Author Topic: Visual Studio 2010  (Read 2390 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wrlucas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Visual Studio 2010
« on: April 23, 2012, 12:37:36 AM »
I am a developer and also use Visual Studio 2010 and Avast.  Since the update on March 9th, 2012 I have had problems.
I experience random IE 9 "Cannot display webpage"  This is unrelated to Visual Studio.  However, I can reproduce this error by simply setting a debug point in any of my web applications, run the application, hit the debug stop point, then tell the application to resume.  In short, I cannot resume from a debugging session.

I know it is related to Avast as when I disable all the shields, I can debug normally.  When I enable all the shields, I cannot resume from a debug session.  When I tried disabling the shields one-at-a-time, I still got this error.  Only when I completely disable all shields do I get normal behavior.  Also this eliminates all other problems with IE 9 "Cannot display webpage."

I would at least have someone acknowledge this is problem.

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5069
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: Visual Studio 2010
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2012, 01:33:02 AM »
Hello wrlucas,

I also have VS2010 but no debugging problem so far. I didn't have any web application to test though.
What is your OSes, avast's version, your previous anti-virus?
Main: Win10 Pro 21H2 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 16GB RAM / Avast 22 Premium Beta(Icarus) / Comodo Firewall (testing again)
Mobile: Win10 Pro 21H1 64bit / Core i5-3340M 2.7GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 21 Free / Windows Firewall Control

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline wrlucas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Visual Studio 2010
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2012, 02:44:12 AM »
I have the current version 7.0.1426 released in early March which when I started having this problem.  You have to have web applications to debug.  I have had Avast for years and the previous version was whaterver was previous to the current version. 

I am running on Windows 7.0 64 bit.

Offline NON

  • Japanese User
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Ultra Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5069
  • Whatever will be, will be.
Re: Visual Studio 2010
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2012, 05:51:25 AM »
I have the current version 7.0.1426 released in early March which when I started having this problem.  You have to have web applications to debug.
So then I can't test it :(

Did you try re-install avast from scratch? Updated from previous versions might mess avast installation.
1. Download avast! Uninstall utility from http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility
2. Download latest avast installer from  http://files.avast.com/iavs5x/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
3. Save your avast settings from Settings -> Maintenance -> Save Settings
4. Uninstall avast from Control-Panel
5. Run avast! uninstall-utility from Safe Mode
6. Install avast again.
Main: Win10 Pro 21H2 64bit / Core i5-7400 3.0GHz / 16GB RAM / Avast 22 Premium Beta(Icarus) / Comodo Firewall (testing again)
Mobile: Win10 Pro 21H1 64bit / Core i5-3340M 2.7GHz / 8GB RAM / Avast 21 Free / Windows Firewall Control

Avast の設定について解説しています。よろしければご覧ください。

Offline wrlucas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Visual Studio 2010
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2012, 11:48:00 PM »
Those steps didn't change anything.  You can create a simple web forms application.  Add a text box to the default.aspx page.  In the page load event add text to the text box.  That is all you need to have a simple web application to test it this behavior.

Something very similar happened several years ago when I was running Zone Alarm.  The also would not address this issue so I switched to Avast.  Now it looks like I am shopping for a new anti-virus program.

But thanks for the replies.

WRL