Author Topic: account with 7.0.1426  (Read 23078 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gillest

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #15 on: March 08, 2012, 07:56:23 PM »
Petr,

getting this error when I start Wireshark:

Invalid capture filter: "http.host == vl.ff.avast.com"!

That string looks like a valid display filter; however, it isn't a valid
capture filter (syntax error).

Note that display filters and capture filters don't have the same syntax,
so you can't use most display filter expressions as capture filters.

See the User's Guide for a description of the capture filter syntax
.

please advise. Also note that Wireshark version downloaded is 1.6.5
« Last Edit: March 08, 2012, 08:20:14 PM by gillest »

slybo

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #16 on: March 08, 2012, 08:05:02 PM »
I can see by your post gillest that this is a little over my head, I will watch the thread and if it gets sorted out and something I can easily do and my help is needed I will try. Looks like you know enough to do this. Thanks slybo

Dch48

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #17 on: March 08, 2012, 08:07:27 PM »
Just disconnected from the account and reconnected through the GUI. No devices showing. I also am daunted by the wireshark thing.

AdrianH

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #18 on: March 08, 2012, 08:19:37 PM »


Connect to account, update frequency 1 minute, no devices shown.

Tried from 2 machines several times today, tried with a new email and could not get any device to show. 

Having read this thread and downloaded Wireshark I tried to connect and there was a" new device14 " shown and the account stated the last connection was "4 hours ago so the system appears to connect correctly but the account page is failing to display the information. Disconnect again and then reconnect and no device is shown , waited 15 minutes still no devices shown.

Wireshark is polling connections to avast.

gillest

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #19 on: March 08, 2012, 08:35:51 PM »
see attachment for capture results, Under info the 3 x GET are when I just clicked on the url in your post

Hope this helps

Gillest

BTW My account still does not update.

jrace

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #20 on: March 08, 2012, 09:34:29 PM »
Here is my result:
--- Update frequency was 1 minute
--- Recording time about 30 minutes
--- at start of recording I triggered the browser with mentioned link (first 4 entries)
--- in the middle of recording time I disconnected from account and reconnected again
--- at end of recording i refreshed the browser window (last 3 entries)

Please take into account that my system never showed up on the "Device" page in "my.avast.com" all through the betas, RC's and releases.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2012, 09:36:10 PM by jrace »

Offline petr.chytil

  • Quality Assurance Director
  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #21 on: March 08, 2012, 09:44:17 PM »
Thank you all for those reports!
That is exactly what we needed to know.

jrace, your situation is a bit different from others. The log really shows, that your avast! does not connect to the my.avast servers at all.

gillest and AdrianH, your avast! clients do connect properly. With this knowledge in mind, we are looking into my.avast servers right now.

jrace

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #22 on: March 08, 2012, 09:55:48 PM »
..............
jrace, your situation is a bit different from others. The log really shows, that your avast! does not connect to the my.avast servers at all.
..............

@petr.chytil:

I hope that does not mean that nobody cares about me anymore.
Am I the black sheep now?    :'( :'( :'(


Edit: would you please inform the support people about the situation --- Support ticket:  RJU-421363
« Last Edit: March 08, 2012, 09:59:41 PM by jrace »

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #23 on: March 08, 2012, 09:59:44 PM »
gillest and AdrianH: Is it any better now?
jrace: No. It just means that your problem is different than the one of the two other guys (same symptoms, difference cause). Does the Cloud Services page show you "Connection established"? Do you use a 3rd party firewall that may be blocking the communication?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

gillest

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #24 on: March 08, 2012, 10:01:16 PM »
WOW! THAT WAS FAST!!

IT IS UPDATING AGAIN. 8)
« Last Edit: March 08, 2012, 10:10:41 PM by gillest »

slybo

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #25 on: March 08, 2012, 10:17:29 PM »
My account is now working. I am showing the two computers I have connected to avast in the avast UI showing up in myavastcom. All is good now. Thanks slybo

jrace

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #26 on: March 08, 2012, 10:23:53 PM »
.......
jrace: No. It just means that your problem is different than the one of the two other guys (same symptoms, difference cause). Does the Cloud Services page show you "Connection established"? Do you use a 3rd party firewall that may be blocking the communication?

Thanks
Vlk


Thanks for the consolation Vlk.
--- Cloud service was and is connected and working perfect since beta phase, last update about 1,5 hours ago.
--- Nothing but the Windows 7 default firewall, up to now untouched and running.

Offline Vlk

  • Avast CEO
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *
  • Posts: 11664
  • Please don't send me IM's. Email only. Thx.
    • ALWIL Software
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #27 on: March 08, 2012, 11:39:48 PM »
Can you please send me the file C:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\avast5.ini?

Thanks
Vlk
If at first you don't succeed, then skydiving's not for you.

Dch48

  • Guest
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #28 on: March 08, 2012, 11:42:55 PM »
This Win 7 machine is now showing. I'll have to boot up the XP one now and see what happens.

Offline AntiVirusASeT

  • Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 464
Re: account with 7.0.1426
« Reply #29 on: March 09, 2012, 05:30:39 AM »
previously my acc is not updating too. just disconnected and reconnect again - it is working now. thx  ;)