Author Topic: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8  (Read 12516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bimrocketman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« on: December 08, 2011, 11:37:17 AM »
How do I configure Avast free 6 and Comodo Firewall 5.8 (i don't use denfense+). please help! Because when i use them, the avastsvc.exe is always take 40M memory usage!

Offline bimrocketman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2011, 06:15:20 AM »
any help please? If anyone installed comodo firewall 5.8( firewall only) and avast 6 please help

Offline mitchell64

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2011, 08:52:46 AM »
If you open Comodo control panel / Firewall tab / Network Security Policy.. Then where the entry C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\AvastSvc.exe ... is right click on the entry and select "Edit", then select "Use a Pre Defined Policy" then use the drop down box and select "Trusted Application" then "Apply" before you exit
Windows 7 Home Premium x32 - Hewlett Packard Compaq Presario CQ60-305au - AMD Athlon QI46 2.1Ghz - NVidea GE GoForce 8200M G/256mb dedicated graphics memory - 2048 Mb DDR2 SD RAM / Avast Free Home Edition - Comodo Firewall - Malwarebytes & SuperAntiSpyware (on demand)

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 01:39:45 AM »
Quote
the avastsvc.exe is always take 40M memory usage!
It's currently using 5.3 MB on my WIN 7 SP1 installation. Are you sure it's using 4 MB and not 40 MB?

Please post a screen shot of Task Manager that shows avastsvc.exe details.
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8

Offline bimrocketman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2011, 05:16:15 AM »

This is the picture of the task manager
« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 05:30:31 AM by bimrocketman »

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 05:19:40 AM »
Close firefox and any other tool using any type of connection. Then wait a few seconds to see if avastsvc.exe's memory usage goes down.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline bimrocketman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2011, 05:31:25 AM »
after closing everything and wait for about 15 minutes, it goes down to 8MB

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2011, 05:37:48 AM »
after closing everything and wait for about 15 minutes, it goes down to 8MB

what do you mean with "everything"? Is "tuneup" closed? Do you have some torrent tool (or any P2P)? Any other "automatic" defrag or any other system tool schedule or running on the back?

Would you be interested on "cleaning up" your current installation of avast (using the specific removal utility and manual deletion of any possible remnant) so to start up clean?

Are you 100% sure that any other old security tool that you ever used has not left any other remnants?

Besides the security tools you used in the past (which should be "cleaned up" using the respective removal utilities after their uninstallation), which other security tools you have now?
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline bimrocketman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2011, 06:04:45 AM »
I don't schedule anything. Tuneup is not closed, i just closed all windows. I used Kaspersky before but i removed it by kavremover. Now i combine avast with comodo firewall (no defense+), and no more. Pleased to take your advice
P/S: Thanks very much for your help
« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 06:40:43 AM by bimrocketman »

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2011, 06:54:29 AM »
I just would like to add that 8MB is not *that* much. I mean, it could vary starting from about 1.5MB too and up, so even a clean up and re-installation of avast could leave you with avastsvc.exe using 8MB again.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline susmita.wb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
avast 6 sandbox problem with mozilla firefox 3.6.13
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2011, 07:17:51 AM »
I have avast internet security latest version which create problem with my Mozilla firefox version 3.6.13. My Firefox is not open by avast sandbox. Mozilla firefox show msg that....." cound not initialize the application's security compoent. The most likely cause is problems with files in your applicatin's profile directory......etc...."


How can i repair my problems? Is avast sandbox is not support firefox version 3.6.. pls know me...about that...

Offline bimrocketman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2011, 02:11:36 PM »
I just would like to add that 8MB is not *that* much. I mean, it could vary starting from about 1.5MB too and up, so even a clean up and re-installation of avast could leave you with avastsvc.exe using 8MB again.
but it's just 8 MB when I close all windows. When i open firefox or any application, it is 40MB again. When i startup window, it's 30MB. If the computer is idle for about 15 mins, it will be 8MB again

Offline DonZ63

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 469
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2011, 06:22:57 PM »
Was it using this much memory before you installed the Comodo firewall?
AMD QUAD 945, 8 GB, NVidia GTS 450, 3 HDDs
Dual boot, MBAM Pro - both OSes, WIN 7 x64 SP1, NAV 2012, IE9; XP SP3, NIS 2011, IE8

Offline Asyn

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 63746
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2011, 06:38:17 PM »
but it's just 8 MB when I close all windows. When i open firefox or any application, it is 40MB again. When i startup window, it's 30MB. If the computer is idle for about 15 mins, it will be 8MB again

I'm not sure what's the problem here..??
avast! will use more memory, if you run e.g. Firefox.
That's normal.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.2.2401.BUC [UI.505] - CC 5.65 - EEK - Firefox ESR 68.7 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.6 - ASB/ASL.BUC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 and comodo firewall 5.8
« Reply #14 on: December 10, 2011, 07:47:41 PM »
Since avastsvc.exe is scanning what you have in traffic, the more you use other processes, the more memory avast will use.

Some users tend to think that avast is using their bandwidth, when in fact avast is simply scanning the same bandwidth being used by other software.

So I would say that whatever memory avastsvc.exe *seems* to be using, in most cases the important thing is how much memory is free to be used by other processes.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?