Avast WEBforum

Consumer Products => Avast Free Antivirus / Premium Security (legacy Pro Antivirus, Internet Security, Premier) => Topic started by: shadow-wulf on December 14, 2010, 05:30:08 PM

Title: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
Post by: shadow-wulf on December 14, 2010, 05:30:08 PM
I've searched the archive and seen this asked before but I don't have any of the programs running that others did. Needless to say my computer is running very slowly.

My CPU usage is bouncing from 67%-99%.

XP service pack 3
I am not running any file sharing programs either.
Title: Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
Post by: shadow-wulf on December 14, 2010, 05:34:53 PM
And just a side note, I had no browsers running at the time. I was simply using Word.
Title: Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
Post by: nmb on December 14, 2010, 05:36:05 PM
at the time.

Are you still experiencing the problem?

When did you start using avast!?(recently or from long time?)
Title: Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
Post by: Swarnava/Heaven GOD on December 14, 2010, 05:42:04 PM
The guidelines for solving of the problem of using too much CPU has always been the same:

1. Check if the avast tray icon is spinning (while CPU usage is high)
2. If it is, click it (wait for the dialog box to open), and check which file is being scanned (spinning icon means a scan is in progress)
3. Find out which of the providers is scanning the file for each of the Shields.
Title: Re: Why AvastSvc.exe so high?
Post by: schmidthouse on December 14, 2010, 05:46:14 PM
The guidelines for solving of the problem of using too much CPU has always been the same:

1. Check if the avast tray icon is spinning (while CPU usage is high)
2. If it is, click it (wait for the dialog box to open), and check which file is being scanned (spinning icon means a scan is in progress)
3. Find out which of the providers is scanning the file for each of the Shields.


Hello Shadow-Wulf and welcome: Also if you could please provide further information that will assist us in solving your problem. ie: What version of Avast do you have installed? What Security software are you using?
Thank you :)