Author Topic: Resolved: Can't update Avast virus database and can't access Avast main website  (Read 24747 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tfe

  • Guest
Gopher John, as I wrote before, I have even reinstalled Windows and still can not access Avast website nor download Avast.  It's 100% Avast's problem because I am not the only person in Spain who can not update virus DB and can't access Avast website. I don't see any reason for Telefonica (ISP) to block Avast's website.

I am waiting for an answer from Avast support. I will switch to another antivirus if they don't solve this problem. Of course, I can ask friends to download Avast but I have many other things to do. I can not spend days and weeks to investigate Avast problems.

Anyway, thanks for your message.

Offline !Donovan

  • Web Analyst
  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2219
    • The WAR Against Malware
Re: Can't update Avast virus database
« Reply #31 on: June 03, 2012, 05:54:23 PM »
Then Avast reported that their own updates are infected:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=93599.msg745018#msg745018
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=93599.msg745237#msg745237
Just to make things clear...

It was an IP block. Avast! did NOT list their own site as infected. The site used an IP that was listed in the blacklist, thus giving URL: Mal.
Familiarize Yourself! | Educate Yourself! | Beautify Yourself! | Scan Yourself!
"People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it."

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
@tfe

When you do a ping www.avast.com from a command prompt, what is the result?  You could try it from Windows Safe Mode, as Avast is not active then and couldn't interfere.  Try the same with files.avast.com and report the results.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

tfe

  • Guest
Gopher John, I wrote before that ping and traceroute works without any problems.
I also tried to update/access Avast website in safe mode. It doesn't work either.

As I wrote before I have reinstalled Windows on 1 of my computers. Now it's without Avast software but I still can not access Avast website.

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Gopher John, I wrote before that ping and traceroute works without any problems.
I also tried to update/access Avast website in safe mode. It doesn't work either.

As I wrote before I have reinstalled Windows on 1 of my computers. Now it's without Avast software but I still can not access Avast website.

I realize that you said that ping and traceroute worked, but what were the IPs, delay and the routing?  Would you please post them?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

tfe

  • Guest
Code: [Select]
C:\Users\usr3>ping avast.com

Haciendo ping a avast.com [74.86.245.123] con 32 bytes de datos:
Respuesta desde 74.86.245.123: bytes=32 tiempo=217ms TTL=52
Respuesta desde 74.86.245.123: bytes=32 tiempo=209ms TTL=52
Respuesta desde 74.86.245.123: bytes=32 tiempo=205ms TTL=52
Respuesta desde 74.86.245.123: bytes=32 tiempo=210ms TTL=52

Estadísticas de ping para 74.86.245.123:
    Paquetes: enviados = 4, recibidos = 4, perdidos = 0
    (0% perdidos),
Tiempos aproximados de ida y vuelta en milisegundos:
    Mínimo = 205ms, Máximo = 217ms, Media = 210ms



Code: [Select]
C:\Users\usr3>tracert avast.com

Traza a la dirección avast.com [74.86.245.123]
sobre un máximo de 30 saltos:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  192.168.1.1
  2    43 ms    41 ms    42 ms  112.Red-80-58-67.staticIP.rima-tde.net [80.58.67
.112]
  3     *        *        *     Tiempo de espera agotado para esta solicitud.
  4    68 ms    67 ms    68 ms  221.Red-80-58-83.staticIP.rima-tde.net [80.58.83
.221]
  5    72 ms    74 ms    71 ms  Et5-0-0-0-grtmadad1.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
 [84.16.11.37]
  6    97 ms   135 ms    90 ms  Xe5-1-6-0-grtpareq1.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
 [84.16.13.2]
  7   218 ms   256 ms   169 ms  Xe7-1-1-0-grtwaseq3.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
 [94.142.123.193]
  8   173 ms   185 ms   169 ms  Xe5-2-0-0-grtwaseq5.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
 [84.16.14.217]
  9   179 ms   177 ms   176 ms  SOFTLAYER-AE-0-0-grtwaseq5.red.telefonica-wholes
ale.net [84.16.11.14]
 10   169 ms   169 ms   170 ms  ae7.bbr01.eq01.wdc02.networklayer.com [173.192.1
8.194]
 11   190 ms   189 ms   189 ms  ae0.bbr01.tl01.atl01.networklayer.com [173.192.1
8.153]
 12   210 ms   216 ms   211 ms  ae13.bbr02.eq01.dal03.networklayer.com [173.192.
18.134]
 13   211 ms   210 ms   213 ms  ae1.dar01.sr01.dal01.networklayer.com [173.192.1
8.255]
 14   204 ms   205 ms   210 ms  po1.fcr03.sr04.dal01.networklayer.com [66.228.11
8.186]
 15   210 ms   209 ms   206 ms  a722sl.avast.com [74.86.245.123]

Traza completa.




Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
What do you get for www.avast.com and files.avast.com, as those resolve to different IPs?

Since Spain isn't on the blocklist, perhaps there is an errant entry in your hosts file, or there is some DNS poisoning involved?
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Online DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 86683
  • No support PMs thanks
I'm not sure if you use ping you can test this effectively as doesn't ping use a different port, e.g. not port 80 (which is what I believe is blocked). If this is a blocking function like the Iran blocking issue.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 22.5.6015 (build 22.5.7263.730) UI 1.0.711/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

tfe

  • Guest
www.avast.com = 46.4.66.67
files.avast.com = 46.165.196.140

I also tried to open: http://46.4.66.67 and http://46.165.196.140. Don't work either. So, I think there is no DNS issues involved.

Tgell

  • Guest
Edit: I also tried those IP addresses and got nothing also. Maybe using OpenDNS would solve the issue. I do not know.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2012, 06:02:09 PM by Tgell »

tfe

  • Guest
Tgell, "nothing" was a blank page or your browser was not able to open both URLs?

Tgell

  • Guest
They were a white blank page.

tfe

  • Guest
Problem solved. Just changed the ADSL modem and everything works OK now.

But all this is very strange. How a modem can block some website? Why it blocked only Avast's website? Why other people have the same problem?

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Hostname: a352vg.avast.com
IP Address: 46.165.196.140

Hostname: a543he.avast.com
IP Address: 46.4.66.67

The IPs for you in Spain evidently are hosted in Germany.  Below are the respective IPs resolved thru my ISP here in the USA.  You may want to try them, but for me, I also get a blank page in Firefox when using the IPs.  In Opera, I get an error page generated by Opera, not the web site.  Same with your IPs.  However, I can visit the named sites as they resolve thru the browsers, using the bookmarks that I've always used.

Hostname: www.avast.com
IP Address: 208.43.71.134

Hostname: files.avast.com
IP Address: 109.123.116.34

I thought that http://208.43.71.134:80 would display the site, but it didn't.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner

Offline Gopher John

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Super Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 2098
Problem solved. Just changed the ADSL modem and everything works OK now.

But all this is very strange. How a modem can block some website? Why it blocked only Avast's website? Why other people have the same problem?

Does the modem have a router built into it?  If it does, it's quite possible to block some sites using it.  It could have been a bad update to the modem by your ISP that went awry.
AMD A6-5350M APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE11
i7-3610QM 2.3GHZ, 8.0GB Ram,  Nvidia GeForce GT 630M 2GB, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, IE 11
Common to both: Avast Premium Security 19.7.2388, WinPatrol Plus, SpywareBlaster 5.5, Opera 12.18, Firefox 68.0.2, MBam Free, CCleaner