Author Topic: avast10.27b +gc isue  (Read 11078 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #30 on: March 17, 2011, 01:03:21 AM »
Avast changes it to http://https://www.facebook.com/* when the next entry is selected in Site Blocking, so it still doesn't block.  Evidently aVast site blocking is severely crippled.

Read my post above on input validation.  ;)

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #31 on: March 17, 2011, 01:17:13 AM »
Avast changes it to http://https://www.facebook.com/* when the next entry is selected in Site Blocking, so it still doesn't block.  Evidently aVast site blocking is severely crippled.

Read my post above on input validation.  ;)

I've tried every variation that I can think of to block https://www.facebook.com/, and haven't had any success.  Is Site Blocking capable of blocking HTTPS sites?  If so, what entry would block this one?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #32 on: March 17, 2011, 01:20:02 AM »
Is Site Blocking capable of blocking HTTPS sites?  If so, what entry would block this one?

Nope, as said, HTTP only. I assume anything encrypted is a problem due to how this thing works.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #33 on: March 17, 2011, 02:26:41 AM »
Is Site Blocking capable of blocking HTTPS sites?  If so, what entry would block this one?

Nope, as said, HTTP only. I assume anything encrypted is a problem due to how this thing works.

Thanks for reply.  IOW, Site Blocking is currently pretty much useless.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline vecchio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • So in love with avast since 4.1.418
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #34 on: March 17, 2011, 02:06:17 PM »
Eh... I still do not understand WHERE are you blocking such stuff in avast.  ::) ???

I think that he likes YouTube videos featuring keygens and cracks ;
My friend,
Fortunatelly i have money to buy my programs and avast is prety cheap
I dont need and dont have the intention to use keygens (if so, why i have set avast to block it)?
I asume this is a forum to advise about program problems as well
If i cant do that,please forgive me
Using-Intel Core i7 3612QM Processor(2.10Ghz)
8gb DDR3 Memory-MS Windows8 .  1Pro 64-bit (fully)
Tune UP utilities 14 - MBAM PRO (Last) -apa 9  .x.x (legalized copy)

Offline vecchio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • So in love with avast since 4.1.418
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #35 on: March 17, 2011, 10:54:17 PM »
That problem do not hapen with avast 6.0.0
I have kepet all the config as the same as avast beta and so the problem not hapen
So its obviouslly some problem with avast 10.27beta site bloking and gc
I am not here like idiot or looking for crack keygen wich i have programed avast site blocked to block it
Please fix
Using-Intel Core i7 3612QM Processor(2.10Ghz)
8gb DDR3 Memory-MS Windows8 .  1Pro 64-bit (fully)
Tune UP utilities 14 - MBAM PRO (Last) -apa 9  .x.x (legalized copy)

doktornotor

  • Guest
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #36 on: March 17, 2011, 11:13:51 PM »
 ;D ;D ;D

Offline b2bworkforce

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: avast10.27b +gc isue
« Reply #37 on: March 21, 2011, 09:48:24 AM »
avast 10.27 is bloking youtubevideos
I get try again later message
and no video
This hapens only usig chrome and avast 10.27

maybe is your country blocked. did you try unblock using proxy sites Try that and let me know if it works.