Author Topic: Can't "Fix"  (Read 43251 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rlakritz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #75 on: April 16, 2011, 06:37:22 PM »
This is really dumb but I clicked on AIS to download it and can't remember where to find the download in order to install it on XP.  Help!

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #76 on: April 16, 2011, 06:38:37 PM »
What browser did you use ? If IE it should be in your downloads folder

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #77 on: April 16, 2011, 07:33:18 PM »
Forget about the download for now and work that hosts-file thing first.  ;D

We'll find the downloaded on your drive later, no problem.
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline rlakritz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #78 on: April 16, 2011, 09:10:37 PM »
I used Firefox.  The AIS hasn't been upgraded on my desktop yet since I was having Internet connection issues when this all started.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #79 on: April 16, 2011, 09:13:20 PM »
If you have a copy on your desktop - install that and it will update on completion
Any joy with the batch file ?

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #80 on: April 18, 2011, 03:19:23 PM »
Looks like Susan is no longer interested in saving her PC.
Sad, we came so close...  ::)
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline rlakritz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #81 on: April 18, 2011, 04:19:35 PM »
What!!! I'm still here!  I wrote to say that I did everything you said but when I ran HostsXpert again I got the same 2 messages re Windows and a hidden file.

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #82 on: April 18, 2011, 06:45:21 PM »
Hi Susan!  ;D

Ooops... you wrote that?
I can't find it here. Okay, we'll continue.

Did you do all the things essexboy told you?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #83 on: April 18, 2011, 07:07:17 PM »
Okay, Susan, now here is my proposal:

I can offer you a remote maintenance session, which means that I will be able to work your PC from my Keyboard and Monitor just like I was sitting at your PC.

If you want me to do so, you should download: TeamViewerQuickSupport
We need to make a time appointment if you want me to do so.

I'll give you further instructions depending on your decision.
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #84 on: April 18, 2011, 08:27:21 PM »
Cool  ;D  If all else fails I have the Avenger in reserve  8)

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #85 on: April 18, 2011, 08:32:24 PM »
Cool  ;D  If all else fails I have the Avenger in reserve  8)

I'll try to fix the hosts-thing.
If I get stuck, I'll call for your help again, essexboy.
 ;D  8)

Anyway, I think there's still some more to do? Or are we through if the hosts file is fixed?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40610
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #86 on: April 18, 2011, 08:33:36 PM »
The host file was the main cause of the problems - a quick MBAM run at the end should sort it

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #87 on: April 18, 2011, 08:38:16 PM »
The host file was the main cause of the problems - a quick MBAM run at the end should sort it

Okey Dokey - you're the boss.
I'll do my very best.  ::)
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2610
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #88 on: April 19, 2011, 08:07:12 AM »
Susan, good morning.  8)

Please try this MS-tool to fix the Hosts-file: TOOL

Download the file to disk and then run it (even though I'm afraid we will get the same errors as before, but let's try anyway).

If that does not work, please consider my offer for a remote maintenance session.

 ::)

P.S.: I have sent you a PM (personal message), you can read it by clicking on "MY MESSAGES" in the upper right of this forum site.
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline rlakritz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Can't "Fix"
« Reply #89 on: April 19, 2011, 10:26:21 AM »
This is the last thing I tried:

Hi Susan - this is a shorter version  - we will just reset the attributes first

Quote
@Echo off
attrib -s -r -h "C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\Hosts"
exit

Next you will need to create the batch fix to do that copy and paste ALL of the above in the quote box to a notepad file. 
Then in the text file go to FILE > SAVE AS and in the dropdown box select SAVE AS TYPE to ALL FILES
Then in the FILE NAME box type fix.bat

This will create a batch file which is a small blue box with a yellow cog in it
Then run fix.bat by double clicking you may see a black box appear and then disappear

Then retry Hostexpert

I was pretty much off line yesterday but can work on this again today.  I like the idea of the remote session so I'll work on setting that up from my end. I'll also try the MS-tool and let you know what happens.