of them?

Yes, I believe that's what was recomended. ;)
***HP ENVY 15K LT W10 Pro 21H2 64Bit/250GB SSD/16GB Ram/ADU v.22.3b/VS/SANDBOXIE-plus/MailWasherPRO
**HP Compaq 8510p LT W10 Pro 21H2 64Bit/1TB HD/8GB Ram/ADU v.22.3b/VS/SANDBOXIE/HotSpot Shield
 Avast Mobile Security (Android)
LAYERED SECURITY SOFTWARE

Mr.Agent

  • Guest
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #8 on: December 30, 2010, 01:01:44 AM »
There is no need to have Avast and MBam running at the same time.
Keep Avast enabled, run MBAM to scan e.g. once a week.

Open the case and make sure the fan (as well as the cooler) is clean.
Dust in a case can cause seriuos heating problems, resulting in broken parts.

How to configure?
Configure it as you like/wish. There is no "one size fits all" when it comes to configurations. Open avast and select "Help Center". You will find a lot of usefull information about the settings there.

+1 for all

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2010, 01:09:25 AM »
Need a +1 more? :)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Eddy

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Maybe Bot
  • ***
  • Posts: 31197
  • Watching (over?) you
    • Malware removal, Biljart and other things.
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2010, 05:46:20 AM »
Amour, sure. Keep them both. Avast for real time scanning an MBam for scanning once a week.

Tech, if you have a +1 left to spare... Give it to me  ;D

Offline CraigB

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2010, 08:21:59 AM »
Amour, sure. Keep them both. Avast for real time scanning an MBam for scanning once a week.

Tech, if you have a +1 left to spare... Give it to me  ;D
Eddy if you read the post we are talking about running MBAM in realtime with avast as this will give the op a big plus in protection, since he has the pro version he might as well use it and set it up to run a scan once a week also.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #12 on: December 30, 2010, 01:35:43 PM »
Amour, sure. Keep them both. Avast for real time scanning an MBam for scanning once a week.
Tech, if you have a +1 left to spare... Give it to me  ;D
My pleasure +10 :)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2010, 01:36:47 PM »
Eddy if you read the post we are talking about running MBAM in realtime with avast as this will give the op a big plus in protection, since he has the pro version he might as well use it and set it up to run a scan once a week also.
I think MBAM on real time is overkilling for most users. Only the ones who play with fire will need it, imho.
The best things in life are free.

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: Help about configuring AIS
« Reply #14 on: December 30, 2010, 02:04:49 PM »
Eddy if you read the post we are talking about running MBAM in realtime with avast as this will give the op a big plus in protection, since he has the pro version he might as well use it and set it up to run a scan once a week also.
I think MBAM on real time is overkilling for most users. Only the ones who play with fire will need it, imho.
And you don't ???