Author Topic: security settings  (Read 1602 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline maris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
security settings
« on: April 30, 2012, 01:56:30 AM »
Please can any any help me. I play spigo.com u.k. I cannot login, it has told me to my security settings maybe to high. But it only tells me how to fix with I E. I use google chrome . my comp is windows exp. I have played this site for the last 2 years, with no probs, today i cleared my history for the month. I have no probs with all other sites i use like playdom etc:. I am not comp savvy 55 yrs old so i am really at a loss. Thank you.  :'(

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: security settings
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2012, 07:04:29 PM »
***

These days, it is almost never an occasion when security settings are too high. If you are using Avast with the default settings, there should be no problems. And, if there are problems, it would be my suggestion that there is something wrong with the site you are trying to access.


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM

Offline maris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: security settings
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2012, 10:35:54 PM »
Thank you charlyo, ste it at default. It did not work so it must be the site. Many thanks for your help.

Offline CharleyO

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 7085
  • Be alert for error code - ID 10T
Re: security settings
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2012, 06:10:29 PM »
***

You are most welcome !


***
Self-built desktop (8 years old) - AMD64 3200+_Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra-939_4 gb RAM_GeForceFX 5800w/256 ram_XP/SP3_Avast 7_MBAM_ZA Free __and__ Toshiba Satellite Laptop_W7-64bit_ 4 gb Ram_Avast 8_MBAM