Author Topic: avast! 7 RC  (Read 46880 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sedina

  • Avast team
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 237
avast! 7 RC
« on: February 23, 2012, 01:16:35 AM »
Hi all,

I'm glad to announce the availability of avast! 7 RC build (7.0.1403). Thank you for all the feedback from the previous betas, without it we couldn't proceed so fast. Many thanks!

A few notes about the RC:
* On Win 7, you can now switch between the horizontal and vertical orientation of the avast! desktop gadget
* avast! Account portal (https://my.avast.com) will be finalized in the following few days; the basic functionality is already there. Enjoy.
* Autosandbox malware analysis is not yet fully functional (it will be turned on [through the VPS] soon)

Feel free to download installers here:
http://files.avast.com/files/avast7beta/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/files/avast7beta/avast_pro_antivirus_setup.exe
http://files.avast.com/files/avast7beta/avast_internet_security_setup.exe

As usual, any feedback about this build is appreciated!

thanks,
Pavel

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2976
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2012, 01:18:15 AM »
Updated through the GUI before this was even announced. The account log in works but something strange happened. My Windows Firewall got turned off even though I only have the free AV.
Avatar FX6327X Desktop, AMD FX-6300 6 core CPU, Radeon R9-270X graphics, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 64 bit, Panda Free antivirus, MBAM on demand
HP6140 Laptop, AMD A8-3500M Quad Core APU, 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1, Bitdefender Free, MBAM
 Google/Asus Nexus 7 tablet, Qualcomm Snapdragon quad core 1.5ghz, 32GB storage, Android 5.1.1, Dolphin browser, Bitdefender Free      All machines behind a NAT router

Offline ibell63

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2012, 01:19:29 AM »
Installed through program update over beta3 (1401), all is well so far!  Linked with Avast! account successfully.  I will let you know if I have any issues.  Thanks Avast! Team
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64.  Antivirus: Avast! Free
Broswer: Chrome Beta  w/ AdBlockPlus, LastPass, and WOT.
On demand scanners: MBAM, SAS, Spybot, and HitmanPro.
Other: EMET

Offline Vlk

  • Global Moderator
  • Serious Graphoman
  • **
  • Posts: 11600
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2012, 01:22:25 AM »
Updated through the GUI before this was even announced. The account log in works but something strange happened. My Windows Firewall got turned off even though I only have the free AV.

Well, avast doesn't turn off the Windows Firewall even in the Internet Security version... so I don't really know what it was.
Maybe it somehow crashed? Are you sure there's a connection to avast?

Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Offline ibell63

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2012, 01:28:11 AM »
Updated through the GUI before this was even announced. The account log in works but something strange happened. My Windows Firewall got turned off even though I only have the free AV.

Using free edition here.  Windows Firewall is still on.
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64.  Antivirus: Avast! Free
Broswer: Chrome Beta  w/ AdBlockPlus, LastPass, and WOT.
On demand scanners: MBAM, SAS, Spybot, and HitmanPro.
Other: EMET

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2976
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2012, 01:28:21 AM »
I rebooted again and it was back on but then there was a red x on my volume control icon and it said the sound service was not turned on. Everything seemed to work though. After another reboot, everything looks normal again. On the asked for reboot after updating, it hung for well over 30 seconds on a black screen with the mouse pointer showing. Then the spinning wheel thing came up and finally the welcome screen and the desktop.

 I am not using the Windows  7 Firewall in the default manner. I'm using a utility called Windows Firewall Notifier that turns on the outgoing filtering and gives alerts when outgoing attempts are made. It handles the alerts through an item in Windows Task Scheduler that only triggers when outgoing attempts without a rule allowing them are made so the program does not always run as resident.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2012, 01:39:15 AM by Dch48 »
Avatar FX6327X Desktop, AMD FX-6300 6 core CPU, Radeon R9-270X graphics, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 64 bit, Panda Free antivirus, MBAM on demand
HP6140 Laptop, AMD A8-3500M Quad Core APU, 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1, Bitdefender Free, MBAM
 Google/Asus Nexus 7 tablet, Qualcomm Snapdragon quad core 1.5ghz, 32GB storage, Android 5.1.1, Dolphin browser, Bitdefender Free      All machines behind a NAT router

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72610
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2012, 01:32:07 AM »
Also downloaded from .1401 UI and have rebooted, appears to have completed OK. Managed to connect to account.

Still the same graphical problem of the right click menu/tooltip being blank in settings, exclusions and in the Shields, Last scanned field when the path/url exceeds the space.

EDIT: typo
« Last Edit: February 23, 2012, 01:35:01 AM by DavidR »
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2015 10.4.2227 R4 beta1/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 40.0.3, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.1.8/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline kinfolk66

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2012, 01:39:05 AM »
Also downloaded from .1401 UI and have rebooted, appears to have completed OK. Managed to connect to account.

Still the same graphical problem of the right click menu/tooltip being blank in settings, exclusions and in the Shields, Last scanned field when the path/url exceeds the space.

EDIT: typo

I experience the same problem with the context menus. They have been blank since the first beta and still are.
Windows 7 64 bit, IE10, AIS 8.0.1489

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2976
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2012, 01:40:32 AM »
I have no idea what you even mean about the context menus but when I right click in the exclusions area (which has no entries) nothing happens at all.
Avatar FX6327X Desktop, AMD FX-6300 6 core CPU, Radeon R9-270X graphics, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 64 bit, Panda Free antivirus, MBAM on demand
HP6140 Laptop, AMD A8-3500M Quad Core APU, 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1, Bitdefender Free, MBAM
 Google/Asus Nexus 7 tablet, Qualcomm Snapdragon quad core 1.5ghz, 32GB storage, Android 5.1.1, Dolphin browser, Bitdefender Free      All machines behind a NAT router

Offline BODUL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • avast! beta tests [screenshots]:
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2012, 01:43:18 AM »
Hi...

1.Update through GUI went excellent. CONGRATULATION

2.Downloading pictures with IE9x64 (sandboxed) is impossible-browser is chrashing down. Problem since AIS6 (Other browsers working fine  (IE9x32, FF 10,Opera 10, Chrome 17). NOT FIXED

3.Opera (sandboxed) freezes every time (shuting down through task manager) Problem AIS7.NOT FIXED

4.Some things are not translated to Croatian. NOT FIXED

Overall this  product is VERY GOOD (just litle push to do things perfect).
You have done good job with a lot of effort. I wish you all the best. God bless you all.

See you...
« Last Edit: February 23, 2012, 01:53:41 AM by BODUL »
[my_dev:Win8prox64_i5-2410M]

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72610
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2012, 01:44:34 AM »
I have no idea what you even mean about the context menus but when I right click in the exclusions area (which has no entries) nothing happens at all.

If you open the exclusions and right click in the new entry window it should show some tooltip information, copy, paste, etc. where the empty box is (in my previous image), that is the shadow effect of the tooltip. So you should at least see that if not its contents.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2015 10.4.2227 R4 beta1/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 40.0.3, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.1.8/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline ibell63

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2012, 01:46:06 AM »
Contextual menus appear to be working correctly for me.  Can't take a screenshot of the context menu open because it closes as soon as I click the new button in snipping tool.  It does however appear to function correctly for me.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2012, 01:59:29 AM by ibell63 »
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64.  Antivirus: Avast! Free
Broswer: Chrome Beta  w/ AdBlockPlus, LastPass, and WOT.
On demand scanners: MBAM, SAS, Spybot, and HitmanPro.
Other: EMET

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2976
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2012, 01:47:15 AM »
I have no idea what you even mean about the context menus but when I right click in the exclusions area (which has no entries) nothing happens at all.

If you open the exclusions and right click in the new entry window it should show some tooltip information, copy, paste, etc. where the empty box is (in my previous image), that is the shadow effect of the tooltip. So you should at least see that if not its contents.
Okay, doing that I see four options. Undo, copy, paste, and select all.
Avatar FX6327X Desktop, AMD FX-6300 6 core CPU, Radeon R9-270X graphics, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 64 bit, Panda Free antivirus, MBAM on demand
HP6140 Laptop, AMD A8-3500M Quad Core APU, 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1, Bitdefender Free, MBAM
 Google/Asus Nexus 7 tablet, Qualcomm Snapdragon quad core 1.5ghz, 32GB storage, Android 5.1.1, Dolphin browser, Bitdefender Free      All machines behind a NAT router

Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 72610
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2012, 01:50:12 AM »
Yes, that is what you should see unfortunately Scott nor I can see anything. I don't know if this is the case with other beta users. The tooltips used to work for me in avast6, especially the last scan field.
Core2Duo E8300/ 4GB Ram/ WinXP ProSP3/ avast! free 2015 10.4.2227 R4 beta1/ Outpost Firewall Pro9.1/ Firefox 40.0.3, NoScript, RequestPolicy/ MailWasher Pro/ DropMyRights/ MalwareBytes AntiMalware Premium 2.1.8/ WinPatrol+/ Drive Image 7.1/ SnagIt 10.0/ avast! mobile security

Offline Dch48

  • Massive Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 2976
Re: avast! 7 RC
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2012, 01:50:47 AM »
I am connected to my account and I did it through the gui. However, when I go to the Accounts page at my.avast.com (which I still think should be linked to in the GUI) and click on devices, it hangs up and never loads anything.
Avatar FX6327X Desktop, AMD FX-6300 6 core CPU, Radeon R9-270X graphics, 8GB RAM, Windows 10 64 bit, Panda Free antivirus, MBAM on demand
HP6140 Laptop, AMD A8-3500M Quad Core APU, 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 SP1, Bitdefender Free, MBAM
 Google/Asus Nexus 7 tablet, Qualcomm Snapdragon quad core 1.5ghz, 32GB storage, Android 5.1.1, Dolphin browser, Bitdefender Free      All machines behind a NAT router