Author Topic: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6  (Read 66709 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 75408
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #60 on: April 17, 2011, 05:00:47 PM »
No, seriously there is something in AVAST 6 that makes changes in windows XP home edition. I only found the WMP 11 issue but maybe are there some other issues :(

Ok, just for you - I just tried WMP 11.
No problem here, sorry.
asyn
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 22.5.7216.B [UI.704] - Firefox ESR 91.9 [NS/uBO/PB] - Thunderbird 91.9.0
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 101.0 - Cleanup 22.2 - SecureLine 5.18 - Driver Updater 22.2 - CCleaner 6.0
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Hermite15

  • Guest
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #61 on: April 17, 2011, 05:18:50 PM »
honestly I can hardly imagine how Avast could interfere with WMP color scheme, whatever the version is, on whatever OS...

 Anyway, just a guess, @ the OP: have you tried to disable the script shield?

Offline avragorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #62 on: April 17, 2011, 05:26:49 PM »
Well, so tell me why when I uninstall AVAST 6, WMP11 is normal ... When I install again AVAST 6, WMP11 becomes red again....

I am not the only user to have that issue : http://www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-21071819-selecteur-couleur-lecteur-windows-marche-pas

http://www.commentcamarche.net/forum/affich-21069526-selecteur-couleur-wmp-11-ne-marche-pas#p21829113

I didn't try to disable the script shield.
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 1050 TI 4gb - AVAST FREE EDITION 17.9.2322

Hermite15

  • Guest
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #63 on: April 17, 2011, 05:35:45 PM »


I didn't try to disable the script shield.


well try ;)

YoKenny

  • Guest
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #64 on: April 17, 2011, 05:44:38 PM »
I didn't try to disable the script shield.
I have the Script shield enabled.

Can you post a screen image of your Display Properties then go to Advanced

What is Windows and buttons: set to ???
Mine is Windows XP style
What is Color scheme: set to ???
Mine is Default (blue)

Offline avragorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #65 on: April 17, 2011, 05:53:56 PM »
Well, I uninstalled AVAST 5 and installed again AVAST 6.0.1086. I disabled the script shield but WMP 11 is red too.

My windows and buttons : Windows XP style
Colour theme : default (blue)

edit : I uninstalled AVAST 6 again and I installed again AVAST 5.1.889... and again and again : WMP11 is normal with AVAST 5 ! So I will keep AVAST 5 until the VPS updates will be not available anymore and when I will not can update the VPS anymore I will uninstall AVAST and I will install another antivirus :(


« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 07:01:48 PM by avragorn »
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 1050 TI 4gb - AVAST FREE EDITION 17.9.2322

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #66 on: April 17, 2011, 07:16:40 PM »
Does anybody know if there is a specific shield responsible?
Or is it red because it's auto-sandboxed? (silly idea, but who knows...)
Maybe disable all shields and then turn on one by one, starting and stopping WMP each time another shield is up and check?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline avragorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #67 on: April 17, 2011, 07:20:49 PM »
I will try but I uninstalled AVAST 6 a few minutes ago to install AVAST 5 again, so I don't want to uninstall again AVAST 5 to install AVAST 6 ... I will try later.
But I already tried to disable every shield one by one and open WMP11 and nothing happened, WMP11 staid red.
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 1050 TI 4gb - AVAST FREE EDITION 17.9.2322

Hermite15

  • Guest
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #68 on: April 17, 2011, 07:21:00 PM »
only reason I suggested to try deactivating the script shield is because it does interfere with WMP activity... but okay so does the file shield ;D ... but the fs scans everything, while the script shield... okay, you got the idea.

edit: yeah, could be the sandbox frame... appearing particularly "thick"... did the OP check sandboxed processes?
« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 07:23:28 PM by Logos »

Offline avragorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #69 on: April 17, 2011, 10:05:53 PM »
Does anybody know if there is a specific shield responsible?
Or is it red because it's auto-sandboxed? (silly idea, but who knows...)
Maybe disable all shields and then turn on one by one, starting and stopping WMP each time another shield is up and check?

I installed again (again and again :() AVAST 6.0.186, I disabled all shields and opened WMP 11 ---> it is red. So the issue doesn't come from the shields :(

(now I uninstall again AVAST 6 and go back to AVAST 5).

« Last Edit: April 17, 2011, 10:07:49 PM by avragorn »
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 1050 TI 4gb - AVAST FREE EDITION 17.9.2322

Offline Vladimyr

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1639
  • Super(massive black hole) Poster
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #70 on: April 18, 2011, 05:39:27 AM »
I have the red Windows Media Player with avast! 6.0.1044 on one machine with XP Pro SP3, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia 7600 AGP - so Xp Pro is not immune.

On another machine, XP Pro SP3, Athlon 64 X2 3000, nForce IGP, Media Player is normal.

All other machines with avast! 6 still have WMP 9.0. ::)
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 06:57:10 AM by Vladimyr »
There is a way that seems right to a man,
       but in the end it leads to death
.” - Proverbs 16:25

Offline avragorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #71 on: April 18, 2011, 11:07:59 AM »
So I am not crazy !
But the AVAST lab seems to not want to resolve the issue, they prefer me to change my Windows version :(
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 1050 TI 4gb - AVAST FREE EDITION 17.9.2322

Offline hectic-mmv

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 240
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #72 on: April 18, 2011, 11:38:29 AM »
Hi guys,

We are trying to resolve this issue however we are not able to reproduce it yet.

Please can you post here details with what Windows Media Player are you suffering problems. I mean whole build number(11.0.5721.5145), not just WMP 11.
Are you using any WMP skins, what are your WMP locales, windows locales?

thanks a lot


Offline avragorn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #73 on: April 18, 2011, 11:46:21 AM »
Thank you very much :)

I have WMP 11.0.5721.5280.
I think it is the latest build, there is no updates anymore.

I don't use any WMP skins, I always keep the default skin.

What do you mean with "WMP locales", "Windows locales" ?

Thank you very much :)
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 1050 TI 4gb - AVAST FREE EDITION 17.9.2322

Offline hectic-mmv

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 240
Re: WMP 11 black to red after upgrade from Avast 5 to 6
« Reply #74 on: April 18, 2011, 12:06:02 PM »
Thank you very much :)

I have WMP 11.0.5721.5280.
I think it is the latest build, there is no updates anymore.

I don't use any WMP skins, I always keep the default skin.

What do you mean with "WMP locales", "Windows locales" ?

Thank you very much :)



WMP(Windows Media Player) locale - Is your WMP in english or in other language? I have tried czech, no problems :(
Windows locale - Similar as WMP locale. Do you have english windows or different one? Maybe its a false way, but previously, there were some strange localization problems so it might be connected.

thanks a lot