Author Topic: avast 6 - Office Click to Run  (Read 23602 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43863
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #30 on: January 18, 2012, 03:24:02 PM »
Then I guess you'll have to wait for one of the Avast people to
get back to you.
I have alerted them to this thread.
Did you ever send in a support ticket ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.3.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #31 on: January 18, 2012, 04:24:47 PM »
I was considering "clearing" some points from previous misunderstandings (which are still "rolling"), but I find it a complete waste of time already.

Since you are able to print in at least one printer from other programs, then I don't understand why is avast the main source here. I mean, even if for some reason avast is blocking the print function from specific programs (but evidently not for all programs in your system), then by:

1_ "resetting" the suspect settings (behaviour shield, autosandbox, safezone, whatever); and THEN
2_ turning all of them into "ask" (so to be aware of "everything" avast decides to do),

should help you narrow down the problem (if it ONLY depends on avast and the specific programs).

In addition, you could set the printer software / driver to "pause" the printer pool (as oppose to print directly). By this, you could actually double check if the printer is at least receiving the action sent by the program (office / word / excel / whichever).
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #32 on: January 18, 2012, 04:36:54 PM »
I was considering "clearing" some points from previous misunderstandings (which are still "rolling"), but I find it a complete waste of time already.

Since you are able to print in at least one printer from other programs, then I don't understand why is avast the main source here. I mean, even if for some reason avast is blocking the print function from specific programs (but evidently not for all programs in your system), then by:

1_ "resetting" the suspect settings (behaviour shield, autosandbox, safezone, whatever); and THEN
2_ turning all of them into "ask" (so to be aware of "everything" avast decides to do),

should help you narrow down the problem (if it ONLY depends on avast and the specific programs).

In addition, you could set the printer software / driver to "pause" the printer pool (as oppose to print directly). By this, you could actually double check if the printer is at least receiving the action sent by the program (office / word / excel / whichever).

Again,. I have tried the ASK, but it didn't ask while at the same time blocking access to the printer.

I suspect it has to do with the way Click to Run is a virtual app that avast is blocking.

Also, to clarify, I can print in both printers from any other program. It is just the Click to Run that is giving avast issues.


Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #33 on: January 18, 2012, 04:50:36 PM »
When you set to ASK, is for further actions. But, if avast is somehow blocking those specific programs and avast is not asking about it, then it would mean that avast is already deciding by itself to block it, or it already has some "don't ask me again, as the user somehow already set this specific action from this specific program to be blocked, every single time).

In other words, either "automatically" or by some other previous order, avast is ALREADY blocking (according to your reports) the specific action from the specific program.

That's why I say that, somehow, there is a need to "reset" this specific settings (behaviour shield, autosandbox, or whatever you think is part of the problem here). Then avast, still with ASK, should start again asking the user to decide "everything" again. So avast should ask you again for permission for this specific action that is being blocked.

Since 1 of the printers is on some IP port, the easiest way for now to narrow down the problem is to concentrate the efforts on the printer that is currently directly connected to the computer. Once the source of the problem is solved, you con continue with the other (IP connected) printer.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #34 on: January 18, 2012, 05:00:29 PM »
it would mean that avast is already deciding by itself to block it, or it already has some "don't ask me again, as the user somehow already set this specific action from this specific program to be blocked, every single time).

Well logically, I get what you are saying, but it is not correct.

Please stop trying to blame the user.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43863
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #35 on: January 18, 2012, 05:38:05 PM »
@ady4um,
Let someone from Avast deal with it.  :(

Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.3.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #36 on: January 18, 2012, 06:47:41 PM »

Again,. I have tried the ASK, but it didn't ask while at the same time blocking access to the printer.

I suspect it has to do with the way Click to Run is a virtual app that avast is blocking.

Also, to clarify, I can print in both printers from any other program. It is just the Click to Run that is giving avast issues.


As I said before, the fact that Click to Run is a virtual app that runs on a virtual drive is the source of other problems, some within Windows itself, it's not solely an Avast issue. The fact that it does play well with MSE is not surprising at all since I'm sure MS thoroughly tested that beforehand. Avast may very well have a problem with how the print routines are set up but since there are other problems being reported it also is a Microsoft problem which they should fix.
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #37 on: January 18, 2012, 07:53:07 PM »

As I said before, the fact that Click to Run is a virtual app that runs on a virtual drive is the source of other problems, some within Windows itself, it's not solely an Avast issue. The fact that it does play well with MSE is not surprising at all since I'm sure MS thoroughly tested that beforehand. Avast may very well have a problem with how the print routines are set up but since there are other problems being reported it also is a Microsoft problem which they should fix.

I think I was pretty clear from my first post that the issue was with avast's handling of the Click to Run. I knew that....

But it is not solely an MS issue, as I have searched many threads about this problem, and the only AV that comes up over and over again as the culprit is avast. Most AV's work around the various programs on a machine.... Expecting a program to be written around the AV used is not the way things work.

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #38 on: January 18, 2012, 08:01:23 PM »

As I said before, the fact that Click to Run is a virtual app that runs on a virtual drive is the source of other problems, some within Windows itself, it's not solely an Avast issue. The fact that it does play well with MSE is not surprising at all since I'm sure MS thoroughly tested that beforehand. Avast may very well have a problem with how the print routines are set up but since there are other problems being reported it also is a Microsoft problem which they should fix.

I think I was pretty clear from my first post that the issue was with avast's handling of the Click to Run. I knew that....

But it is not solely an MS issue, as I have searched many threads about this problem, and the only AV that comes up over and over again as the culprit is avast. Most AV's work around the various programs on a machine.... Expecting a program to be written around the AV used is not the way things work.
They work both ways. Most developers will test their offerings with all of the security apps to ensure compatibility (the malware writers certainly do- :-[). In this case, MS may only care if things work with MSE. I didn't say it was only a MS problem but given other reported problems with Click to Run, it may be a factor.
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #39 on: January 18, 2012, 08:10:20 PM »
I will concede that the whole Click to Run conept and implementation has not been good, I do think it would be in avast's best interest to figure this out. There are people leaving avast over this issue...  I waould rather stay with avast and get it resolved....

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 3152
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #40 on: January 18, 2012, 08:16:05 PM »
And I agree that it needs to be resolved. It may take a cooperative effort but it should be fixed.
Avatar FX6327X desktop, FX-6300 CPU, RX 470 GPU, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 64 bit
HP dv6-6140us laptop, A8-3500M APU, 8GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
RCA W101 v2 10" tablet, Intel Atom Bay Trail Z3735F processor, 2GB RAM, Windows 10 Home 32 bit

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 43863
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #41 on: January 18, 2012, 08:21:45 PM »
And I agree that it needs to be resolved. It may take a cooperative effort but it should be fixed.
Avast has been alerted. It's now their problem to resolve.

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=91965.msg731588#msg731588
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.3.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline lloydc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #42 on: January 18, 2012, 08:56:24 PM »
I do have click to run installed (Q drive OEM install), I just refer to it as office starter as I thought they were one in the same. I have the default setups for avast free with some minor exceptions I put in from this forum to prevent avast and mbam scanning at the same time. So I'm not sure why mine works...If there is something I can look at for you let me know.
lloyd
Win7 64 bit, 6gig RAM, Avast 6.0 free, MBAM free, Spyware Blaster Free

Offline lloydc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #43 on: January 18, 2012, 08:59:40 PM »
I should also  mention I have the 64 bit version of win 7 if that is relevant.
Win7 64 bit, 6gig RAM, Avast 6.0 free, MBAM free, Spyware Blaster Free

Offline hrova

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
Re: avast 6 - Office Click to Run
« Reply #44 on: January 18, 2012, 09:18:43 PM »
Quoted from other thread you posted in:

"..the only thing I have done was to uninstall the trial version of office..."

I guess that sentence made me think you had uninstalled Starter, which some people refer to the trial version...

What version of Office are you actually using? Where did you get it? I did not get any trial version, only the Starter version...