Author Topic: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database  (Read 8026 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JANEWAY

  • Guest
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #15 on: February 28, 2011, 07:41:21 PM »
If you are using a license file that is not legit than updating via the client and trying to install the updates from the avast! website will not work. The only way it will work is if you uninstalled the avast! and inserted the license file that way. If you did that and it worked than you did not buy the license file. If you want Avast! paid version than buy it!

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2011, 02:26:22 AM »
Hello;

@JANEWAY;

Are you referring to me....? Wow...man, KINDLY/PLEASE READ Replies #12/13/14. In fact I have two AIS LEGIT licenses. If warranted I am open to Vlk to check/scrutinize the two AIS legit licenses I have. Thank you very much.

----

Back here to report what I noticed about application of manual updates. I seem to remember that when I clicked the vpsupdate.exe it ran and installed correctly. Complete with the pop-up confirmation that the VPS is updated.

I tried it again today to see for sure if really I can update manually. Well apparently it doesn't.

Kindly see the image attached. I got this error from the Progam Compatibility Assistant earlier again after I manually installed updates. (It was always like that when it was still ver5.1.889 but the GI showed that I am updated as confirmed by the avast pop-up confirmation.)

I just reboot and see/check if the update went through or not. It showed that it did not. Rebooted again and checked. I was not updated. The image attached will show the date today and the discrepancy between the GUI/Maintenance GUI and the avast pop-up confirmation that I am up-to-date.

I have no errors in the download of manual updates.

Am I doing it right? I mean the way I manually update...double-click the vpsupdate.exe...?

I tried it 5x now and still the GUI and all that's in the attached image shows up. I see also that Step 1/2 prod-ais.vpx is taking longer today....the image attached has been for 45minutes now. It usually just takes 5min or 8min max....The images attached, avastpost3 shows that I am updated but when I check the Summary GUI I am not. There is also no green pop-up today telling me that I a m updated. Nothing.

What can I further check/do to make it work?    

Anyone experiencing this phenomemnon?

Thanks:)
« Last Edit: March 01, 2011, 02:57:19 AM by jason7619 »
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #17 on: March 01, 2011, 06:06:26 PM »
Hello;

I re-installed AIS ver 6.0.1000 earlier and trimmed it down (will do a change install later if everything will turn out okay after a couple of days). No Behavioral/Webrep/AutoSandbox disabled/Firewall. It updated fine after double-clicking the vpsupdate.exe for February 27 and 28.

One thing I noticed that the pop-up was different. It said that it had updated from 11223-1 to 11227-2 / 11227-2 to 11228-1 (something like that..sorry I wasn't able to get a screenshot...was very tired...plus I'm still out) There was two events of Product Compatibility Assistant (one for each manual update execution) and I clicked "Reinstall using recommended settings". After that it was successfull.

I will check the auto-update later. I will not select to update via the Maintenance GUI but will wait for it to update itself. ( Normally when I connect to th internet I start updating everything manually --you know "start update" thing). :)

I am not at the machine at the moment but I will attach the:

C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\Setup\setup.log
(or the shorter C:\Users\All Users\Alwil Software\Avast5\log\Setup.log).

as mentioned in the earlier replies by Tech. Is it needed here..? Is it okay to attach it here or copy/paste the log here...? Will wait for advice.

I am using CIS ver 5.3.181415.1237(firewall/D+/Sandbox disabled ---clean install/update from x.x.xxxxxx.1236 after re-installing AISver6.0.1000) on that particular machine.

It was not like that when I was with AISver5.1.889 (and CISver5.3.xxxxxx.1236).

The update problem I am having is only with AIS ver6.0.1000.

In my other machine's with AvastFreever6.0.1000 it's not like that. Updating is fine and dandy(one with OA Premium 4.5.xxx.143 and one with CISver5.3.xxxxxx.1236).  

Thanks will go home now:) ;D
« Last Edit: March 01, 2011, 06:14:35 PM by jason7619 »
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #18 on: March 01, 2011, 08:39:19 PM »
Here again to report back. Now using the pc and it updated automatically. I just have to download the vpsupdate.exe for today and test it again later.

Another observation: Please see image attached. Am I protected or not????

About the log file....will I copy/paste or attach?

Thanks for your patience and understanding.

jason:)
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #19 on: March 04, 2011, 06:51:29 PM »
Same story here again...

Not updating via auto and manual. Will do another clean re-install..tsk..
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2011, 08:25:03 PM »
Performed a clean install and is now updating auto and manual. I HOPE that tomorrow will be okay. As I see it the next day or so after the re-install it doesn't update again. Also I confirm that the manual update after my re-install shows the version that I manually updated ONLY after a reboot.

One of my system having AvastFree ver6.0.1000 can't also update via the auto-update. I'll check later if it goes by via manual update.

Tsk...I wish...
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76041
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2011, 08:59:39 AM »
One of my system having AvastFree ver6.0.1000 can't also update via the auto-update.

Try: Direct Connection (No Proxy)
asyn
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #22 on: March 06, 2011, 08:39:49 PM »
@Asyn;

Thanks very much for the reply. I really appreciate it. Will try it in AvastFree.

---

My AIS ver6.0.1000 has updated automatically today but when I launched the vpsupdate.exe got the Program Compatibility pop-up from Windows 7. Did not mind it and rebooted. After reboot, I am not update again...seems I'll uninstall AIS again or remove it permanently..getting sort of tired....

Thank you:(
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 76041
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #23 on: March 06, 2011, 08:48:16 PM »
My AIS ver6.0.1000 has updated automatically today but when I launched the vpsupdate.exe got the Program Compatibility pop-up from Windows 7.

Sorry, but why do you run vpsupdate.exe, when avast did update itself automatically..??
asyn
W8.1 [x64] - Avast Free AV 23.3.8047.BC [UI.757] - Firefox ESR 102.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 102.9.1
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 109.0 - Cleanup 23.1 - SecureLine 5.18 - DriverUpdater 23.1 - CCleaner 6.01
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline jason7619

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Can't update AIS ver6.0.1000 virus database
« Reply #24 on: March 07, 2011, 12:20:58 AM »
I must have confused you, pardon for it. It was on another machine(the other one with OA Premium -formerly with AvastFree...was supposed to donate the other AIS license I have but the donor that gave  me that particular license would not agree so I used it instead). It did not update automatically so used manual update. Step 1/2 would go on for seems like forever...

I used it also to see if AIS will update via manual updating. As I was having trouble with updates...I was trying to check if both will behave similarly. As I see..it seems to be the same. (other than the firewall I am using for both AIS machines now -CISver5.3 and OA Premium ver4.5)

I will do a clean install again I fear for the last time. Or trim it down ...remove Script shield or hmmm....
« Last Edit: March 07, 2011, 12:22:55 AM by jason7619 »
Avast IS 19.8  /  Malwarebytes Premium / Windows 10 x64 Build 1903 / AMD A10 Processor desktop with R9 Graphics 32GB Ram.