Author Topic: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite  (Read 4044 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Walt baby luv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« on: June 12, 2011, 05:54:43 PM »
Can I use both? Do I need to put avast on ignore list? Or do they work together? Thanks   
Win 7 64/Avast Suite 7.0/MBAM Pro/SuperAntiSpyWare Free/TDSS Killer/WinPatrol/  Firefox(latest build)/No Script

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11127
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2011, 06:18:33 PM »
Yes you can run both together, exclusions ? being the suite i would probably add them but may not be needed, if you notice any problems then add the exclusions.

Offline stevey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85383
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2011, 10:27:48 PM »
Yes that is the MBAM line, but in reality it can be a different story.

I have MBAM Pro on XP Pro and win7 systems and the only exclusion I have set up is to stop MBAM scanning the folder where avast unpacks/scans files, c:\windows\temp\_avast_. I make no other allowances in either MBAM or avast and I have not had a problem.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.5.2470 (build 21.5.6354.675) UI 1.0.646/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Walt baby luv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2011, 02:38:22 PM »
You need to set exclusions: http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=10138&st=0&p=417798&#entry417798

Thanks for the info, but is this for the old Mbam? Because I read in "Introducing \New Official Avast Program Update 6.0.1125" that - solved a compatibility problem with Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Pro. I was just wandering, and it seems to be running fine. I am a novice to computers, so any info will help.

Thanks again for your help.
Win 7 64/Avast Suite 7.0/MBAM Pro/SuperAntiSpyWare Free/TDSS Killer/WinPatrol/  Firefox(latest build)/No Script

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85383
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2011, 03:12:16 PM »
Other than the exclusion I mentioned on the avast working folder where it unpacks and scans content (c:\windows\temp\_avast_), then I wouldn't pre-empt any problem and set exclusions unless you do experience an issue.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.5.2470 (build 21.5.6354.675) UI 1.0.646/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline justinlee

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2011, 06:10:43 PM »
I use AIS and MBAM(PRO) and have had no problems whatsoever. I have added the exclusions to both AIS & MBAM just to be sure. I am very happy with them both :)
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit) SP1,
Intel Core i5-2410M @2.30GHz, 6GB RAM
AvastFree Antivirus & ZoneAlarm Free.

Offline Walt baby luv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2011, 02:20:18 PM »
Yes that is the MBAM line, but in reality it can be a different story.

I have MBAM Pro on XP Pro and win7 systems and the only exclusion I have set up is to stop MBAM scanning the folder where avast unpacks/scans files, c:\windows\temp\_avast_. I make no other allowances in either MBAM or avast and I have not had a problem.

I don't mean to annoy you, but could you tell me step by step on how to do that?
Thanks for your patience.
Win 7 64/Avast Suite 7.0/MBAM Pro/SuperAntiSpyWare Free/TDSS Killer/WinPatrol/  Firefox(latest build)/No Script

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 11127
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2011, 02:54:03 PM »
Open up the MBAM GUI and click on the ignore list then the add button and navigate to the path DavidR supplied  c drive / windows / temp / avast  highlight and click ok.

Offline Walt baby luv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #9 on: June 15, 2011, 02:11:32 PM »
Open up the MBAM GUI and click on the ignore list then the add button and navigate to the path DavidR supplied  c drive / windows / temp / avast  highlight and click ok.

Thank You, I did what you said, but i saw two Avast files one of them is c drive / windows / temp / avast and the other is c drive / windows / temp / avast 5 I did both. Should I be concerned or do you think it does not matter?
Thanks again
Win 7 64/Avast Suite 7.0/MBAM Pro/SuperAntiSpyWare Free/TDSS Killer/WinPatrol/  Firefox(latest build)/No Script

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85383
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2011, 02:20:58 PM »
If you did a clean install the _avast5_ folder related to the old installation (should be empty) and is redundant. The new c:\windows\temp\_avast_ folder is for the new/clean installation of avast.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.5.2470 (build 21.5.6354.675) UI 1.0.646/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline Walt baby luv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #11 on: June 16, 2011, 02:56:19 PM »
If you did a clean install the _avast5_ folder related to the old installation (should be empty) and is redundant. The new c:\windows\temp\_avast_ folder is for the new/clean installation of avast.
That is exactly what happened.
Thanks again
Win 7 64/Avast Suite 7.0/MBAM Pro/SuperAntiSpyWare Free/TDSS Killer/WinPatrol/  Firefox(latest build)/No Script

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85383
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Can i use MBAM Pro with Avast Suite
« Reply #12 on: June 16, 2011, 04:09:29 PM »
You're welcome.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.5.2470 (build 21.5.6354.675) UI 1.0.646/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security