Author Topic: Avast Autoupdate  (Read 3971 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline naren17

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
Avast Autoupdate
« on: September 07, 2011, 08:09:30 PM »
I think when Avast autoupdates there should be some kind of activity shown in the taskbar Avast icon so that users get to know that its updating.

Thanxx
Naren

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2011, 08:16:12 PM »
In general, database updates take only several seconds, so "during" the update, there is not so much to display, or not enough time for the user to see and make it worth. On the contrary, I'd rather keep working. Why bother me if everything is OK?

OTOH, if there is an error, then a tray notification should appear. And if the update *finished* successfully, then there is a tray notification too. Of course, you can change these settings.

But since this is all by default, I sincerely wonder why you are asking this, specially since you have the help file to read it.
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline naren17

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2011, 08:47:44 PM »
I asked this coz sometimes when your try to do a manual update & if at the same time autoupdate is running, Avast GUI opens on update page & nothing happens there, neither the automatic update is shown there nor Avast mentions autoupdate is going on.

Thanxx
Naren

Offline SHARKY7SHARKY

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 217
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2011, 11:04:47 PM »
Why don't you set it to Ask When an update is Available.
Then it will pop up & say A you I need updating now & I mean right now.
I wish it would pop up & tell me when my eggs are boiled, don't you just hate hard boiled eggs

Offline naren17

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2012, 01:28:58 PM »
Does avast autoupdate if changed from 240 mins to 60 mins works in free av?

Offline SpeedyPC

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Massive Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 3279
  • Avast shall conquer the whole world
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2012, 01:34:55 PM »
Does avast autoupdate if changed from 240 mins to 60 mins works in free av?

Avast can only goto 120mins to 240mins, Avast cannot do 60mins IF I'm not mistaken ???

I've set mind to 120mins and it just find
ASUS G75VX-T4153H - Avast Premier v20.1.2397 - W8.1 64bit - Avast SecureLine VPN - Avast Secure Browser - Firefox 64bit - Thunderbird 64bit - MBAM Premium - Adguard Premium - CryptoPrevent Premium - Privacy Eraser - MCShield - WinPatrol PLUS - Macrium Reflect Home Edition

Offline True Indian

  • Malware Hunter
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 712
  • A Good Old Indian!
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2012, 01:35:37 PM »
Avast! automatically checks for updates when a pc is rebooted and the net is connected :)

Offline ady4um

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2012, 08:46:12 PM »
What's the point of setting it "too frequently"? Whatever your setting is, the servers distribute the definitions updates about twice a day only. Are you willing to waste resources 11/12 times?
ADD/REMOVE PROGS -> avast -> CHANGE/REMOVE -> REPAIR & REBOOT
Avast! 7 FAQ | FAQ & KB | Docs | Removal Utils | Configure Mail Shield | report FP | License Registration | UNSECURED?

Offline =SKY=

  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 1584
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2012, 12:40:45 AM »
Avast can only goto 120mins to 240mins, Avast cannot do 60mins IF I'm not mistaken ???

I've set mind to 120mins and it just find
+1  ;D
My oldest darling: W2k Pro SP4 & UR1 @ avast! Free Antivirus 8.0.1497 | MBAM Free | Browsers: Palemoon & K-Meleon [BOTH MODIFIED for W2k] |

Offline naren17

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2012, 05:53:04 PM »
Does avast autoupdate if changed from 240 mins to 60 mins works in free av?

Avast can only goto 120mins to 240mins, Avast cannot do 60mins IF I'm not mistaken ???

I've set mind to 120mins and it just find

Then it should not allow to set lower than 120. Currently it allows to set lower than 120 & users dont know that lower than 120 not works.

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 10980
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2012, 05:57:34 PM »
Does avast autoupdate if changed from 240 mins to 60 mins works in free av?

Avast can only goto 120mins to 240mins, Avast cannot do 60mins IF I'm not mistaken ???

I've set mind to 120mins and it just find

Then it should not allow to set lower than 120. Currently it allows to set lower than 120 & users dont know that lower than 120 not works.
The free version can only go as low as 120 min's the paid versions i think were 15 min's, if users dont know then they shouldn't play with default settings  :)

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2100
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2012, 06:26:19 PM »
I think that if Avast Free is set to update more often than 120 minutes, it defaults to updating at 240 minutes.  The GUI just doesn't reflect that, and still shows what was attempted.  However, I'm not sure of this, just from faulty memory of what has been posted on the forums.  Can anyone confirm?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline CraigB

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 10980
  • No support PM's thanks
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2012, 06:29:39 PM »
I think that if Avast Free is set to update more often than 120 minutes, it defaults to updating at 240 minutes.  The GUI just doesn't reflect that, and still shows what was attempted.  However, I'm not sure of this, just from faulty memory of what has been posted on the forums.  Can anyone confirm?
I can remember something to that effect, yes default too 240 min's if set below 120 in the free

Offline BTIsaac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2012, 08:05:30 PM »
In my experience, the easiest way to check if an auto update is in progress, is to open up the task manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and search the Processes tab for an 'avastsetup.exe' If it's there, the update is in progress.

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 83011
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: Avast Autoupdate
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2012, 08:52:13 PM »
You won't find 'avastsetup.exe' in the task manager if an auto update is in progress as the process responsible for the update function is called 'avast.setup'.
WinXP ProSP3/ Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ avast! free 18.5.2342/ Firefox ESR, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro7.11.0/ DropMyRights/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security
Windows 10 Home 1909 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 20.2.2401 (build 20.2.5130.570) UI-1.0.505/ WinPatrol+/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro