Author Topic: [Resolved] Firewall?  (Read 3476 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
[Resolved] Firewall?
« on: June 02, 2012, 05:14:36 PM »
I upgraded to AIS and the avast firewall doesn't run. Is this because I'm using Private Firewall. And, yes I re-booted.
I'm asking because I want to be able to answer the same question in case anyone else asks.  :)

edit: I get the message "Shield Unreachable".
« Last Edit: June 04, 2012, 11:57:48 PM by Para-Noid »
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69330
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2012, 05:17:42 PM »
Is this because I'm using Private Firewall.

Most probably, please deinstall PF.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2012, 05:23:59 PM »
Is this because I'm using Private Firewall.

Most probably, please deinstall PF.
I think I will keep PF since it has HIPS. The only reason I upgraded was for SafeZone and the on-demand sandbox.
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69330
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2012, 05:26:01 PM »
Is this because I'm using Private Firewall.

Most probably, please deinstall PF.
I think I will keep PF since it has HIPS. The only reason I upgraded was for SafeZone and the on-demand sandbox.

Well, then deinstall the FW module in AIS.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2012, 06:34:02 PM »
Okay!  :)
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69330
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2012, 06:35:13 PM »
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2012, 06:51:17 PM »
Good. :)
Is there a conflict with PF I don't know about?  ???
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69330
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #7 on: June 02, 2012, 06:57:49 PM »
Good. :)
Is there a conflict with PF I don't know about?  ???

What do you mean...??
You can't use two FWs together, exept the AIS FW with the W7 FW.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #8 on: June 02, 2012, 07:09:14 PM »
I thought avast firewall could/would work with PF.
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69330
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #9 on: June 02, 2012, 07:13:40 PM »
I thought avast firewall could/would work with PF.

Nope.
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #10 on: June 02, 2012, 09:53:40 PM »
Thank you!  :)
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.

Offline JuninhoSlo

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Advanced Poster
  • ***
  • Posts: 849
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #11 on: June 02, 2012, 10:14:59 PM »
I upgraded to AIS and the avast firewall doesn't run. Is this because I'm using Private Firewall. And, yes I re-booted.
I'm asking because I want to be able to answer the same question in case anyone else asks.  :)

edit: I get the message "Shield Unreachable".

Remove Private Firewall with their (removal tool) and remove AIS with AswClear in safe mode. Install latest version of AIS.

PS:Did you upgrade from Avast Free?

Offline Asyn

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 69330
    • >>>  Avast Forum - Deutschsprachiger Bereich  <<<
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #12 on: June 02, 2012, 10:22:04 PM »
Win 8.1 [x64] - Avast PremSec 21.2.2451.Beta#2 [UI.599] - EEK - Firefox ESR 78.8 [NS/uBO/PB] - TB 78.8
Avast-Tools: Secure Browser 88.2 - Cleanup P 21.1 - SecureLine 5.9 - Driver Updater 21.1 - CCleaner 5.77
Avast Wissenswertes (Downloads, Anleitungen & Infos): https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=60523.0

Offline Para-Noid

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6711
  • Trust only what you test yourself!
Re: Firewall?
« Reply #13 on: June 04, 2012, 02:41:26 AM »
Remove Private Firewall with their (removal tool) and remove AIS with AswClear in safe mode. Install latest version of AIS.
The issue has been resolved. I did not need to do a clean re-install of AIS. All I had to do was do a "change", which does not require "safe mode". What makes it worse is I already knew the answer.  :-[  Just had a brain f**t. And now I'm quite sure Asyn is getting a good chuckle. I know I would.  ;D
Dell Inspiron, Win10x64--HP Envy Win10x64--Both systems Avast Free v17.9.2322, Comodo Firewall v8.2 w/D+, MalwareBytes v3.0, OpenDNS, Super Anti-Spyware, Spyware Blaster, MCShield, Unchecky, Vivaldi Browser and, various browser security tools.

"Look before you leap!" Use online scanners before you click on any link.