Author Topic: Version 6 killed Comodo  (Read 6813 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mag

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 740
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #15 on: February 25, 2011, 02:08:53 PM »
If two Antivirus are in realtime protection that may always a problem to run which is in higher priority. Simply select only firewall in Comodo, then make a flexible in your system.
The OP already said he is only using comodo FW
Thank you for your response.

Using version 3.0.25.378 firewall only....Defense+ is disabled.

Offline Xr1Xs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #16 on: February 25, 2011, 02:27:39 PM »
I already tried v5.0 of Comodo, with WinXP SP3, and found it easy to use and custom-install with just the firewall only.

Offline Daris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #17 on: February 25, 2011, 06:00:27 PM »
I tried Comodo just the firewall ...TOTALLY HATED IT!! I had so many errors on my comp in my Event viewer, and the longer and harder I tried things just got worse...Comodo in my opinion is probably the best out there, but it definately blocks everything on your computer...before you know it half my applications weren't running, the computer got slower everytime I rebooted and every day...If I kept it longer I would probably have crashed the System...I have been without it now for about 6 months and not even 1 error in my event viewer for the last 6 months....Just my oinion if anyone cares...
Windows XP SP3 Vista capable but Prefer SP2, Avast 6, PC Tools Firewall, Spyshelter, Malwarebytes Free, SAS Free, CCleaner, Eusing Free Reg, Wise Reg Cleaner Portable, Wise Disc Cleaner Portable, Glary Utillities Portable, ClamWin Portable scanner, Firefox portable, Revo Un installer, IE7 and Opera

Offline mag

  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 740
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #18 on: February 25, 2011, 07:06:02 PM »
I tried Comodo just the firewall ...TOTALLY HATED IT!! I had so many errors on my comp in my Event viewer, and the longer and harder I tried things just got worse...Comodo in my opinion is probably the best out there, but it definately blocks everything on your computer...before you know it half my applications weren't running,
Never had a problem with comodo FW. Comodo D+ HIPS can certainly block your applications from running, but you can disable it. The latest version seems a lot quieter (I guess it has a better whitelist than it used to).

Offline street_lethal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 177
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #19 on: February 25, 2011, 10:16:56 PM »
So far since updating to SP1 on my Windows 7 Pro x64 machine a few days ago and updating to Avast 6 I have had issues with several firewalls. PC Tools Firewall 7 had either an issue with Avast or SP1 or likely both, could not connect over TCP, web browsing was dead, downloads would freeze. It worked fine pre SP1.

I tried Privatefirewall(the latest version), it would connect fine but for some reason on reboot I could not click on anything in it's GUI to make changes.

I tried for the hell of it even though I hate it Comodo 5.3(whatever the latest version is)and I could not connect over TCP with the Avast web shield enabled. Web browsing was dead. I had all of Comodo's defense garbage disabled.

Now i'm using Online Armor Free 4.5.1.431 and knock on wood nothing is F'd up...yet. I disabled all of it's HIPS features, don't need it, straight firewall. By the way I usually test software in a VM but currently I only have XP loaded up in one which isn't a good way of testing issues with software within Windows 7 obviously. So I would try a firewall in Windows 7, and then restore to a clean image if it didn't work. So it wasn't like I had residue files hanging out from other firewalls screwing things up.

So in the end, it seems Avast 6's web shield is having issues with certain firewalls or vice versa. Some other firewalls are having issues with Windows 7 SP1.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2011, 10:28:23 PM by street_lethal »

Offline iroc9555

  • CCS, Vzla.
  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 7460
  • No soporte por PM.
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #20 on: February 25, 2011, 11:06:24 PM »
caledoniannorm.

I am running XP and CFW 3.14. I know the latest v. is 5, but it did not like my machine so I went back to 3.14 and IMHO the most stable for just firewall and D+. When I installed Avast 6 yesterday, it went smoothly. However, this morning when I booted my PC, Comodo started all wrong (weird icon on task bar). I exit it and rebooted the PC. This time Avast auto-sandbox alerted me of Comodo "cfpconfg.exe". I told Avast sandbox that it was a trusted file and everything is alright now
Hernan.
Dim 9200. C2D E6600; 2.40GHz. 4GB DDR2RAM. XP Pro_86. Spk3. IE8 & FF41. Avast FREE 2015. CIS 5.12(FW/D+). MBAM Premium. MCShield. WinPatrol +. SpywareBlasterOpenDNS. uBlock. WOT. Sandboxie

Offline Joe S

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 232
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #21 on: February 25, 2011, 11:29:02 PM »
I'm using Comodo firewall only with Avast 6 free and have no troubles. I'm running on Windows 7 64 bit, Vista 64 bit and XP 32bit. If you are having problems make sure the Windows firewall is off. It has a nasty habit of turning itself back on.
Joe
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bit Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @2.83  8 Gigs Ram NVIDIA GeForce G9800 GT 1G

Offline polarowl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #22 on: February 26, 2011, 02:55:30 AM »
Also running Comodo v5 with Avast 6 free and no problems so far (although I had a LOT of problems with Avast v5 free & Comodo v5)

Also the new giu changes of Comodo dont make life easier (Avast v5 free seemed to freeze it) but Comodo has its problems anyway, that enormous TVL issue and I've tried everything known to man but SF.bin still alerts via Comodo v5 which is a real pest. I'll live with it though.

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Version 6 killed Comodo
« Reply #23 on: February 26, 2011, 03:45:43 AM »
CISver 5 is better than ver3 with update/support plus a more lighter suite. Just choose to install the firewall only and not D+ and AV/GeekBuddy and your good to go. Try it. If it does not suit you then well a re-install of your ver3 is the only way I think.

Have CISver5 here no problems whatsoever with CIS. It's AISver6 virus database updates that won't work for me(even manual won't do).
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.