Author Topic: avast 6 - Office Click to Run  (Read 23495 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« on: January 17, 2012, 07:06:45 PM »
There have been a few threads about this issue, but no verified answer from avast.

I have Windows 7 (64 Bit) with Office Starter Click to Run. Bottom line, avast blocks the printing from Word and Excel. With avast disabled, it prints fine.

This issue has been discussed on these forums here:

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=74144.0

It has been discussed in Microsoft forums here:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010se-word/word-starter-will-not-print/8a40ff2a-8726-4bb8-8774-7cdb009d2595?page=2

The only confirmed solution has been to uninstall avast and switch to MSE, but I can't believe avast hasn't fixed this issue yet or at least provided a reasonable workaround.

 Any suggestions?

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2012, 07:48:42 PM »
Delete your firewall rules that are related to web browsers and /or related to avast (even if your firewall is disabled). Save the changes and reboot.

Then your firewall should eventually ask you to re-create anew the rules. Allow the creation of them. Avast should then be able to update and your web browser should let you open web sites.

If there is any kind of firewall rule related to your printer, delete it too, reboot and let it re-create.

Once you successfully tested avast's connection and web site access, test the printer.

Please report back (so we can provide you with additional avast settings if necessary).
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2012, 08:07:23 PM »
 

1.) I have set up no firewall rules.

2.) When I disable avast, things print fine, so I am confused as to why you are pointing to the firewall.

3.) Avast already updates fine.

4.) I am able to view web pages with no problem.

Based on things on this forum and others (as  I linked above) this is clearly an avast issue. I wa shoping someone from avast could address this with a simple solution. As I sadi in my original post, the only verified solution has been to uninstall avast.

I would hope avast can come up with something better than that solution.....

Offline Pondus

  • Probably Bot
  • ****
  • Posts: 36692
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2012, 08:34:02 PM »
Quote
2.) When I disable avast, things print fine, so I am confused as to why you are pointing to the firewall.
we have had many cases here where there have been problems surfing the net.....and as soon as they disable avast webshield, surfing works fine
and then of course they say it is a avast problem.  ::)

However as soon as they deleted the avast rules in the firewall and rebooted, everything was working normal

often happen with comodo and zonealarm firewalls

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 65523
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2012, 08:43:47 PM »
often happen with comodo and zonealarm firewalls
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 20.6.2416.B#1 [UI.537] - CC 5.68 - EEK - FF ESR 68.10 [NS/AOS/uBO/PB] - TB 68.10 - SB/CP/SL/DU.BC
Deutschsprachiger Bereich -> Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2012, 09:12:35 PM »
I am not using a thrid party firewall - just the Windows 7 built in firewall. Trying to defer the blame from avast is not the answer - if you read the link I provided to the MS forums, the problem went away when they deleted avast and installed MSE... Note that the firewall, its settings, etc... stayed the same, and things began to work fine....

Since this seems like a pretty major issue (not being able to print due to avast) I was hoping for an actual answer, not some list of various things to try. I guess I assumed avast would have already figured this one out - the thread I lionked i nmy original post goes back to March of 2011.....

Is there any official word from avast on solution or workaround for this?

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2012, 10:01:34 PM »
As I already wrote, my post was a "first step" and not the last one. I'm not saying avast is not related. I'm just saying that the firewall rules (built in firewall in Windows, a hardware firewall or whichever you have, enabled or not) is the first step for this type of cases IMHO.

The web shield settings would be the second step, but only after the firewall rules.

We have seen enough cases, so there is a chance a couple of relatively simple steps can resolve the issue, while avast by itself can't resolve automatically every and any situation (which depends not only on avast's installation, but it is still related to it).

Now, if you don't want to try to follow the suggestions, that's up to you. I'm not related to avast, other than being a simple user, so I can't guarantee you that the whole set of steps will effectively solve your problem.

I'm not going to post a full article of all the possible steps to follow. The solution may depend on many different things, so I posted the first steps I think may be part of the solution to your problem.

I'm not surprised that MS would suggest using MSE, for almost any question posted about any other security tool. They may be correct in some specific case.

I'm glad you find a workaround, even if it means using a different antivirus. Good luck.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2012, 11:54:08 PM »
Wow...

Not to be ubgrateful, but it appers you have not read my posts... In this case, specifically my second one replying to your suggestions... I DO NOT have any fireweall rules set up, and I DO have an updated avast and I CAN connect to the internet.... You make it sound as if I'm iunwilling to try your suggestiosn, but I've already said there was nothing in that post for me to try...

Yes, it is logical the MS forums would recommend MSE, but that doe snot change the fact that deleting avast and using MSE instead solved the problem for many users on that thread. I brought it up to counter your placing the blame on the firewall or its settings... Firewall was not an issue at all. It is clearly something with avast, but avast does not seem to want to hear that.

Years ago, there were avast knowledgeable people here, actually some of its developers if I recall correctly. Do they not participate oin these forums anymore? Have these just become user to user forums with little / no oversight?

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2012, 12:09:23 AM »
You said you have Windows firewall, and I said whether enabled or disabled, delete the relevant firewall rules anyway. In addition, you may have a hardware firewall with some configuration (for example, in a router).

So, yes, I read your posts correctly, and you were not willing to at least try it (which is fine with me). It would have been finished by now and we would had been able to go to the next step, but anyway...

As I said, I don't have any problem at all with your decision using MSE instead of testing the suggestion, reporting back and waiting for the next steps. Really, it's fine with me.

Since you already took out avast and are happy with MSE, I don't really know what are we talking / discussing about now.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2012, 01:05:10 AM »
afy4um....

"So, yes, I read your posts correctly"

"Since you already took out avast and are happy with MSE, I don't really know what are we talking / discussing about now"

Perhaps you are reading my posts, but it is clear you are not understanding them. I never said I had decided to use MSE, nor did I say I had installed it. If that were the case, I wouldn't even bother wasting my time here... I am trying to keep avast, which I have used for over seven years, but would like to be able to print in MS Office Starter..... If MSE is the only solution (and from the lack of help here, that appears to be the case) I will switch, but again, I'd prefer not to....

Thanks for trying, and I believe your intentions are good, but you seem stuck on a firewall issue, which is not the answer.

I'd be happy to try other possible solutions. Sadly, it seems as if avast is just sticking their heads in the sand about this issue by pointing fingers elsewhere. They are losing users who WANT to use avast but are getting no help with this problem....

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2012, 01:19:20 AM »
Just FYI, Click to Run in the starter edition of Office 2010 has other issues as well. It can cause corruption in Windows restore points that makes them unusable. It has to do with the virtualization features and that mysterious Q drive that is created on your machine. I had problems and wound up uninstalling Office Starter completely and going with my Enterprise edition of Office 2007. That has no problems at all with either Avast or System restore. Unless you really need the Click to Run functionality, I would uninstall that part and see what happens.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2012, 01:41:38 AM by Dch48 »
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43711
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2012, 01:20:47 AM »
Quote
Yes, it is logical the MS forums would recommend MSE, but that doe snot change the fact that deleting avast and using MSE instead solved the problem for many users on that thread.
It also eliminates any rules set up in the firewall regarding avast!. Same as having uninstalled avast!

Removing all rules in the firewall that link to avast will force new rules to be written based on your answers when avast! requires internet access.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.3.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Gargamel360

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2347
  • Memento Mori
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2012, 01:22:55 AM »
Sadly, it seems as if avast is just sticking their heads in the sand about this issue by pointing fingers elsewhere. They are losing users who WANT to use avast but are getting no help with this problem....
Would it really shock you if they were not even aware of it?  I mean, this company essentially serves up a customer base of millions with a skeleton crew (more or less) and does it quite well.  So things can fall through the cracks, thats the downside.

Ady4um is telling you to check your FW for a reason.  You must have FW rules if you have WinFW turned on, otherwise nothing would be able to connect.   The Avast! Web Shield functions as a transparent proxy at port 12080 on your FW.  Recently, the Web Shield got a feature added where it now scans not just browser processes, but other HTTP traffic as well.  He is trying to narrow down what the root cause of the problem is.

But since you seem unwilling to play ball, at least without a detailed "Why?" for each step you are asked, maybe you should try submitting a support ticket instead, as was suggested in the other thread you posted in.
Signature?  But I gots no pen....

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2012, 01:37:44 AM »
I am uncertain why I am being accused of not "playing ball." It is simply not a firewall issue. If me stating that fact is not "playing ball," then so be it. I  guess I could argue he is not "playing ball" by offering other help when I say it is not a firewall issue.... I am unsure what exactly I can do to prove to you guys that point - it seems like you have this little club and, right or wrong, you are supporting the answer you all agree is reasonable... I am surprised you did not recommend a repair install of either Office Starter or avast... or Windows 7...

About avast and , this has been posted on their very own forums as far back as March of 2011. Do they not monitor these forums?


Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43711
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #14 on: January 18, 2012, 01:41:44 AM »
Since we can't help or reason with you, maybe the support ticket is your best option.  :(
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.3.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq