Author Topic: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)  (Read 40089 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline burleymr07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #30 on: January 20, 2011, 06:04:45 PM »
Can anyone let me have a copy of an earlier version of Avast as I have upgraded all my computers and removed all the old download files before discovering the CPU usage problem?

Or is there anywhere on the avast site I can download an earlier version?

Please advise.


older versions are available here: http://www.filehippo.com/download_avast_antivirus/

Offline R. Hansen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #31 on: January 20, 2011, 06:48:11 PM »
I found ditching the Behavior Shield (first disabled, then uninstalled) to help with AvastSvc CPU% problems. It's worth a shot.

I had problems with the Behavior defense module since the update to 5.1.864/889.
Windows 10 Pro 1709 (16299.371) x64, 16 GB RAM, Core i5-4670, Nvidia GTX 1080 397.31 drivers, Avast 18.3.2333

Offline Heldon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #32 on: January 20, 2011, 09:03:57 PM »
Since I open this Topic, I can precise some points:

1 - The CPU Usage (for me=25% because I have a core I5/750)for AvastSvc.exe appears at the startup of my system,

2 - This high activity is present even if no other user task is done (no browser, no other user programs...)

3 - I try the 5.1.889 and the 5.1.864 : same result,

4 - I am under XP Home SP3,

5 - The result is the same when self-defense module is activated or not,

6 - The dll that causes this high CPU usage is ashServ.dll (at adress 0x4e50),

7 - Finally : I have succeeded to create a full dump of AvastSvc.exe
   
--> I'll try to put this dump on the avast ftp (89mb  ;) )
--> I think that I am going to downgrade to 5.0.677

Bye
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Core I5/750 - 4Gb - Win XP Home SP3 - Avast Free 5.1 - Online Armor - AdAware - Spybot S&D - HJT - Cobian

Offline Heldon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #33 on: January 20, 2011, 11:02:01 PM »
 
--> I'll try to put this dump on the avast ftp (89mb  ;) )



For TECH : I put the file AvastSvc_Full Dump_from_Heldon.zip on the incoming queue of the avast ftp.
                   size=47,489,993 Bytes, MD5=14e8de8b8bb022643451765fb20bf1c6
Bye
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Core I5/750 - 4Gb - Win XP Home SP3 - Avast Free 5.1 - Online Armor - AdAware - Spybot S&D - HJT - Cobian

Offline Don_Stewart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #34 on: January 20, 2011, 11:15:02 PM »
I tried installing the previous version 5.1.864 but the result was the same.
Am now trying progressively older versions until I find one that works.
Will post any results, good or bad.

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #35 on: January 21, 2011, 12:06:52 AM »
@Heldon, FigVam:

guys, do you use any Acronis products? Thanks.

Offline Heldon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #36 on: January 21, 2011, 12:37:24 AM »
@PK

Not Acronis softwares for me.

Bye
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Core I5/750 - 4Gb - Win XP Home SP3 - Avast Free 5.1 - Online Armor - AdAware - Spybot S&D - HJT - Cobian

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #37 on: January 21, 2011, 12:50:38 AM »
guys, do you use any Acronis products? Thanks.
Which Acronis product is conflicting pk?
The best things in life are free.

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #38 on: January 21, 2011, 12:55:29 AM »
not conflicting, but FigVam kernel-mode dump shows the request was sent to Acronis device whereas Heldon's user-mode dump sends a request down to kernel to scan boot sector or MBR and I wanted to know if both dumps can hung at the same place...

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #39 on: January 21, 2011, 12:57:56 AM »
Thanks pk.
The best things in life are free.

Offline FigVam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #40 on: January 21, 2011, 02:54:00 PM »
@Heldon, FigVam:

guys, do you use any Acronis products? Thanks.
Yes. I do. True Image Home v.2011

Offline YoKenny

  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 8784
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #41 on: January 21, 2011, 02:58:37 PM »
@Heldon, FigVam:

guys, do you use any Acronis products? Thanks.
Yes. I do. True Image Home v.2011
I have True Image Home v.2011 on my XP Pro system with no problem.
E5200 2.5GHZ, 4GB RAM, 320GB HD, Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, avast! V9.0 Free, IE10
P4 2.8GHZ, 1.5GB RAM, 40GB HD, XP Pro SP3 32bit, avast! V9.0 Free, Google Chrome
with hpHosts, MVPS HOSTS files, SpeedFan, WinPatrol PLUS

Offline FigVam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #42 on: January 21, 2011, 03:10:36 PM »
I hope the problem's already been detected
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=69533.msg586405#msg586405

Offline pk

  • Avast team
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 2085

Offline Don_Stewart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: High CPU Usage for avastsvc.exe in 5.1.889 (Free)
« Reply #44 on: January 21, 2011, 07:05:53 PM »
After a couple of reboots the previous version 5.1.864 is now working OK on my laptop.
I will wait until Avast technical finds the fault and corrects it before upgrading the program again.

Also I think I will change back to the previous version on all my other computers, even though they seem to be working fine at the moment, the problem could cause any of them to run slowly at random.

My advice to anyone with the CPU usage problem is to go back to version 5.1.864 and restart the computer after installation, even though it does not tell you to.

Thanks for your help guys, it's nice to know your not the only one with a problem, you begin to suspect your own hardware with a fault like this one.

Cheers.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 07:09:25 PM by Don_Stewart »