Author Topic: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?  (Read 11932 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Got the package from distributor to check it out. I'm using VMWare with WinXP for the tak and got both, client and the console running. However i can't seem to configure the console properly to see the client in it locally inside the same virtual machine. I assume you can run console from any system and still get the status of clients, even if the one and only available is the one on which i'm trying to use admin console.

I have added the computer by name (this VMWare system name) and also used discovery feature with no success.
Any idea? I have to take this approach as i don't have an option to run it on my live systems inside my home network for this test.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2011, 10:20:36 AM »
Updater of the admin console (the one that updates the mirror) is also repeatedly getting stuck at exactly 91%... :(
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2011, 10:34:38 AM »
I have added the computer by name (this VMWare system name) and also used discovery feature with no success.
Any idea? I have to take this approach as i don't have an option to run it on my live systems inside my home network for this test.

I've had a look at the release notes and it says discovery only works for Active Directory. Even if you stick the host and guest into the same workgroup, WINS is extremely unreliable and computers compete to become a master browser all the time.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2011, 01:18:29 PM »
Do you have any problems with mirror updating? I can't seem to get it past 91%. It just gets stuck at that point.
I don't suppose this might be connected to the fact that cosnole refuses to detect the client? I'd say these two problems aren't connected...
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2011, 01:59:04 PM »
Do you have any problems with mirror updating? I can't seem to get it past 91%. It just gets stuck at that point.
I don't suppose this might be connected to the fact that cosnole refuses to detect the client? I'd say these two problems aren't connected...

Did not get that far yet. :P Just finished installing XP Mode on W7.  ;)

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2011, 02:07:20 PM »
Let me know when you get there :)
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2011, 08:14:45 PM »
RejZor... Can't we install both the Administration Console and avast at the same virtual machine?
Should I install avast locally in the virtual machine then?
The best things in life are free.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2011, 08:32:49 PM »
I've installed both together on the same virtual machine and they both work independently, but they don't see each other unfortunately.
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2011, 08:50:07 PM »
but they don't see each other unfortunately.
Bad... really bad for testing...
But, right now, I can't even manage to install it. I've opened another thread about this.
The best things in life are free.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #9 on: March 21, 2011, 07:18:17 AM »
Any idea on this matter? Someone mentioned Active Directory but i have no clue what to do about it. Servers are my weak point i admit that...
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2011, 10:15:53 AM »
Any idea on this matter? Someone mentioned Active Directory but i have no clue what to do about it. Servers are my weak point i admit that...

Well, for AD, you need a Windows Server OS set up with domain controller role. Then you add machine accounts to the AD, instead of adding them to workgroup. The list of machines in a domain is maintained in LDAP directory.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #11 on: March 21, 2011, 12:47:30 PM »
So, basically i can't do that locally inside VMWare. Bummer. I'd have to set up another VM system with WIndows server on it but i don't have any such Windows (just workstation versions).

I guess there is no other way to manage this VM through console without setting up the server with AD... or is it?
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: Configuring SBC and client on the same machine (for testing)?
« Reply #12 on: March 21, 2011, 01:20:01 PM »
So, basically i can't do that locally inside VMWare. Bummer. I'd have to set up another VM system with WIndows server on it but i don't have any such Windows (just workstation versions).

You can download eval versions for free from M$ from their website. They last 120 days, IIRC. (30 days plus 3x re-arm).