Poll

Hi, assuming you are using the beta of avast 4.5, what OS are you using?

Windows 95
1 (1.1%)
Windows 98
3 (3.3%)
Windows 98 SE
11 (12.1%)
Windows ME
0 (0%)
Windows NT 4.0
0 (0%)
Windows 2000
6 (6.6%)
Windows XP (no SP or SP1)
6 (6.6%)
Windows XP SP2
64 (70.3%)

Total Members Voted: 0

Author Topic: Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?  (Read 21705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« on: October 28, 2004, 12:10:07 AM »
Please don't answer if you don't have the 4.5 beta installed.

This poll is conducted to get a better idea of how many users are using the beta and which OS's can be assumed as covered.


Thanks for your participation.
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline radicalb21

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 438
  • Be Safe. Be Smart. Use Common Sense.
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2004, 01:02:44 AM »
Hey VLK,
It's radicalb21. I'm running Windows XP PRO Service Pack 2 with all updates applied. I haven't had any problems.
iMac 21.5 " Mid 2011 2.7 GHz Intel Core i5
4 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB

Offline bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44082
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2004, 01:08:02 AM »
Hi Vlk:
Same as radicalb21 except, I'm beginning to find some problems. They are listed on the Problem with 4.5 thread. I still think this is a vast improvement over the old version and will be even greater when the buggs are gone. ;D
 
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Dwarden

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1787
  • Ideas, that's ocean without borders!
    • Bohemia Interactive
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2004, 03:02:02 AM »
Windows XP Pro English SP2 with all post SP2 updates
« Last Edit: October 28, 2004, 03:02:55 AM by Dwarden »
https://twitter.com/FoltynD , Tech. Community, Online Services & Distribution manager of Bohemia Interactive

Offline .: Mac :.

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5086
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2004, 07:53:29 AM »
XP SP2 Home (its emulated on the Mac via VPC by the way) and no problems
"People who are really serious about software should make their own hardware." - Alan Kay

Offline rdsu

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 534
  • ...
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2004, 09:38:14 AM »
WinXP Pro SP2...
Avast Free Antivirus: Web Shield & Home Network Security.

RJ

  • Guest
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2004, 09:58:52 AM »
Two Machines both Windows XP Pro SP2, no probs on either machine running it




Offline nadirah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Computer tech researcher
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2004, 10:46:23 AM »
Windows XP Service Pack 2.
I'm a member of the Wilders Security Forums also.
www.wilderssecurity.com

Offline pask

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • est modus in rebus
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2004, 04:01:17 PM »
Please don't answer if you don't have the 4.5 beta installed.

This poll is conducted to get a better idea of how many users are using the beta and which OS's can be assumed as covered.


Thanks for your participation.
Vlk
Currently, i have installed it on a Windows XP PRO SP2, without any problem.
The language is italian  :)
« Last Edit: October 28, 2004, 04:01:56 PM by pask »

S.Z.Craftec

  • Guest
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2004, 05:39:35 PM »
XP Pro SP2, completely up to date. Avast! 4.5 build 4.5.498 working wonderful !

I love this antivirus software... Alwil, you make my life much easier. Thanks for everything and I'm also very happy 'cause I'm forum regular for so long time by now. Best of all, I found so many friends in here...

Nothing but POSITIVE VIBES you are spreading guys !!!

Keep up good work !!!

Offline Amerk_5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2004, 07:29:16 AM »
Running Win98SE & avast v4.5.498.

Offline R.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2004, 08:58:26 AM »
Running Win98SE & avast v4.5.498.
Same here, and no problems whatsoever.  

R. :)
?!...

Offline NAMOR

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • NAMOR
    • sLoWkIdSpLaYiNg.CoM
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2004, 09:42:52 AM »
WIN XP SP2 on my notebook... Running great... Thanks Alwil team and the same to all the helpful people on this board.  ;)
Windows 7 64bit + LUA + Full DEP + Avast Internet Security.

Offline lee20

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2326
  • The only true failure is when you give up
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2004, 12:22:17 PM »
Quote
Running Win98SE & avast v4.5.498.

Same here, and no problems that i can find.  :)

--lee

"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new."-Albert Einstein

Comodo Firewall, Avast 4.8, SpywareBlaster, Spybot + superantispyware, PeerGuardian and ALL software patched!

Offline Proteus93

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re:Do you have avast 4.5 beta? On which OS?
« Reply #14 on: October 29, 2004, 03:09:43 PM »
XP SP2 ... I seemed to have a problem with the mail scanner at first (using Thunderbird, and it was still manually set... upon starting it, it refused connections to 127.0.0.1). Simply setting the server settings for both accounts back to normal, turning off and restarting the subsystem fixed the problem (I receive over 100 viruses a day, so it immediately passed the test as it snagged one). So far, so good.