Author Topic: Get an http error when trying to update  (Read 10314 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

didbox

  • Guest
Get an http error when trying to update
« on: September 11, 2004, 08:58:29 AM »
Hello,

I get HTTP error (404) when I try to update...

Please, can you help me?

Thanks

11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: Started: 11.09.2004, 08:52:09
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: Running setup_av_pro-1c7 (455)
11.09.2004 08:52:09 system: Operating system: WindowsXP ver 5.1, build 2600, sp 1.0 [Service Pack 1]
11.09.2004 08:52:09 system: Computer WinName: ACER-TK2SQQJHTP
11.09.2004 08:52:09 system: Windows Net User: ACER-TK2SQQJHTP\Box
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: Cmdline: /downloadpkgs /noreboot /silent /progress /tray  
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: DldSrc set to inet
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: Operation set to INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: Old version: 1c7 (455)
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: SGW32P::CheckIfInstalled set m_bAlreadyInstalled to 1
11.09.2004 08:52:09 system: Computer DnsName: acer-tk2sqqjhtp
11.09.2004 08:52:09 system: Computer Ip Addr: 217.136.244.197
11.09.2004 08:52:09 internet: SYNCER: Type: -1
11.09.2004 08:52:09 internet: SYNCER: Auth: 0
11.09.2004 08:52:09 package: Part prg_av_pro-1c7 is installed
11.09.2004 08:52:09 package: Part vps-43604 is installed
11.09.2004 08:52:09 package: Part news-40 is installed
11.09.2004 08:52:09 package: Part setup_av_pro-1c7 is installed
11.09.2004 08:52:09 general: Old version: 1c7 (455)
11.09.2004 08:52:10 file: SetExistingFilesBitmap: 361->109->109
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: GUID: 02e736d5-d18c-45d5-8605-bcc82c3e1262
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 1 (maintenance:0)
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: Entered SetupProcessPro::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32Avast::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: Entered SetupProcess::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: progress thread start
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: progress start - 1
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: progress start - 2
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 1 (maintenance:0)
11.09.2004 08:52:10 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
11.09.2004 08:52:16 general: InvalidateCurrent: invalidated server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
11.09.2004 08:52:16 general: SelectCurrent: unable to find any suitable server in 'main'
11.09.2004 08:52:16 internet: while trying to get file 'prod-av_pro.vpu', error 0x20000006 has occured, try 1
11.09.2004 08:52:16 internet: tried 1 servers to get file 'prod-av_pro.vpu', but failed (0x20000006)
11.09.2004 08:52:16 package: Tried to download prod-av_pro.vpu but failed with error 0x20000006
11.09.2004 08:52:16 general: progress end - 1
11.09.2004 08:52:16 general: progress end - 0
11.09.2004 08:52:16 general: progress thread end
11.09.2004 08:52:16 general: Err:Other HTTP error (404), while trying 195.47.75.50:80//beta/prod-av_pro.vpu

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 87299
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2004, 02:46:44 PM »
Hi didbox, welcome to the forums,.

Quote
I get HTTP error (404) when I try to update...

Your error message is very common and is a Page Not Found message, this could be for one of many reasons.

A temporary server problem/maintenance at the update location or break in one of the many links in the system (possibly your ISP) on the route to the update server.

For the most part this will be ok after a sort delay or trying again using a different connection (if you have one). Some times I can't reach a site and when I switch ISP connections (I have more than one as a backup) I am able to get to it.

Was this an auto update or a manual update attempt? I have just tried to manually update and although there was no update required, I did get connected "Server: download7.avast.com (67.15.0.90:80)."

A more detailed explanation would be helpful.

HTH David
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.12.6044 (build 22.12.7758.768) UI 1.0.741/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

didbox

  • Guest
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2004, 06:26:26 PM »
Thanks for your support.

I get this error when I try to update by selecting "Updating" and then "Program update" in the menu after a right click on the Avast icon located in the taskbar.

I just tried with another ISP connection and the problem is the same.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2004, 10:36:57 AM by didbox »

sYn

  • Guest
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2004, 10:10:18 PM »
I am recieving the exact same thing, for both iAVS and program updating.

this started about 2 weeks ago, and I thought as you did, that perhaps there was a server/routing issue, and that it would be back up, yet that seems to not be the case.

here is the iAVS logfile
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: Started: 12.09.2004, 15:59:28
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: Running setup_av_pro-1c6 (454)
12.09.2004 15:59:28 system: Operating system: WindowsXP ver 5.1, build 2600, sp 1.0 [Service Pack 1]
12.09.2004 15:59:28 system: Computer WinName: SYN
12.09.2004 15:59:28 system: Windows Net User: SYN\Synthetik
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: Cmdline: /downloadpkgs /noreboot /updatevps /silent /progress  
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: DldSrc set to inet
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: Operation set to INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: Old version: 1c6 (454)
12.09.2004 15:59:28 general: SGW32P::CheckIfInstalled set m_bAlreadyInstalled to 1
12.09.2004 15:59:28 system: Computer DnsName: syn
12.09.2004 15:59:28 system: Computer Ip Addr: xx.x.xx.xxx
12.09.2004 15:59:28 internet: SYNCER: Type: -1
12.09.2004 15:59:28 internet: SYNCER: Auth: 0
12.09.2004 15:59:29 package: Part prg_av_pro-1c6 is installed
12.09.2004 15:59:29 package: Part vps-43600 is installed
12.09.2004 15:59:29 package: Part news-40 is installed
12.09.2004 15:59:29 package: Part setup_av_pro-1c6 is installed
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Old version: 1c6 (454)
12.09.2004 15:59:29 file: SetExistingFilesBitmap: 361->109->109
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: GUID: 64af60c3-670a-421a-b4d3-f92c3bc8169f
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 1 (maintenance:0)
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Entered SetupProcessPro::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32Avast::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Entered SetupProcess::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: progress thread start
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: progress start - 1
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: progress start - 2
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 1 (maintenance:0)
12.09.2004 15:59:29 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
12.09.2004 15:59:36 general: InvalidateCurrent: invalidated server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
12.09.2004 15:59:36 general: SelectCurrent: unable to find any suitable server in 'main'
12.09.2004 15:59:36 internet: while trying to get file 'prod-av_pro.vpu', error 0x20000006 has occured, try 1
12.09.2004 15:59:36 internet: tried 1 servers to get file 'prod-av_pro.vpu', but failed (0x20000006)
12.09.2004 15:59:36 package: Tried to download prod-av_pro.vpu but failed with error 0x20000006
12.09.2004 15:59:36 general: progress end - 1
12.09.2004 15:59:36 general: progress end - 0
12.09.2004 15:59:36 general: progress thread end
12.09.2004 15:59:36 general: Err:Other HTTP error (404), while trying 195.47.75.50:80//beta/prod-av_pro.vpu



here is the program logfile
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: Started: 12.09.2004, 16:05:41
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: Running setup_av_pro-1c6 (454)
12.09.2004 16:05:41 system: Operating system: WindowsXP ver 5.1, build 2600, sp 1.0 [Service Pack 1]
12.09.2004 16:05:41 system: Computer WinName: SYN
12.09.2004 16:05:41 system: Windows Net User: SYN\Synthetik
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: Cmdline: /downloadpkgs /noreboot /silent /progress  
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: DldSrc set to inet
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: Operation set to INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: Old version: 1c6 (454)
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: SGW32P::CheckIfInstalled set m_bAlreadyInstalled to 1
12.09.2004 16:05:41 system: Computer DnsName: syn
12.09.2004 16:05:41 system: Computer Ip Addr: xx.x.xx.xxx
12.09.2004 16:05:41 internet: SYNCER: Type: -1
12.09.2004 16:05:41 internet: SYNCER: Auth: 0
12.09.2004 16:05:41 package: Part prg_av_pro-1c6 is installed
12.09.2004 16:05:41 package: Part vps-43600 is installed
12.09.2004 16:05:41 package: Part news-40 is installed
12.09.2004 16:05:41 package: Part setup_av_pro-1c6 is installed
12.09.2004 16:05:41 general: Old version: 1c6 (454)
12.09.2004 16:05:42 file: SetExistingFilesBitmap: 361->109->109
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: GUID: 64af60c3-670a-421a-b4d3-f92c3bc8169f
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 1 (maintenance:0)
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: Entered SetupProcessPro::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32Avast::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: Entered SetupProcessWin32::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: Entered SetupProcess::Do( INST_OP_UPDATE_GET_PACKAGES )
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: progress thread start
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: progress start - 1
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: progress start - 2
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: Server definition(s) loaded for 'main': 1 (maintenance:0)
12.09.2004 16:05:42 general: SelectCurrent: selected server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
12.09.2004 16:05:49 general: InvalidateCurrent: invalidated server 'Test (external beta)' from 'main'
12.09.2004 16:05:49 general: SelectCurrent: unable to find any suitable server in 'main'
12.09.2004 16:05:49 internet: while trying to get file 'prod-av_pro.vpu', error 0x20000006 has occured, try 1
12.09.2004 16:05:49 internet: tried 1 servers to get file 'prod-av_pro.vpu', but failed (0x20000006)
12.09.2004 16:05:49 package: Tried to download prod-av_pro.vpu but failed with error 0x20000006
12.09.2004 16:05:49 general: progress end - 1
12.09.2004 16:05:49 general: progress end - 0
12.09.2004 16:05:49 general: progress thread end
12.09.2004 16:05:49 general: Err:Other HTTP error (404), while trying 195.47.75.50:80//beta/prod-av_pro.vpu

sYn

  • Guest
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2004, 10:11:39 PM »
oh, and this happens for both manual and automatic updating.
but when it tried to connect automatically, it just gives me an error saying there is no internet connection

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2004, 01:58:14 AM »
I suspect it might have been problems at their (Alwil's) end for a while this afternoon.  I did a manual check myself for updates, and kept getting unable to connect.  Finally the auto "try the next one" they've got set up finally cycled around to one server that did work smoothly, I forget which one.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2004, 01:58:43 AM by MikeBCda »
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

didbox

  • Guest
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2004, 06:15:13 AM »
I tried to ping the server and all is OK. So, I don't think that it is a routing problem.


C:\Documents and Settings\Box>ping 195.47.75.50

Pinging 195.47.75.50 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 195.47.75.50: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=52
Reply from 195.47.75.50: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=52
Reply from 195.47.75.50: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=52
Reply from 195.47.75.50: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for 195.47.75.50:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 47ms, Maximum = 70ms, Average = 54ms


Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11660
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2004, 09:15:49 AM »
Guys, where did you get the servers.def file you are using? Did you replace it manually?

You were appearently connected to our internal build stream which has been recently moved to another location. That's why you're getting these errors.

Also, You probably have a version of avast newer than 4.1.418 (the last official one), don't you??



Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

sYn

  • Guest
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2004, 11:44:24 AM »
Guys, where did you get the servers.def file you are using? Did you replace it manually?

You were appearently connected to our internal build stream which has been recently moved to another location. That's why you're getting these errors.

Also, You probably have a version of avast newer than 4.1.418 (the last official one), don't you??



Thanks
Vlk

everything I have is from either the install, or an update.
according to the build, its ver 4.5.454
VPS 0436-0

I havent put a server.def in manually, so Im not sure why it might have changed.
ill give that a try and see what happens

[edit] er... where would I find the servers.def file for download ? (if applicable)
« Last Edit: September 13, 2004, 11:50:44 AM by sYn »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11660
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2004, 11:53:43 AM »
Where did you download the install package for this version? :o

Obviously, you're using one of the latest internal builds. There's no way this could've happened without some kind of manual tweaking...

Very interesting...

Quote
where would I find the servers.def file for download ?

Replacing the file would only work if you didn't have the new build (only if you had 4.1.418 or older).
« Last Edit: September 13, 2004, 11:54:53 AM by Vlk »
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67235
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #10 on: September 13, 2004, 03:35:25 PM »
Where did you download the install package for this version? :o

Vlk, can we have this beta version?  :-[
The best things in life are free.

didbox

  • Guest
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2004, 06:48:05 PM »
My current version is also 4.5.455. I nerver downloaded somethink manually!!! I use only the automatic or manual update procedure. So, I think that the problem is on your side! How it's possible that we are using this version????

Well, what can I do now?

Regards

Offline MikeBCda

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2248
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2004, 08:21:32 PM »
You were appearently connected to our internal build stream which has been recently moved to another location. That's why you're getting these errors.
Thanks
Vlk

I don't suppose there's any chance the "other location" could have accidentally wound up on one of the regular download servers?  If that was the case, I imagine there'd be a heck of a lot more of us with this problem, given how the rotate-to-next-server thing works.

A couple of days ago I must have gone through the whole rotation before it finally connected to a server.  But I'm fine, 4.1.418 and o438-0 as of this morning.
Intel Atom D2700, 2 gig RAM, Win 7 x64 SP1 & IE-11, Firefox 51.0
(default). 320 gig HD, 15Mb DSL, Win firewall, Avast 12.3.2280 free, SpywareBlaster, MBAM Prem., Crypto-Prevent

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47756
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2004, 10:12:56 PM »
Mike it s/b 438-1
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v22H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.12, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11660
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:Get an http error when trying to update
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2004, 11:08:26 PM »
Guys, I have no idea how the hell you could have the updating servers redirected to our internal builds - but unfortunately, there's no easy work around.

I guess you'll have to reinstall the program (i.e. download the official version, uninstall the existing version and install the latest official one).


Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.