Author Topic: Question for Safezone  (Read 2947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robinb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • Do You Feel Like A Hostage To Your Computer
Question for Safezone
« on: February 24, 2011, 07:38:05 PM »
Using the browser in safezone only google comes up, how do you change  it for firefox?

robin
R&D Internet Associates
running 8 desktop, 2 laptop 1 netbook, XP Pro SP3, Windows 7, Windows Starter. (all 32bit except 1-64bit Desktop)
Avast Free, MSE (on assort. ones)
Spywareblaster, Superantispyware Pro, malwarebytes free on all for security.  XP & W7 firewall attached to a lynksis router.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Question for Safezone
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2011, 07:41:43 PM »
What do you mean, Google?

The SafeZone Browser is our own "product" based on Chromium. It's locked down so that it prevents hijacking (including DNS poisoning etc).

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline robinb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • Do You Feel Like A Hostage To Your Computer
Re: Question for Safezone
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2011, 07:43:27 PM »
What do you mean, Google?

The SafeZone Browser is our own "product" based on Chromium. It's locked down so that it prevents hijacking (including DNS poisoning etc).

Thanks
Vlk


ooops i meant google chrome
it only goes into google chrome
why not firefox?
I like firefox better than chrome
robin
R&D Internet Associates
running 8 desktop, 2 laptop 1 netbook, XP Pro SP3, Windows 7, Windows Starter. (all 32bit except 1-64bit Desktop)
Avast Free, MSE (on assort. ones)
Spywareblaster, Superantispyware Pro, malwarebytes free on all for security.  XP & W7 firewall attached to a lynksis router.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: Question for Safezone
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2011, 07:46:19 PM »
Again, it's our own build of Chromium with some stuff removed, and some stuff added.
We think it was a good choice for what we needed to do...
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline robinb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
    • Do You Feel Like A Hostage To Your Computer
Re: Question for Safezone
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2011, 07:48:04 PM »
ok was just wondering
It would have been nice if we had a choice of browser to use
I myself would only use it for banking needs this way
thanks for the quick response
robin
R&D Internet Associates
running 8 desktop, 2 laptop 1 netbook, XP Pro SP3, Windows 7, Windows Starter. (all 32bit except 1-64bit Desktop)
Avast Free, MSE (on assort. ones)
Spywareblaster, Superantispyware Pro, malwarebytes free on all for security.  XP & W7 firewall attached to a lynksis router.

Offline twins

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
Re: Question for Safezone
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2011, 01:52:50 PM »
Vik, Further to the comments above, will you tell us the difference using  'Safe Zone' and using a browser in the Sandbox when using Banking sites? Thank you very much for a nice product(AIS).

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: Question for Safezone
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2011, 10:42:49 PM »
Vik, Further to the comments above, will you tell us the difference using  'Safe Zone' and using a browser in the Sandbox when using Banking sites? Thank you very much for a nice product(AIS).
I've answered this elsewhere... you're asking twice the same :)
The best things in life are free.