Author Topic: How do you add avast to pkzip?  (Read 10271 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nurdle

  • Guest
How do you add avast to pkzip?
« on: October 09, 2004, 06:08:12 AM »
I would like to know how to add Avast Pro to PKzip as the virus scanner and what command lines i should use to get it to run.  :-\

Any help will be much appreciated.  :)

Nurdle.

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 87266
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2004, 05:10:48 PM »
Hi, welcome to the forums.

Assuming that you installed avast! in the default folder, this is the path needed to scan downloads, C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashQuick.exe

This of course doesn't take into consideration if PKzip requires a switch after the path (e.g. %f or %d or %1, etc), for that you will need to check the PKzip instructions/help.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.12.6044 (build 22.12.7758.768) UI 1.0.741/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Nurdle

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2004, 04:09:05 AM »
I directed PKzip to the installation folder a Avast (ashquick.exe) like you said but no good without the command line.
I looked through PKzips help and read me files, even the online faq but i still cannot find any command line settings. :(

Thanks for the help anyway.

Nurdle

Nurdle

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2004, 04:38:53 AM »
Sorted the prob! ;D

The command was %e


CharleyO

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2004, 07:50:54 AM »
*

WTG, Nurdle ... and welcome to the forums!    :)  

*

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 87266
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2004, 04:34:12 PM »
Sorted the prob! ;D

The command was %e

Glad to hear you are sorted now.

Many programs don't require any aditional command line parameters, and some use some strange parameters.

Thanks for letting us know it worked and the additional parameter, it will brobably help others in the future.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.12.6044 (build 22.12.7758.768) UI 1.0.741/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Little Bear

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2004, 04:04:57 AM »
hi there

will that work on all file like IZarc or powerarchiver
i am using avast 4 home on window XP

thank you for the help

Little Bear

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 87266
  • No support PMs thanks
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2004, 01:29:51 PM »
Since I have never used either of the programs that you mention, I have no idea.

However if they allow for the scanning of files by an AV after download, possible. Why not try it and see! You will obviously have to add any parameter after the path if required by the program and you will have to identify that from the programs instructions/help as Nurdle did.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.12.6044 (build 22.12.7758.768) UI 1.0.741/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

little bear

  • Guest
scaning files after downloading
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2004, 03:32:32 PM »
ok thank you for the info how do i get avast to scan my downloads from IE, Netscape or Mozilla after thay  are download to the System

Little Bear ;D
« Last Edit: October 12, 2004, 03:33:53 PM by Little Bear »

Online bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 47741
  • 62 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2004, 07:48:00 PM »
Little Bear
Power Archiver needs no parameters just point it to ashQuick in the program.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v22H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, Avast Free 22.12, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq -- My Online Activity https://bit.ly/BobGInternet

galen

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #10 on: November 13, 2004, 07:55:30 PM »
Sorted the prob! ;D

The command was %e



I thought I'd sorted the same problem too, but apparently not. I tried passing %e to ashquick.exe, but still get an error message saying that it cannot find the path and then,mysteriously, quoting the correct path. Did you add anything other than %e ?

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11822
    • AVAST Software
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2004, 09:57:47 AM »
Try to close the ashQuick path in quotes; if it contains any spaces, the piece of the path to ashQuick itself may be considered arguments to scan.
What's the exact content of the final messagebox?
« Last Edit: November 15, 2004, 09:58:06 AM by igor »

galen

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2004, 03:53:21 PM »
PKZIP won't let me enclose the path to ashquick in quotes, it says it cannot find the program if I do that. On running the scan, it first throws up a message saying :-

Error message

Scan was completed with errors
Error: The system cannot find the path specified.

Clicking OK brings up another screen saying :-

Number of scanned files: 0
Number of scanned folders: 0
Total number of scanned files: 0
Number of infected files: 0

""C:\temp\*.*""

The double quotes round the last line are exactly as ashquick reports it , that may be significant. The directory reported is the correct directory to which PKZIP was set to temporarily extract the files to be scanned


petrus2

  • Guest
Re:How do you add avast to WinZip?
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2004, 04:16:50 PM »
I get the same error message using WinZip.

Scan was completed with errors
Error: The system cannot find the path specified.

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11822
    • AVAST Software
Re:How do you add avast to pkzip?
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2004, 04:23:15 PM »
Double quotes? Interesting...
I guess I'll have to try to see what's actually passed there. What is your exact setting of PKZIP? What version of PKZIP do you use? (I hope it can be downloaded somewhere?)