Author Topic: avast and Windows 7 System Restore  (Read 43066 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #46 on: May 09, 2011, 11:08:19 PM »
Tech, I always had the system restore problem while running avast.
Thanks for sharing. At least it would not be my voice only...

It's a shame.
+1
The best things in life are free.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #47 on: December 07, 2011, 08:09:35 PM »
AGAIN... AVAST INSTALLATION GOT TOTALLY CORRUPT AFTER A CORRECT SYSTEM RESTORE.
NOW, OR SYSTEM RESTORE WORKS AND I NEED TO UNINSTALL AVAST AND INSTALL AGAIN, LOSING ALL MY SETTINGS, OR I CAN'T USE SYSTEM RESTORE.
TOO MUCH NEW APPLICATIONS AND FEATURES AND THE OLD AND GOOD ANTIVIRUS PROBLEMS AREN'T BEING SOLVED.

YEAH. DOUBLE POSTING  >:(
I HATE THIS LOSE OF TIME... WORSE: IT START BECAUSE I WAS TRYING TO TEST AVAST FOR ANDROID  >:( :(
The best things in life are free.

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #48 on: December 07, 2011, 09:45:59 PM »
Tech, I have been able to suscessfully restore WIN 7 x64 SP1 multiple times with Avast 6 installed.

What I have found out is one or more reboots are required before you see the message on your desktop that WIN 7 has been sucessfully retored. Usually the reboot after system restore is a wipeout. Either the desktop will lockup or the dreaded black screen appears. A hard shutdown via the power switch and reboot usually works but not always. Sometimes one or two more hard shutdowns and reboots are required.

Afterwards I did not observe any Avast anomalies or coruption.

Obviously, Avast is impacting the system restore so this does need to be fixed. I also believe that delaying Avast's startup till the latest possible moment or disabling startup entirely would also help when doing a system restore.
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #49 on: December 07, 2011, 11:02:52 PM »
Thanks.
I'll try this if avast messed everything again.
Anyway, I've tried boot twice and it help NOTHING.
Man, I'm very angry with this problem does not get solved in anyway.
The best things in life are free.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45148
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #50 on: December 08, 2011, 12:12:48 AM »
Quote
Tech, I have been able to suscessfully restore WIN 7 x64 SP1 multiple times with Avast 6 installed.
I've also not had any problems with system restore on Win7 on a 32 bit system.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #51 on: December 08, 2011, 12:50:12 AM »
I wonder if this will do the trick prior to performing a WIN 7 system restore?

In the Avast GUI Troubleshooting section:

- uncheck Enable rootkit scanning at system startup.
- uncheck Enable Avast! self-defense module.
- checkmark Load Avast services only after loading other system services.

I am learning toward Enable Avast! self-defense module as the culprit.
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #52 on: December 08, 2011, 01:29:23 AM »
Self defense was off. System restore worked. Avast repair is a joke.
The best things in life are free.

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #53 on: December 08, 2011, 02:21:24 AM »
For what it is worth, Avast not alone with system restore issues. Symantec's NIS has issues. So much so, its forum recommends a total NIS reinstall after a system restore. From what I can gather, issues are the same - NIS modules are out of sync with retored OS components.

The culprit from what I can tell is all the modern AVs are using .dll injection to enforce OS component integrity.
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #54 on: December 08, 2011, 01:58:25 PM »
For what it is worth, Avast not alone with system restore issues.
Worse for avast...
A known problem not corrected.
Not even acknowledged.
Not even they seem to have interest on it...
The best things in life are free.

Offline Tgell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 234
  • Definitely not a BOT!
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #55 on: December 08, 2011, 04:42:49 PM »
Self defense was off. System restore worked. Avast repair is a joke.

So with Self-Defense off before a system restore, system restore will always work? Or only sometimes.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67255
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #56 on: December 08, 2011, 05:38:09 PM »
So with Self-Defense off before a system restore, system restore will always work? Or only sometimes.
Always? No, I can't say that.
But, when it works, avast get messed.
The best things in life are free.

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #57 on: December 08, 2011, 10:49:15 PM »
I guess I am somewhat puzzled as to why you don't test using a VM? VMWare's VM takes about 10 mins. to set up.

Or, take an image backup before testing? I use Paragon's software and always image from a bootable CD with WIN PE on it. Image of my 40 GB partition takes 5 min. max. I never had an image restore fail when imaging off of a Paragon boot CD with WIN PE on it.

BTW - WIN 7 includes an image backup/restore utility. I haven't used it so can't vouch for it.
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 45148
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #58 on: December 08, 2011, 11:22:54 PM »
Quote
BTW - WIN 7 includes an image backup/restore utility. I haven't used it so can't vouch for it.
@DonZ63
The Win7 image backup is very reliable but isn't the same as the System Restore function.
Making an image backup also takes a great deal more time and certainly isn't something
you'll do before trying a new program.  :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v20H2 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast and Windows 7 System Restore
« Reply #59 on: December 09, 2011, 01:24:26 AM »
Any good imaging software will allow for full and incremental image backups. Also the incremental imaging can run in Windows in the background. Paragon calls that "hot processing" I believe. Incremental image backups only contain system changes since the last full backup. A typical senerio is do a full image backup weekly and incremental ones daily.

Bottom line, you can do imaging incrementally and not even know it's running. The drawback is the image restore is a bit more complicated since you have to restore the last full image backup and then each of the incremental ones. Most good imaging software will automate most of this.

I am just old fashioned and don't trust imaging out of Windows.

As far as if it is an appropriate solution for a single program installation is relative. A malware infection is a single program install in reality.

In a single PC test environment, a virtual machine is the preferred platform I would say.

Actually, more and more people are creating a VM just to run their browser from. Get infected, no problem. Re-create the VM or reload from a backup. There are resource considerations with a VM. WMWare is light on resources, Microsoft's VM is a pig.
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8