Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: asker on January 15, 2007, 06:15:47 AM

Title: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 15, 2007, 06:15:47 AM
I am kind of confused/pissed of.
Before coming here i already have read the help files and faq (rarely ever done this).
The problem is that i am trying to run some programs and it is telling me they are adware ,but they aren't.From the options i have chest,delete,rename,close the warning by pressing x (closing the window), and another one,i cant remember.
Now what i want to do is just run those damn programs and not have warnings after that,for those programs only though,not for the whole system.

If anyone could help me,i would be really in big debt.
Many thanks
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: TedNelly on January 15, 2007, 06:22:29 AM
Welcome to the Avast forum asker have you tried this

"Exclusions" Page

avast! makes it possible to exclude some areas, or even single files, from testing; it means that avast! will not search for viruses there. It may be useful in several cases:

Avoiding false alarms. If avast! reports a virus infection in a file and you are sure that it is a false alarm, you can exclude the file from testing and avoid further false alarms this way. However, it would be nice of you to send us such a file so that we could fix the problem.
Speeding up the processing. If you have a directory on your hard disk that contains images only, for example, you can exclude it from testing by adding it to the exclusions list, and thus reduce the time spent on scanning the files.
It is important to keep in mind that these exclusions affect all tasks, except for the resident protection. If you want to set the exclusion for a single task only, you have to edit the particular task.

Settings

Add. Adds an empty item to the list where you can write the folder or file to be excluded. If you want to select a folder including all its subfolders, it is necessary to append "\*", e.g. "C:\Windows\*".
Remove. Removes selected folder or file from the exclusions list.
Browse. An Explorer-like window will open; here you can select the desired folder or file, without having to type the whole path

Hope this helps ;)
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 15, 2007, 06:37:39 AM
Damn man ,you are better than those customer service of multi million $ companies.
One of the programs is Cain.exe (network tool),another one is *don't trust anyone.Sorry.
I added the cain.exe file but windows is telling me it cannot acess the specified device,path ....
I previously scanned the icon and warning came up.Now it doesn't have its own icon any more,just an ugly one.
I want my Cain back  :'(
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: TedNelly on January 15, 2007, 06:46:19 AM
Damn man ,you are better than those customer service of multi million $ companies.
One of the programs is Cain.exe (network tool),another one is *don't trust anyone.Sorry.
I added the cain.exe file but windows is telling me it cannot acess the specified device,path ....
I previously scanned the icon and warning came up.Now it doesn't have its own icon any more,just an ugly one.
I want my Cain back  :'(
caining can be hazardous to the health!? Sorry know very little about Cain, however resetting it's icon should be quite easy?  Isn't cain a hacking tool?
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 15, 2007, 06:54:40 AM
No,i don't think its a bad tool.It does a lot of god stuff,network monitoring actually,i think.I really have to read its manual to learn how to use it.
I still cant make it work though.The warning from windows still pops up.

Thanks for your devotion.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 15, 2007, 07:30:27 AM

I previously scanned the icon and warning came up.

What did you do when the warning came up? Move to the chest, delete??

Where in exclutions did you add the file?
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 15, 2007, 05:06:15 PM
I pressed the no action a couple f times,hoping it would let me work with the file, some other times i just closed the avast warning window and that's when the windows warning comes out.

I have moved the file to chest now by using : Program set>Exclusion and i find the file.I included the shortcut on the desktop and the program at the real location ,program files >cain>cain.exe ,but still i can't make stuff work unless i turn off avast,which is TOTALLY unacceptable. We live in an evil environment
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: Lisandro on January 15, 2007, 05:31:56 PM
I pressed the no action a couple f times,hoping it would let me work with the file, some other times i just closed the avast warning window and that's when the windows warning comes out.
No action is no action  ::)

I have moved the file to chest now by using : Program set>Exclusion and i find the file.I included the shortcut on the desktop and the program at the real location ,program files >cain>cain.exe ,but still i can't make stuff work unless i turn off avast,which is TOTALLY unacceptable. We live in an evil environment
On contrary as far I can understand.
It TOTALLY unacceptable that an antivirus allows an infected file to be run, executed, moved, etc.
If the file is a false positive, you must add it to two exclusion lists (on-access and on-demand scannings).
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 15, 2007, 05:43:19 PM
How can I add the file in the two exclusions?
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: al968 on January 15, 2007, 06:26:48 PM
Maybe you could send it to Alwil so that they can fix the false detection  ;)
Just thing you could do to thank them for having Avast 4, an excelent product free of charge  :)

Al968
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: Lisandro on January 15, 2007, 06:48:13 PM
How can I add the file in the two exclusions?

For the Standard Shield provider (on-access scanning):
Left click the 'a' blue icon, click on the provider icon at left and then Customize.
Go to Advanced tab and click on Add button...

For the other providers (on-demmand scanning such as the screen-saver or the Simple User Interface):
Right click the 'a' blue icon, click Program Settings.
Go to Exclusions tab and click on Add button...

You can use wildcards like * and ?.
But be careful, you should 'exclude' that many files that let your system in danger.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 15, 2007, 08:45:03 PM

Quote

For the other providers (on-demmand scanning such as the screen-saver or the Simple User Interface):
Right click the 'a' blue icon, click Program Settings.
Go to Exclusions tab and click on Add button...

You can use wildcards like * and ?.
But be careful, you should 'exclude' that many files that let your system in danger.

That's what i have done so far and yet I have been  unsuccessful. It is still not letting me use the program.I did a restart and now it has its old icon back  ;D, meanwhile the other program did really had a virus or infection,i got a good version.SWEET.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: Lisandro on January 15, 2007, 09:37:11 PM
meanwhile the other program did really had a virus or infection,i got a good version.SWEET.
If you were running an infected program, you should never add it to the Exclusions lists  :P
I`d like to suggest you to run a full avast scanning (and possibly other antitrojan tools) in order to know if your computer is clean...  ;)
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 02:42:44 AM
Cain is not infected,it just comes like that,and it says that by itself.Avast says its just a tool.I just had my ps formated a couple of days ago,never had any dangerous infection in almost 1 year.

The problem is that even though i include Cain at Exclusions ,Avast keeps blocking me from using it.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: DavidR on January 16, 2007, 03:04:32 AM
If you show us exactly what you have entered, perhaps we can check why it didn't work ?

By blocking do you mean it alerts ?
If so what file name and is that the same file you are excluding ?
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 03:36:55 AM
I excluded both the desktop shortcut and the program located at program files.
These are the options offered:
1- move/rename  --> I tried tis one but it renames to cain.exe.vir and i cant run the program
2-Delete 
3-Move to chest -->I did this and went to chest,to see if i could run it from there but i didn't see anything

4-No Action ,then it says :"The file will NOT be activated" ,i did this one and that is when windows tells me it can't access the program /specified path ,because i don't have the permission.

5-Just close the warning window,but the windows warning popped up again.

I am desperate   :-\
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 16, 2007, 04:05:26 AM
1. the file will not run because of the .vir extention, the program is looking for just the .exe

2. You don't want to do that

3. It should appear under infected files, you can't run a file from the chest

4. just what it says, the file will not be run

5. closing the window will not cause avast to ignore the file, it's waiting for you

Now, please answer DavidR's question, what did you type into the exclution? Please post it exactly, you may have just made a syntax error.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 04:09:48 AM

Now, please answer DavidR's question, what did you type into the exclution? Please post it exactly, you may have just made a syntax error.


I used the Browse button and went to the cain.exe located in program files , and then press ok and that's it.
Am I doing something wrong?
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 16, 2007, 04:23:52 AM
No, I don't think you are doing anything really wrong. It's just sometimes the way the path to the file is wriiten can make a difference.

What is in the exclution box?
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 04:28:40 AM

What is in the exclution box?

Er ,the shortcut to the desktop and the program located in Program Files.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 16, 2007, 04:36:31 AM
Does it look something like

C:\program files\caine\caine.exe
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 04:45:03 AM
yup exactly.
well actually i have windows in D:\ ,everything is installed in there,but that mustn't be the problem,would be silly.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 16, 2007, 05:01:41 AM
Ok. Now it's caine.exe that avast is picking up or is it a longer path name? Or is it another file?

You could try d:\program files\cain\*

Just make sure that is the correct path and the spelling is correct.

you are 100% certain these files are clean? I'd really hate to help you mess up your computer!  :-[  :-X

Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 05:22:17 AM
Yeah i tried that.
I even tried to open directly the exe file ,not using shortcuts ,but the same results.

I hope linking is not forbidden but have a look
http://sectools.org/   
its number 9,i downloded it from its website, I doubt it should be a bad file.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 16, 2007, 06:21:03 AM
Well there has to be someway to make avast exclude it, but darned if I can think of it right now. Maybe a good nights sleep will help.

 ::)
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 06:42:27 AM
night to both of us,and the rest going to sleep,and those already sleeping ,sleep like lambs.
i'll  :-X
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: igor on January 16, 2007, 11:07:11 AM
Please, post a screenshot of the exclusions window on your system, and also of the virus warning you get when you try to run the program.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 03:18:55 PM
avast warning
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 03:19:44 PM
the exclusions
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: DavidR on January 16, 2007, 03:40:59 PM
Well that is just the Program Settings, Exclusions, which covers on-demand scans. If you didn't also include this in The Standard Shield, Customize, Advanced Add (as previously mentioned), then the 'resident' on-access scanners won't exclude it.

I feel you shouldn't use the wildcard in this way, try d:\*\cain\cain.exe one that gets round any spaces in folder names (shouldn't be a problem). It also shortens the path length and specifically excludes the problem file and not everything in the cain folder and sub folders, which could be vulnerable to infection.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 16, 2007, 07:42:32 PM
Yes, that is why I asked where you where excluding it. Tech also gave you the right spot to exclude it in an earlier reply on the first page of this thread (#10).
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 09:31:53 PM
If you didn't also include this in The Standard Shield, Customize, Advanced Add (as previously mentioned), then the 'resident' on-access scanners won't exclude it.



Where do i find the standard shield?

Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: Lisandro on January 16, 2007, 09:41:06 PM
Where do i find the standard shield?
Left click 'a' blue icon.
Click 'Details' button and expand the window.
Choose Standard Shield provider at right and click on Customize button at left.
Go to Advanced tab and add the Exclusion.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: asker on January 16, 2007, 10:03:11 PM
:o
Mission accomplished.
Damn it ,I am so stupid.
To witch one of you guys should i send some roses now,or you want some hard-dives ? ;D

Thanks to all of you,seriously.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: DavidR on January 16, 2007, 11:05:19 PM
Your welcome, glad we could help.
Title: Re: not in the options
Post by: oldman on January 17, 2007, 05:33:05 AM
Glad you got it. And good for you for sticking it out.

You should leave the file in the exclusions in both places. The place you where origionaly excluding it will prevent avast from detecting it when you scan your system.