Author Topic: Can't added new computer named with underscore  (Read 5147 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 514
  • 1st Services
Can't added new computer named with underscore
« on: September 28, 2011, 06:16:50 AM »
I have computer named "test_test" and banned by avast console.

Since the issue can solved by added computer name manually then I doing add manually and when I add dns host name then message error is popup.

I have attached the error message
« Last Edit: September 28, 2011, 06:22:35 AM by spi »
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)

Offline sanbretecher

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Can't added new computer named with underscore
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2011, 11:37:09 AM »
Hello,

I have the same problem !

Offline giogio

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 4088
Re: Can't added new computer named with underscore
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2011, 11:42:29 AM »
Have you tried to use the Job "Discover new computer" ?
For me, it was found and added a PC with underscore in the name without problem...
Prima di scrivere sul forum per favore leggi le istruzioni qui https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144453.0
Non inviatemi MP per supporto,grazie-No support PM please
Home: E8400-4GB RAM-500GB HDD-Win10.0.15063x64-Avast! Free 17.3.2291-CryptoPrevent-MBAM 2.2free-Chrome 57(uBlock origin)-TB52
Work: i5-2400-4GB RAM-500GB HDD-Win 7sp1x64-Avast!Business Security 12.3.2515,     
Cloud Console 2.18
-FF52-TB52

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 514
  • 1st Services
Re: Can't added new computer named with underscore
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2011, 04:45:14 PM »
Have you tried to use the Job "Discover new computer" ?
For me, it was found and added a PC with underscore in the name without problem...

Yes I know about that.

I used active directory, and another computer that not join domain.
for computer not join domain can't discovered by this Job so I need to added by manually.

I guess this a bug.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)

Offline lukas.hasik

  • Moderator
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 928
  • Product manager of Avast Security for Windows
Re: Can't added new computer named with underscore
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2011, 11:01:49 AM »
not a bug - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostname#Restrictions_on_valid_host_names
but maybe we should remove the "_" check...
Quality is also a feature.

Offline spi

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 514
  • 1st Services
Re: Can't added new computer named with underscore
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2011, 07:39:25 PM »
not a bug - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostname#Restrictions_on_valid_host_names
but maybe we should remove the "_" check...

Ok, I know the reason now.
Thanks lukas
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit + avast Premium 11.1.2241
Network tools: Wireshark+CACE Pilot | Android Softphone + Grandstream UCM61xx | MI4i | Running Out of Time (1999)