Author Topic: Why is IE required?  (Read 14775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mele20

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • I'm a llama!
Why is IE required?
« on: September 25, 2004, 12:58:26 PM »
I was planning on trying this av until I saw during the installation that IE is required. I backed out. Why is IE required? I don't use IE and if I could rip it out of my XP Pro box I would.  

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9243
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2004, 01:25:44 PM »
Where did you saw that? avast! is totaly independed of IE...
Visit my webpage RejZoR's Flock of Sheep

Offline Mele20

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2004, 02:39:30 PM »
It says that a working copy of IE 4.0 or above is required for avast!  This comes up on the screen very early in the install process.  I thought it might mean that IE is required for updating...like with McAfee.

Offline Technodrome

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2004, 02:47:58 PM »
Yes, internet explorer 4 or higher is required for avast! to work.


tECHNODROME

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2004, 02:56:19 PM »
Yes, internet explorer 4 or higher is required for avast! to work.
tECHNODROME

You're wrong  :P
IE is only needed for display help files and minor features.
I'll post more as soon I find in the board.

Wellcome back tECHNODROME...  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline Mele20

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2004, 02:56:39 PM »
What exactly does that entail? Does that mean that IE simply must reside on the computer? Will I have to open IE at any time if I use avast!?  What of IE does Avast! use? Why can't it use FF for example for whatever it is it needs IE for?

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2004, 03:18:24 PM »
What exactly does that entail? Does that mean that IE simply must reside on the computer? Will I have to open IE at any time if I use avast!?  What of IE does Avast! use? Why can't it use FF for example for whatever it is it needs IE for?

Exactly, you got the point.
Windows needs some parts of IE integrated into the shell.
These parts are needed from avast too (simply must reside on the computer).
Of course, no need to open IE even to update avast!  8)
You can use and set any other browser in your system.
Wellcome to avast.

Sorry, I can't find - yet - more information on the board. I'm searching...
The best things in life are free.

Offline Technodrome

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2004, 03:28:04 PM »
Exactly, you got the point.
Windows needs some parts of IE integrated into the shell.
These parts are needed from avast too (simply must reside on the computer).
Of course, no need to open IE even to update avast!  8)
You can use and set any other browser in your system.
Wellcome to avast.


Correct. What did I say wrong? You need to have IE installed in order to install avast!.  ;)


tECHNODROME



Offline techie101returns

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1900
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #8 on: September 25, 2004, 04:03:50 PM »
Techno...

Not exactly.  You can install Avast without IE on the system, but as Technical stated, the Help files will not work.  Minor clarification.   ;D

Offline Technodrome

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #9 on: September 25, 2004, 04:40:01 PM »
I stand corrected. Thanks for clarifying this Techie101.  ;)


tECHNODROME

Offline maxell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • I'm a what?
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #10 on: September 25, 2004, 06:01:42 PM »
I am running winxp home w/sp2, using firefox browser with avast! 4.1 home edition and it works great.  My avast! updates are set to automatic (virus and program).  The updates also work great with no effort on my part.  I never open IE and avast! never asks for it.  I would recommend avast!  

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2004, 12:33:27 AM »
...I would recommend avast!  

Just recommend ? We live for avast!, especially avast! forums members. We defend avast! and we would go into fire for avast!  ;D Everyone knows that !

Right Technical ?

Cheers people !

Offline Mele20

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #12 on: September 26, 2004, 12:53:31 AM »
Ok. Thanks everyone. :)  I''m going to install it today.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #13 on: September 26, 2004, 01:19:58 AM »
After all, Mele20, is avast working for you?

Technodrome, sorry if I misunderstand your first post but, sometimes, the newbies here could think they must have IE and do not install avast, which it's not truth  ;)
The best things in life are free.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 81620
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:Why is IE required?
« Reply #14 on: September 26, 2004, 01:39:27 AM »
What exactly does that entail? Does that mean that IE simply must reside on the computer? Will I have to open IE at any time if I use avast!?  What of IE does Avast! use? Why can't it use FF for example for whatever it is it needs IE for?

As many have said IE is required for displaying help files (IE is an integral part of the windows system), but would still install without it.

Avast doesn't call IE to display help files, the windows system uses IE to display help files and a number of other things. So if you have managed to cull IE completely (very difficult) the help files in avast may not be displayed.

It can't use FF because it's not an entegral part of windows, so can't be called.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2004, 01:41:53 AM by DavidR »
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 19.6.2383 (build: 19.6.4546.508)/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ WinPatrol+/