Author Topic: how to change mail ports  (Read 3708 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dwmsmall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
how to change mail ports
« on: November 09, 2004, 11:20:27 PM »
 ???
I get this startup message that Avast cannot protect my outgoing mail and that port 25 is already taken.  I can not find the help sections either.  Any ideas how to correct or change this

thanks

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:how to change mail ports
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2004, 01:10:40 AM »
Port 25 is generally used for Outbound mail (smtp servers).
Which email program do you use?
Do you use a smtp filter? Any spam killer?
The best things in life are free.

Offline dwmsmall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:how to change mail ports
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2004, 02:24:01 AM »
thanks for the fast response!

I use, not by my choice AOl, outlook express and yahoo mail.

I think  that the problme is related to only the outlook express stuff going out.  At least that is where I am getting the problems and constant questions about pending mail to send.

I am not sure about the SMTP question.  I only know the term of simple mail transfer protocol.

does that help?

Also, I use firfox 1.0, syblaster, ad-aware, and sybot S&D, but I always have to reboot the DSL modem to make screens chamge.  Also, I have a problem with programs not loading when clicked on.  I am virus and spyware clean.  Also virus clean with Grisoft and Avast.

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67247
Re:how to change mail ports
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2004, 12:02:33 PM »
Also virus clean with Grisoft and Avast.

Which antivirus program do you have installed at the same time in your computer?
The best things in life are free.

Offline dwmsmall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:how to change mail ports
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2004, 01:36:42 PM »
thanks for th equestion

Avast is the active antivirus  while I still have Grtsoft loaded.  Perhaps that could be the problem?

I will unloadit and try that

Let you know

Dennis