Author Topic: Transfering to new HD  (Read 3919 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline noprisonerbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Transfering to new HD
« on: August 11, 2003, 10:36:57 PM »
I upgraded my Hard Drive to a larger one. I am running Windows 98SE and Home Edition avast ver. 4.

I used XXCOPY.EXE to 'clone' the new hard drive from my smaller one.

Now the resident protection does not load at startup and when I run the Simple User Interface and try to 'Enable' resident protection it responds very slowly and never enables.

Do I need to reinstall?

Thank you for a fine product

Offline Kaleus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
Re:Transfering to new HD
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2003, 12:09:37 AM »
You can, maybe, add the startup command manually, I use Starter (http://codestuff.cjb.net/) for this kind of action.

It say me that:

C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
Alias: Avast!
is on the Machine Run section

and

C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashmaisv.exe
Alias: ashMaiSv
is on the Machine Run section too

Hope it can help you. :)

Offline whocares

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1698
  • I'm not a llama! :-)
Re:Transfering to new HD
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2003, 03:34:31 AM »
I used XXCOPY.EXE to 'clone' the new hard drive from my smaller one.

Hi,
How did you use xcopy ?

From within WIN or from a start/bootdisk ?
if from WIN: did you at least do it in SafeMode (F8-Boot) ?

'cause some systemfiles might be locked and can't be copied properly, if WIN is running

Do you have any other problems with the system/programs ?

I'd advise a clean un- and reinstall of AVAST


Offline Roman Svihalek

  • Avast team
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • I'm a llama!
Re:Transfering to new HD
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2003, 03:38:33 PM »
avast! needs some registry settings to work smoothly. These settings are copied into registry by setup program so you need to reinstall it.

It is not good idea to simply xcopy program files from one hard drive to another  ;)

Offline noprisonerbe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re:Transfering to new HD
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2003, 07:34:34 PM »
I didn't use XCOPY, I used a freeware program called XXCOPY (Which is real slick by the way) It needs to be run from within Windows (not safe mode) in a DOS Window and does an entire 'clone' of the HD.

Since I posted, I ran a regclean program and all is well.
avast! now loads at start up.

Thank you for your responses, I have taken note of your details for future reference.

Christopher