Author Topic: Malwarebytes and Avast  (Read 3784 times)

Offline ANHTHU5991

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Malwarebytes and Avast
« on: April 12, 2011, 01:18:24 AM »
I plan to use Malwarebytes with avast but
is there any conflict when using Malwarebytes along with Avast?
Malwarebytes is strong or not?



Intel Core i3 330M,2G Ram, 320G Samsung, Nvidia 310M

Offline Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64881
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2011, 01:21:19 AM »
You can use it. They do not conflict with avast. It's a very good product.
Are you going to use the paid (resident) or the free (on demand) MBAM?
The best things in life are free.

Offline ANHTHU5991

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2011, 01:28:46 AM »
I'm going to use free Malwarebytes. It doesn't has realtime protection. I wonder if the realtime protection always causes conflicts?
Intel Core i3 330M,2G Ram, 320G Samsung, Nvidia 310M

Offline Tech

  • avast! team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 64881
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2011, 01:31:48 AM »
I'm going to use free Malwarebytes. It doesn't has realtime protection. I wonder if the realtime protection always causes conflicts?
No it does not conflict.
But, I use only the free MBAM also. For me, the on demand scanning is enough.
The best things in life are free.

Offline ANHTHU5991

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2011, 01:36:29 AM »
thanks for you opinion. I will install Malwarebytes right now
Intel Core i3 330M,2G Ram, 320G Samsung, Nvidia 310M

Offline bryonTRN

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2011, 02:04:21 AM »
by the way, malwarebytes DOES have realtime protection - the paid version lets you schedule updates, schedule scans with auto-fixes, and blocks malicious websites before your browser actually loads them.  i highly recommend considering buying the paid version, the low cost is well worth it

Offline bebongnuoc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2011, 03:33:23 AM »
 ;D I am using avast with MAM copyrights are running very smooth, no conflict will occur
 8) ::) :D ;) :)

Offline nord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2011, 03:39:35 AM »
by the way, malwarebytes DOES have realtime protection - the paid version lets you schedule updates, schedule scans with auto-fixes, and blocks malicious websites before your browser actually loads them.  i highly recommend considering buying the paid version, the low cost is well worth it


bryon,

Agree completely. I have the pro version too and it doesn't conflict with Avast at all. If you have a suspect program and it is a false positive, just add it to the Ignore List and no worries.

Thinkpad T-40, XP PRO SP3, DropMyRights, Outpost Firewall v6.5.1,  MalwarebytesPro, Avast 6, WinPatrol

Offline ANHTHU5991

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2011, 04:40:54 AM »
Before that, i used clamwin portable along with avast. It not bad :)
Intel Core i3 330M,2G Ram, 320G Samsung, Nvidia 310M

Offline avragorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2011, 09:53:20 AM »
It can cause conflicts : I use both (free) and each time I scan with MALWAREBYTES ANTIMALWARES, AVAST finds false positives during the MBAM scan !
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 560 TI Twin Frozr II - AVAST FREE EDITION 7.0.1466

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2621
  • Gender: Male
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2011, 09:55:47 AM »
It can cause conflicts : I use both (free) and each time I scan with MALWAREBYTES ANTIMALWARES, AVAST finds false positives during the MBAM scan !


MBAM (On Demand) and Avast just work fine together. I have never before heard of this FP detection you are writing about.
So I think it must be in your Avast-settings maybe.
Did you alter the settings or do you have the default Avast settings employed?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline avragorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2011, 09:56:52 AM »
Hello,
Thank you for the answer :)
I have the default settings, I never change any settings.
My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 560 TI Twin Frozr II - AVAST FREE EDITION 7.0.1466

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2621
  • Gender: Male
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2011, 10:02:58 AM »
Hello,
Thank you for the answer :)
I have the default settings, I never change any settings.


Thats odd.
What and where are the files that are the FPs?
And what Version of Avast are you using? 4, 5, 6.0.1000 or 6.0.1044?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline avragorn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Gender: Male
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #13 on: April 13, 2011, 10:42:57 AM »
It happened with AVAST 5 and now it happens with the newest version 6.0.1044.

It always finds an element from Firefox as FP. It doesn't finds it as FPs each time but often. I already posted here about this FP and someone from the AVAST lab told me it is a FP.
So AVAST keeps on finding it sometimes :( And always during the MBAM scans !

My configuration : Windows 7 Premium - INTEL I5 2500K - NVIDIA/MSI GTX 560 TI Twin Frozr II - AVAST FREE EDITION 7.0.1466

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • avast! Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2621
  • Gender: Male
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
    • Personal Message (Offline)
Re: Malwarebytes and Avast
« Reply #14 on: April 13, 2011, 10:45:49 AM »
It happened with AVAST 5 and now it happens with the newest version 6.0.1044.

It always finds an element from Firefox as FP. It doesn't finds it as FPs each time but often. I already posted here about this FP and someone from the AVAST lab told me it is a FP.
So AVAST keeps on finding it sometimes :( And always during the MBAM scans !


Does not happen on my system. I'm using FF 4 and 6.0.1044 and MBAM.
Maybe one of your FF add-ons or plug-ins?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

 

Google Chrome

AVAST recommends using the FREE Google Chrome™ browser.

Download Google Chrome Now