Author Topic: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS  (Read 9290 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sded

  • Guest
Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« on: April 29, 2011, 12:09:59 AM »
Running Pro with an AIS license along with OA.  Uninstalled OA to look at some issues.  Tried to install AIS over Pro, got the options shown in the figure-uninstall Pro and try again, or update the Pro features only.  This is with the installer shown, downloaded from the 1091 thread here.  Will try downloading the one from the website and see if that makes a difference.

sded

  • Guest
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2011, 12:17:30 AM »
Confirmed website version is the same installer with the same behavior.

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2011, 07:39:25 AM »
You have a valid AIS licence, but AIS won't install? Is that what you are saying?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Nesivos

  • Guest
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2011, 08:18:48 AM »
I would

1. Uninstall Pro
2. Install AIS
3. Upload into AIS the AIS license that you were sent.

I don't think that you can use the Pro license for AIS.


Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2011, 08:22:20 AM »

I don't think that you can use the Pro license for AIS.



Running Pro with an AIS license along with OA.


Nesivos: who wrote anything about Pro-licence...?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

sded

  • Guest
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2011, 02:27:47 PM »
Apparently in the past you could upgrade from Pro to AIS (save your settings) if you had an AIS license.  Current generation of installers requires you to uninstall Pro first and install AIS from scratch, do settings over again.  Seems an inconvenience, since Avast! is in the business of selling upgrades.  Haven't tried it from Free to AIS.

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2011, 02:34:52 PM »
Isn't there something similar like this in the Pro version?
I mean a button saying "Insert AIS Licence file" ?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2011, 02:44:37 PM »
Simple idea: with Avast Pro installed, why don't you just doubleclick on your AIS .avastlic file...? Shouldn't that replace the licence and upgrade the installation?

Just a thought...  ;D
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6700
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2011, 08:37:03 PM »
Pro and AIS are different since AIS has more to offer. With Free you can insert one or the other, then avast will automatically upgrade. If you can't insert AIS license into Pro you might have to do a clean install. You failed to mention if you tried via "maintenance"..."subscriptions". Just a thought.  :)
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2011, 08:43:06 PM »
Pro and AIS are different since AIS has more to offer.

...  ;D ...didn't know that. Heartbreaking news.  8)

With Free you can insert one or the other, then avast will automatically upgrade.

Exactly - and there is no apparent reason why this shouldn't be also made available for upgrade from Pro to AIS (maybe it is). And you can insert by doubleclicking on the avastlic-file. Just what I said.
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

sded

  • Guest
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2011, 08:46:00 PM »
The Pro and AIS downloads are different configurations and different sizes now. 

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2011, 08:48:10 PM »
The Pro and AIS downloads are different configurations and different sizes now. 

Did you try the doubleclick thing on the AIS licence .avastlic-file?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89221
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2011, 08:57:53 PM »
The Pro and AIS downloads are different configurations and different sizes now. 

Did you try the doubleclick thing on the AIS licence .avastlic-file?

The idea being if, as was the case in earlier versions, if you were on line whilst inserting the upgrade license (in this case the license.avastlic file) it would upgrade the elements installed.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 24.4.6112 (build 24.4.9067.762) UI 1.0.803/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Zyndstoff (aka Steven Gail)

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2604
  • I can resist anything except temptation.
    • tex62
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2011, 08:59:48 PM »
The Pro and AIS downloads are different configurations and different sizes now.  

Did you try the doubleclick thing on the AIS licence .avastlic-file?

The idea being if, as was the case in earlier versions, if you were on line whilst inserting the upgrade license (in this case the license.avastlic file) it would upgrade the elements installed.

Ex-Act-Ly.
 ;D
That's the way the free version does it, why should the Pro not do it?
7 x64 SP1, FF 8a Aurora, TB6, 6.0.1203 Free
Free MBAM Clear

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6700
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Still can't upgrade 1091 Pro to AIS
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2011, 09:23:58 PM »
Pro and AIS are different since AIS has more to offer.

...  ;D ...didn't know that. Heartbreaking news.  8)

With Free you can insert one or the other, then avast will automatically upgrade.

Exactly - and there is no apparent reason why this shouldn't be also made available for upgrade from Pro to AIS (maybe it is). And you can insert by doubleclicking on the avastlic-file. Just what I said.
No one has said if they tried...maintenance...subscriptions...insert license.
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.