Author Topic: If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This  (Read 14453 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #15 on: August 27, 2004, 04:06:58 AM »
Bob, again, you said the same of me with easier words  ;)
Thank you  8)
The best things in life are free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46138
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #16 on: August 27, 2004, 03:54:25 PM »
Technical
We both have a post at exactly the same time. Answering the same question. That can get confusing. ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Sojourner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Home is where the computer is
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #17 on: August 27, 2004, 05:01:48 PM »
Bob,
Do we need to trace attacks? Is it just curiosity or is there something we can do after the trace? (I have not yet had an attack.)  :)
Win XP Home  Service Pack 2   2.39 GHz 
256 MB of RAM  DSL  avast! 4.6.652 Home Edition 
Zone Alarm  Ad-aware SE Personal 
 SpywareBlaster
Webroot Window Washer

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46138
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #18 on: August 27, 2004, 05:33:48 PM »
Sojourner,
Only if your curious. I just use it for info.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2004, 09:11:45 PM »
*

Sojourner - You most likely have had attacks. You just don't know it because ZA has not told you. That could be from the settings you have in the program.

As an example, about 3 years ago several students at UNC-CH tried quite a few times to get into my computer. Using ZA logs alone gave me no clue who was doing this. But, with VZ, I was able to track down where it was coming from ... right down to the physical longitude & latitude.

When I first contacted UNC-CH computer authorities, they said the ZA logs didn't give them enough info to track down who on the campus was doing this. With the physical information & logs given from VZ, the attacks stopped.

And, if you are often getting attacks from certain companies or individuals, you can report these to agencies that track and report the offending companies and/or individuals. But, please make sure these need to be reported before doing so. It may be better to first contact the source as I did in the above example.

*
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Gene Johnson

  • Guest
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #20 on: August 27, 2004, 11:32:30 PM »
Sojourner: Pull up the ZoneAlarm screen and go to Alerts and Logs>logviewer to see about attacks. Also see overview>main to see how many. I usually get a couple of hits every minute.  The comp at work is up to 125,000 hits! And that just in a couple of months.

Gene...........

Offline Sojourner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Home is where the computer is
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #21 on: August 28, 2004, 12:52:59 AM »
Description      Packet sent from 192.168.254.1 (UDP Port 1030) to 192.168.254.254 (DNS) was blocked

Rating           Medium

Date / Time      2004/08/23 08:25:46-5:00 GMT

Type             Firewall

Protocol         UDP

Program          Generic Host Process for Win32 Services

Source IP        192.168.254.1:1030

Destination IP   192.168.254.254:53

Direction        Outgoing

Action Taken     Blocked

Count            2

Source DNS       D925N441

Destination DNS  
This is all I have; it looks like something I blocked that I shouldn't have? I looked at the last 50 entries. Do you know what this is?
Win XP Home  Service Pack 2   2.39 GHz 
256 MB of RAM  DSL  avast! 4.6.652 Home Edition 
Zone Alarm  Ad-aware SE Personal 
 SpywareBlaster
Webroot Window Washer

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #22 on: August 28, 2004, 02:53:57 AM »
Technical
We both have a post at exactly the same time. Answering the same question. That can get confusing. ???

I can't (you either) know that you were here, at that time, answering the same question... It's impossible to the users know who is answering a thread right now  :-[
The best things in life are free.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #23 on: August 28, 2004, 09:53:42 AM »
*

Sojourner - That Source IP is for IANA which means Internet Assigned Numbers Authority. This is not an attack (at least not a malicious one) and is no threat.

If you will notice, the Direction was Outgoing. The ones that you might be suspicious of are the Directions that are Incoming. But, even those are not all bad. Another thing to look at is the Rating. A rating of High would be one to make you suspicious.

And Gene is right in that you will probably get quite a few of these each minute ... even more if you are surfing much by jumping from web page to web page.

Do not worry ... you did nothing wrong. As long as you are not having trouble moving around on the internet you need not make any changes in ZA.

I hope this helps you.    :)

*
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline Sojourner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • Home is where the computer is
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #24 on: August 28, 2004, 04:42:31 PM »
Hi Charley,
Thank you for answering;   :)
I have some questions ---
I did notice "Outgoing"; that is what made me think I had blocked something that looked like it needed to access the Internet, and the other information looked harmless, but why did it say the threat was "Moderate"?

If I have "Incoming" threats, where are they?. I went back to more than 100, and they are all this same one I posted, no others.  ???
Win XP Home  Service Pack 2   2.39 GHz 
256 MB of RAM  DSL  avast! 4.6.652 Home Edition 
Zone Alarm  Ad-aware SE Personal 
 SpywareBlaster
Webroot Window Washer

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re:If You Use ZONE ALARM you NEED This
« Reply #25 on: August 31, 2004, 10:44:36 AM »
*

Sojourner - I really don't know why they gave that a Moderate rating. If you have no "Incoming" listings, concider yourself very lucky!    :)  

*
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM