Author Topic: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem  (Read 2999 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SourMilk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« on: February 23, 2011, 08:02:34 PM »
Hello.  Every time I try to enter the Safe Zone, the new desktop appears momentarily and then disappears.  It is still running in the background but my original desktop is showing.  I tried alt-tab to switch but it doesn't show up on the menu window. 

I am running Windows 7 64bit home premium with an I7 cpu with 6gb memory and a radeon 5870.

Any suggestions/replies would be helpful.

Thanks, SourMilk

Offline SourMilk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2011, 08:18:04 PM »
It was a driver conflict.  Either the DiscWizard or Avira (on demand) caused the problem.  It works fine now.
SourMilk out

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 71416
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2011, 09:16:30 PM »
Whilst I don't have safe zone, what build of avast 6.0 are you using, the release version is 6.0.1000 ?
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2015 10.2.2215 R2/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 36.0.4, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.0.4/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 35906
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2011, 09:17:40 PM »
Safezone is quite neat huh  ;D  Just working now to find some malware to try it out

Offline SourMilk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2011, 09:42:18 PM »
It was 6.0.1000.  I uninstalled Seagate DiscWizard and everything works as advertised.  GREAT JOB AVAST!

SourMilk out

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2011, 10:34:22 PM »
Is that confirmed...? I mean DiscWizard issue with SafeZone? How does DiscWizard affect SafeZone...? DiscWizard is Acronis True Image downgrade so there might be effects when using ATI...

Anyone..?

Avast IS ver7(no firewall) / Outpost Pro ver7.5.2 / MalwarebytesPro / HitmanPro (on-demand)/ VirusTotalUploader ver2 / HiJackThis / Keyscrambler Pro/ Windows 7 x32 / Dual core Asus P5L-VM 1394 /4gb ram/SBIE paid.

Avast IS ver7 (all components active)/ SBIE paid / MBAM Pro(realtime) on Windows XP Sp3 .

Offline justinlee

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 382
Re: Avast 6 Safe Zone Problem
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2011, 10:35:53 PM »
Just tried SafeZone. Very nice!
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit) SP1,
Intel Core2 Duo CPU @2.13GHz, 4.0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT, 1TB internal HD, 1TB external HD.
Avast Internet Security, MBAM Pro, SAS Free, CCleaner