Author Topic: Buildahome  (Read 25825 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #120 on: September 08, 2013, 06:06:47 PM »
Yes you should have the pro version as that does not include the firewall
So from the change option deselect the firewall

Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #121 on: September 08, 2013, 06:34:40 PM »
No I should have AIS ! Thats whats on the other 2 computers, and it is valid until 27/8/2014, please see screenshot but still no firewall  :-\
« Last Edit: September 08, 2013, 07:39:18 PM by Redberry »

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #122 on: September 08, 2013, 10:06:46 PM »
OK me at cross purposes there

Does it give an error when you install AIS ?

Do you have a setup log in this location C:\ProgramData\AVAST Software\Persistent Data

Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #123 on: September 09, 2013, 12:55:57 PM »
I don't seem to have a file called persistant data.  When I try to insert the replacement licence, it says its successful but then it says unable to start firewall, gives no other options.  How can I install it again without paying for it again?

Also I'm not confident that I am completely clear of the delta thing, I have attached a screenshot, one slip of the keyboard and it could be all over again.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2013, 01:12:16 PM by Redberry »

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #124 on: September 09, 2013, 07:49:36 PM »
As long as you have the licence you can install it as many times as you like on that computer

Reset the Chrome search manually to google and ensure that the second page settings are blank


Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #125 on: September 09, 2013, 09:38:47 PM »
Sorry to be an idiot but how do I install it again, when I find it on the avast website, it asks for payment, no option to insert the licence?

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #126 on: September 09, 2013, 10:08:09 PM »
We have the answer for nearly everything here :)

Download Uninstall Utility to your Desktop.
Download the correct version of Avast 
Avast Internet Security

Disconnect from the net
Uninstall Avast via control panel

  • Run aswClear
  • It will offer to reboot to safe mode .. Accept that

  • Once it has rebooted to safe mode
  • In the Select Product to Uninstall dropdown choose the version of Avast that is on your system.
  • Press Uninstall
  • Once complete reboot your system to Normal Mode
  • Reinstall Avast
----------

Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #127 on: September 09, 2013, 10:55:20 PM »
Nothing seems simple for me  :(  I clicked the view log and saved it as a word file, don't know how to post it to you though.

I've now done this process 3 times, always with the same result - no firewall.  During installation it stops at the firewall place and says can't install firewall, do I want to continue anyway?  I follow it through, insert correct license, from correct place and still no firewall.  On my avast homepage it says firewall not available but can be downloaded from avast installer.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2013, 02:55:38 PM by Redberry »

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #128 on: September 10, 2013, 04:00:40 PM »
Have you used a previous firewall or AV if so what was it ?

Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #129 on: September 11, 2013, 06:31:58 PM »
Before Avast (about 4 years ago, I had Norton Antivirus. Between Norton and the AIS, I had the free version of avast.  I didn't have a problem downloading the AIS the first time though.

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #130 on: September 11, 2013, 07:23:25 PM »
On the popup where it states unable to install is a button for view log..  Could you click that and then copy and attach the log please

Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #131 on: September 12, 2013, 12:24:04 PM »
The log is 159 pages long! I have it in a word doc only as its too big to make a png with paint. Is there any other way for me to get it to you?
Could I paste it into a pm?
« Last Edit: September 12, 2013, 12:25:55 PM by Redberry »

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #132 on: September 12, 2013, 02:51:19 PM »
Bear with me .. It may be time to get the developers in on this

Redberry

  • Guest
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #133 on: September 13, 2013, 09:56:41 PM »
 :( Thank you, sorry again to take up so much of your time.  I really appreciate every effort to get my system working again, apart from Firewall, Beast is behaving.  :-*

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40589
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: Buildahome
« Reply #134 on: September 13, 2013, 10:53:15 PM »
Not a problem it helps with my knowledge :)