Author Topic: Help please!  (Read 77724 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #15 on: November 04, 2012, 11:21:13 PM »
Have you selected the troubleshooting option in network to determine where the problem lies


Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2012, 11:26:12 PM »
no but does it require going online because if I have to access the website it won't work
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #17 on: November 04, 2012, 11:28:52 PM »
ignore the above answer, dumb on my part, reread this and yes I have tried that option but it doesn't fix anything.  Why would both the firewall and the browser protection not work.  Is something on my computer blocking both from functioning properley.  I thought maybe it was Outpost at one time but I don't have Outpost installed at this time.

Cheers,
Janice
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #18 on: November 04, 2012, 11:33:29 PM »
I am not to sure to be Honest, I have tried to reproduce that error on my system by switching modes, and just generally messing with it  and the only way I could do it was by setting IE to block


Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #19 on: November 04, 2012, 11:37:20 PM »
One other way I was able to do it was to enable network block

Right click the icon and ensure that Network block is listed, if it is disable network block then deselect it

Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #20 on: November 04, 2012, 11:43:29 PM »
Okay I will try doing what you suggest.  If you don't hear from today it will be because I have to uninstall and reinstall etc etc.  If all else fails I guess I'll ignore browser protection and uninstall the firewall and put Outpost back on if this doesn't work.

Cheers,
Janice
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #21 on: November 05, 2012, 03:10:04 PM »
Hi,

I have had to uninstalll the firewall, I have installed & uninstalled AIS many times & it just won't work.  I can't do as you suggested because when I have the firewall installed I can't reach the Avast servers to change any settings.  So I have installed AIS without the firewall and reinstalled Outpost.  Everytime I install AIS my computer crashes but this last time AIS did install.  It crashed as it was doing the scan so hopefully it is fully installed.

Any suggestions or is this as good as it gets?

BTW thanks for your help, I really appreciate it.

Cheers,
Janice

I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #22 on: November 05, 2012, 03:21:30 PM »
I wonder what is different about your computer that is causing this ?  AIS performs perfectly on my system, so there must be something else that is interfering/conflicting.. 

That is in a way the biggest problem with windows, anyone can write a programme for it.  Whereas Apple keep a very tight rein on programmes   

Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #23 on: November 05, 2012, 03:32:15 PM »
Actually network block is not listed when I right click on the Avast icon.  Could this be why this is happening?

Cheers,
Janice
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #24 on: November 05, 2012, 04:32:37 PM »
Are these the options available ?


Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #25 on: November 05, 2012, 05:02:06 PM »
See attached for what I get.  Usually show last popup message is not greyed out and probably when I reboot it will be back.  Also got this little message from mcshield, not sure what it means if anything but on reboot avast came up with show last popup message greyed out, first time that has happened to my knowledge.  I'm thinking maybe I should just reformat but I really really don't want to do that but.....it just gets crazier & crazier, lol!

Cheers,
Janice
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #26 on: November 05, 2012, 05:31:55 PM »
Well I did a reboot but show last popup is still greyed out!  So what the heck does this mean now!

Cheers,
Janice
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #27 on: November 05, 2012, 08:28:08 PM »
OK there is definitely a problem there as the network lock should show on AIS

Could you uninstall Macshield

Now if Outpost installs and runs it would suggest that Avast is either not finding your network drivers or they are just not installing

Download and run farbar service scanner



Tick "All" options.
Press "Scan".
It will create a log (FSS.txt) in the same directory the tool is run.

Please copy and paste the log to your reply.

Offline nanajana

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Health is Wealth
Re: Help please!
« Reply #28 on: November 05, 2012, 08:56:45 PM »
I uninstalled mcshield from mycity (its not macshield) so are we talking about the same thing.  Outpost is definitely running, but avast firewall is not installed.  I did a custom install and unchecked firewall.

Here is the log:

Farbar Service Scanner Version: 04-11-2012
Ran by Janice (administrator) on 05-11-2012 at 13:54:37
Running from "C:\Users\Janice\Desktop"
Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium  Service Pack 2 (X86)
Boot Mode: Normal
****************************************************************

Internet Services:
============

Connection Status:
==============
Localhost is accessible.
LAN connected.
WAN connected
Attempt to access Google IP returned error.
Google.com is accessible.
Yahoo IP is accessible.
Yahoo.com is accessible.


Windows Firewall:
=============
mpsdrv Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of mpsdrv service is OK.
The ImagePath of mpsdrv service is OK.

MpsSvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of MpsSvc service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of MpsSvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of MpsSvc service is OK.


Firewall Disabled Policy:
==================


System Restore:
============

System Restore Disabled Policy:
========================


Security Center:
============

Windows Update:
============

Windows Autoupdate Disabled Policy:
============================


Windows Defender:
==============
WinDefend Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of WinDefend service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of WinDefend service is OK.
The ServiceDll of WinDefend service is OK.


Other Services:
==============


File Check:
========
C:\Windows\system32\nsisvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\nsiproxy.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dhcpcsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\afd.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tdx.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\tcpip.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\dnsrslvr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\mpssvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\bfe.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\Drivers\mpsdrv.sys => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\SDRSVC.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wscsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WMIsvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\wuaueng.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\qmgr.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\es.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\cryptsvc.dll
[2012-10-14 11:37] - [2012-06-01 18:02] - 0133120 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) F1E8C34892336D33EDDCDFE44E474F64

C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MpSvc.dll => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\ipnathlp.dll
[2008-06-17 10:54] - [2008-01-19 01:34] - 0288256 ____A (Microsoft Corporation) E1499BD0FF76B1B2FBBF1AF339D91165

C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe => MD5 is legit
C:\Windows\system32\rpcss.dll => MD5 is legit


**** End of log ****
« Last Edit: November 05, 2012, 09:37:36 PM by nanajana »
I love this forum, with all its extremely knowledgeable personnel!

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Help please!
« Reply #29 on: November 05, 2012, 10:02:01 PM »
OK windows firewall is not running, Avast integrates with the windows firewall service

First could you fix this service so that it is running in auto (Do you know how to do that ?)
Quote
MpsSvc Service is not running. Checking service configuration:
The start type of MpsSvc service is set to Demand. The default start type is Auto.
The ImagePath of MpsSvc service is OK.
The ServiceDll of MpsSvc service is OK.


There is an MS fixit here  http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_firewall_diagnostic/en-us
Run that and then re-run FSS to see if it has restarted