Author Topic: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU  (Read 12537 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nibabin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« on: January 09, 2013, 10:56:07 PM »
Hey all I am having some trouble getting the license to push out to my clients. I'll step you through my progress thus far:

I installed the Avast Enterprise Administration Console and and created a install package to be pushed out to all my clients on the network. The deployment hit most servers, but only about 10% end users. The ones that did receive the install package installed just fine but without the valid license. I am not sure what I need to do to have the install package hit all my end users and have them properly licensed.


Offline williamquay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2013, 05:51:34 PM »
This or something very similar has happened to me. I decided to deploy in phases. First computer lab worked Aok, and I am thinking "this is simple." Second lab the install worked, but the clients tell me they are running in trial mode. I did not see any errors reported during the installation. I was using the simple console, not the enterprise edition.

Any ideas?

Offline nibabin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2013, 03:14:15 PM »
Well I tried your suggestion. I created a new group and placed about 10 clients in. I ran the deployment to that group but I got the usual error 0x00000005 which from what I've found off this site is mainly about wrong login credentials. I know I have the correct login in DOMAIN\username format.

Any other ideas?

Offline Che Johnson

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2013, 02:22:43 PM »
Hello,

Please make sure (if  your AEA) that your not over your license count which could end in trial licenses being pushed to the client. If your over your license count you will see  a key icon over the client that your trying to push to. Remember that the license count includes both Dynamic Computer Groups (With and Without Server) so if you have old PC's on the Active Directory it's best to remove them to free up the space for the license to push.

The error code 00000005 is either due to a wrong administrative password or not restarting the clients.  IF the user name is correct then after the deployment restart the client then refresh the console and you should see that the clients are now seen by the console.

I hope this helps but if not please send an email to edu@avast.com for further help.

Kind Regards

Offline Che Johnson

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2013, 02:26:59 PM »
Another issue, if your deploying to XP client please be sure the file / printer sharing is enabled or the client will not receive the remote deployment, for Vista or Win 7 please disable the UAC. 

Also make sure the ports are open on both the client and server prior to deployment.


Offline dmartinossu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2013, 11:25:24 PM »
Has anyone found a solution for this? I have installed the EDU free version on a 2008 R2 server. When an install was pushed to the server there was no issue. An install pushed to a client machine Win 7 installs a trail version. I have plenty of licenses.

« Last Edit: February 05, 2013, 11:31:49 PM by dmartinossu »

Offline avast@@dvantage77.com

  • J.R. Guthrie - avast! Sales and Support Specialist
  • Avast Reseller
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 741
  • the only avast! Distributor & Platinum Reseller
    • Advantage Micro Corporation
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2013, 01:30:15 AM »
Usually, you have a client communication port that is not open, when you push, but get no license (AEA):

In a new AEA installation, the default firewall rules configured automatically are:

avast! ADNM Agent access: TCP 16111
avast! ADNM AMS discovery: UDP 6000
avast! ADNM Cisco NAC access: TCP 16103
avast! ADNM Console access: TCP 16102
avast! ADNM Mirror access: TCP 5033

But, you need:

AEA Mirror: TCP 16135
AEA Client Communication Port: TCP 16136
AEA Client Communication Port: TCP 16139

And you have to configure these manually in the Windows Firewall.

Thanks again to Ed!
Sincerely,
 
J.R. "AutoSandbox Guy" Guthrie

"At this point in time, the Internet should be regarded as an Enemy Weapons System!"

Offline Che Johnson

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #7 on: February 06, 2013, 01:10:12 PM »
Check to see if your over the license count which consists of both groups in the Dynamic computer group. To  check, go to the Dynamic Computer group and find the client with the trial license and see if it has a key icon over it, if so, then your over the license count and I would recommend deleting old PC's so that there is room to push to the license.


Offline dmartinossu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #8 on: February 06, 2013, 02:15:01 PM »
Thank you J.R. This seems to have resolved the issue!

Offline avast@@dvantage77.com

  • J.R. Guthrie - avast! Sales and Support Specialist
  • Avast Reseller
  • Advanced Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 741
  • the only avast! Distributor & Platinum Reseller
    • Advantage Micro Corporation
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #9 on: February 06, 2013, 07:18:53 PM »
You are welcome!  (-:
Sincerely,
 
J.R. "AutoSandbox Guy" Guthrie

"At this point in time, the Internet should be regarded as an Enemy Weapons System!"

Offline tominne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2013, 09:04:31 PM »
I find it hard to believe that we would need to go to each client computer and open ports or make sure something is disabled in order to make a remote install work.  This might be fine with a few pc's but what about places that have hundreds of desktops, laptops, multiple office buildings, etc.?  I might have to give this up and look for another solution if a better solution is not found.

Offline dmartinossu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2013, 01:49:01 PM »
I only had to open the ports on the server side to make this work. If I had to open ports on all my computers I would do it through the GPO.

Dave

Offline Che Johnson

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2013, 09:15:35 AM »
The Network Admin can open certain ports for clients on a network so there not done manually.  In most cases, clients on an Active Directory or even workgroup can be managed through the  network including ports.  You can always disable the firewall on all the clients as well however many users rather not, and only open the suggested ports.

Regards

Offline dvolk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #13 on: March 01, 2013, 05:17:32 PM »
I am testing Avast free for Education and have a one year subscription status. At the end of that year how do I go about renewing my license file?

Thanks in advance

Offline Che Johnson

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 140
Re: Licensing Issue Avast free for EDU
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2013, 09:15:45 AM »
You will be prompted prior to the renewal but we will soon be having our current EDU customers create a My AVAST account where you will be able to do this directly.