Author Topic: [Solved - Settings Issue] Context menu scan doesn't work  (Read 7971 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4125
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2011, 12:33:59 PM »
A clue maybe, nothing is reported as being scanned. I enabled everything to be reported and get this:

A few scans, of the files that should be detected and one of them (last) was a random image on the desktop.

From what I can tell, it is not scanning any files.

Code: [Select]
*
* avast! Scan Report
* This file is generated automatically
*
* Scan name: Scan from Windows Explorer
* Started on: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:27:03 AM
* VPS: 110515-0, 15/05/2011
*

Infected files: 0
Total files: 0
Total folders: 1
Total size: 0.0 B

*
* Scan stopped: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:27:03 AM
* Run-time was 0 second(s)
*

*
* avast! Scan Report
* This file is generated automatically
*
* Scan name: Scan from Windows Explorer
* Started on: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:28:10 AM
* VPS: 110515-0, 15/05/2011
*

Infected files: 0
Total files: 0
Total folders: 1
Total size: 0.0 B

*
* Scan stopped: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:28:10 AM
* Run-time was 0 second(s)
*

*
* avast! Scan Report
* This file is generated automatically
*
* Scan name: Scan from Windows Explorer
* Started on: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:28:48 AM
* VPS: 110515-0, 15/05/2011
*

Infected files: 0
Total files: 0
Total folders: 2
Total size: 0.0 B

*
* Scan stopped: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:28:48 AM
* Run-time was 0 second(s)
*

*
* avast! Scan Report
* This file is generated automatically
*
* Scan name: Scan from Windows Explorer
* Started on: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:29:09 AM
* VPS: 110515-0, 15/05/2011
*

Infected files: 0
Total files: 0
Total folders: 0
Total size: 0.0 B

*
* Scan stopped: Sunday, May 15, 2011 11:29:09 AM
* Run-time was 0 second(s)
*

“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69331
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2011, 02:38:45 PM »
From what I can tell, it is not scanning any files.

Strange...???
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4125
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2011, 04:19:32 PM »
This is really messing with the way I check sites...checking what script is causing a detection, I have to open avast, choose what folder to scan, run the scan, and then answer no to the boot scan question...

Wish I could right click... ::)
“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #18 on: May 15, 2011, 04:29:01 PM »
Doesn't make much sense to me, I must say...
The context menu scan is, from the engine's point of view, a scan like any other...
Can you send me your avast5.ini?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69331
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #19 on: May 15, 2011, 04:32:51 PM »
Wish I could right click... ::)

Still no idea, why you can't...???
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4125
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #20 on: May 15, 2011, 05:04:04 PM »
Should be attached
“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #21 on: May 15, 2011, 11:25:00 PM »
Something about the "extension scanning mode" (which you managed to have enabled somehow) is wrong... I'd say we'd better remove this option altogether, as it's not very useful and might confuse some users.

Please do the following: open the properties of the "Scan from Windows Explorer" scan, uncheck "Scan all files", switch the radio button to "content", close the window with OK, open the properties again, check "Scan all files" again, click OK.

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4125
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Re: Context menu scan doesn't work - i.e. nothing is detected/scanned
« Reply #22 on: May 16, 2011, 12:37:34 AM »
Brilliant :)

It was on name extension, which was an empty list, so nothing scanned.

Changed it content and I get a detection. (An odd moment, happy to see a detection ;D)

I noticed that the "scan mode" changed from normal to thorough as a result of the change...


Quote
(which you managed to have enabled somehow)
Do you mean that it shouldn't be possible, or that it is odd that it was set. I don't remember messing with it...

“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman

Offline igor

  • Avast team
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11786
    • AVAST Software
Re: [Solved - Settings Issue] Context menu scan doesn't work
« Reply #23 on: May 16, 2011, 12:51:16 AM »
The problem seems to occur only if that radio button is set to "extension", but the "All files" checkbox is also checked (which should disable the extension-mode anyway, but internally, it doesn't).
Without "all files", there's a default list of extension that will be scanned (though it hardly contains TXT which I saw in a number of your scans) - so having the extension list empty is not the problem.

Offline spg SCOTT

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 4125
  • There is no magic, only lost physics
    • spg SCOTT
Re: [Solved - Settings Issue] Context menu scan doesn't work
« Reply #24 on: May 16, 2011, 12:56:15 AM »
Ok, Thanks for the explaination, and fix :)
“There is a computer disease that anybody who works with computers knows about. It's a very serious disease and it interferes completely with the work. The trouble with computers is that you 'play' with them!”Richard Feynman