Author Topic: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"  (Read 36656 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline shinji

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re:"the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #31 on: December 27, 2004, 05:36:20 PM »
Sure, this is for your protection.
SP2 deeply increased the security while lauching and shutting down Windows. Some of them are about antivirus and firewall applications.
Did you try Startup Delayer (http://www.r2.com.au/downloads/files) like I posted before?

SP2? I am using Windows 2000 :-)
But yes, I tried Startup Delayer but it didn't work. It just extends the waiting time by the value I enter. ;-)

  Shinji

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11665
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re:"the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #32 on: December 27, 2004, 09:58:18 PM »
I'm not talking about Startup Delayer. I'm talking about

- either altering the DllPath reg value
- or applying the patch.

(my posts in that thread).

Both address problems typically present on Win2K.

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline northy84

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm lamma!
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #33 on: January 06, 2005, 11:02:58 PM »
what do i do wen i have this error on version 4.5.561 ?

it is the "AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error" like the others were talking about

forgot to add that i tried your .dll fix with no luck, and the link to the startup delayer is a dead link.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2005, 11:12:07 PM by northy84 »

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #34 on: January 07, 2005, 02:08:29 AM »
what do i do wen i have this error on version 4.5.561 ?
it is the "AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error" like the others were talking about

Do you have any other antivirus installed in your computer?
Did you have in the past? Which one?
RPC error is generally related to other antivirus present or, at least, firewall blocking. Do you use a firewall? Which one?

Anyway, RPC error is most likely correct by this procedure:
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove
Then choose Repair function in the pop up window (Repair).

forgot to add that i tried your .dll fix with no luck, and the link to the startup delayer is a dead link.

http://www.r2.com.au/software.php?page=2&show=startdelay
The best things in life are free.

Offline northy84

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm lamma!
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #35 on: January 07, 2005, 08:08:55 PM »
hey thanks for the updated link

and by the way my problem was a conflicting driver issue. the fix was dissabling the "igfxtray" in msconfig it was loading a lil tool that worked with the intel onboard graphics. not needed because this onboard is simple enough to function with basic XP drivers. but for everyone else try concidering this next time you have this error ;)

Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #36 on: January 10, 2005, 09:27:24 PM »
hey thanks for the updated link

and by the way my problem was a conflicting driver issue. the fix was dissabling the "igfxtray" in msconfig it was loading a lil tool that worked with the intel onboard graphics. not needed because this onboard is simple enough to function with basic XP drivers. but for everyone else try concidering this next time you have this error ;)

I've done the same as you with igfxtray (I completely removed the startup entry).
But, in my case, I do not receive any AAVM error message  ::)
The best things in life are free.

Offline redcurry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #37 on: January 25, 2005, 02:08:13 PM »
Hi there,

Since a few months I'm using Avast for Home use and it worked perfectly. Until I installed Office 2003. Now messages appear as you all have stated below.

I uninstalled only Outlook 2003 and everything works perfect again. Maybe it's so nice to use Outlook Express instead of Outlook 2003, but it's better than having your computer not up-to-date with virusinfo  ;)

Red.

Offline stile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • The cognitive dissonance is palpable.
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #38 on: February 18, 2005, 11:33:19 AM »
I have a question...

Have any of you heard of NProtect's GameGuard? I have been having problems with this recently because it is required to play a MMORPG (Lineage 2). It crashes my computer a lot, and on the last crash I had this error when I rebooted. I repaired the install and it works fine, Im just curious as to if GG could have been a cause of this? I know that it does not like some Antivirus programs and requires drivers that give unrestricted direct access to hardware I/O so it can read its and other program's direct memory range. It may have messed something up when Avast tried to run (GG runs even when the game doesnt...), so yeah I'll stop ranting and just ask if anyone has heard of this?

Offline BladeBeserker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #39 on: June 08, 2008, 07:00:50 AM »
Wow this thread is from a long time ago :P

i have the same problem, but i only have:

ashDisp.exe at 3.892K

i dont have the other processes?

and i dont have a file called SYSTEM DRIVE or COMMON, i had Common files and i renamed it,still to no avail it does not work

help anyone?


Offline Lisandro

  • Avast team
  • Certainly Bot
  • *
  • Posts: 67269
Re: "the AAVM subsystem detected a RPC error"
« Reply #40 on: June 08, 2008, 04:35:03 PM »
Can you try to repair your installation?
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove programs > avast! antivirus > Remove. Then choose Repair function in the popup window (Repair). You must be connected to the internet while repairing.

If this does not help, can you uninstall / boot / install / boot again?

Do you have any other antivirus installed in your computer?
Did you have in the past? Which one?
Do you use a firewall? Which one?

Also, take a look into Administrative Tools > Services
and see how the four avast services are set to start (automatically or manual).
The best things in life are free.