Author Topic: How to scan in safe mode?  (Read 11476 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Damage Inc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Born to kill (virtual of course) :)
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #15 on: May 25, 2005, 08:15:08 PM »
I got it now I was pressing del like crazy and i made it ;D
I´ll print the tips from the link above, and tomorrow I´ll try to fix it. If I don´t write back tomorrow that means that I destroyed my pc with BIOS, just kidding ;D

Thanks again guys

cheers!

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #16 on: May 25, 2005, 08:20:50 PM »
OK, I'm glad you managed to enter the BIOS... at least, some progress...

My advice to you is - DO NOT CHANGE ANYTHING ELSE OTHER THAN ENABLE USB LEGACY SUPPORT !

I'm serious, you can do some serious damage... not physical though, but you may make some changes that will prevent your system from booting. Even that can be easily fixed, but you really don't need additional troubles...  ;)

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s

Offline Damage Inc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Born to kill (virtual of course) :)
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #17 on: May 25, 2005, 08:38:51 PM »
OK one more thing...I found usb legacy support option and its disabled. Now...when I press enter I can choose 3 things...disabled, no mouse and All device. What should I do?

Thanks

Offline essexboy

  • Malware removal instructor
  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 40627
  • Dragons by Sasha
    • Malware fixes
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #18 on: May 25, 2005, 08:50:21 PM »
I would suggest all devices as the other alternatives would still leave you without a mouse..  Also don't forget to save as you exit.

Offline Damage Inc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
  • Born to kill (virtual of course) :)
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #19 on: May 25, 2005, 09:08:07 PM »
I changed settings to All device, and now i got mouse in safe mode.
THANKS to all of you, you really helped me :)


Offline DavidR

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 84921
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #20 on: May 25, 2005, 09:25:22 PM »
Glad we could help - now all you have to do is initiate that scan from safe mode ;D
« Last Edit: May 25, 2005, 09:30:34 PM by DavidR »
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.3.2459 (build 21.3.6164.561) UI 1.0.609/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline szc

  • Avast Evangelist
  • Starting Graphoman
  • ***
  • Posts: 6957
Re: How to scan in safe mode?
« Reply #21 on: May 25, 2005, 10:23:11 PM »
I changed settings to All device, and now i got mouse in safe mode.
THANKS to all of you, you really helped me :)



You're welcome, I'm glad that you became another happy avast! forum member  ;D

And yes, just sellect all devices, not just because of your mouse, but because you may need access to some other USB devices as well...

Cheers !
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD3H Intel 7 Series  - LGA1155, CPU: Intel Core i5-3570K - Quad Core, 3.40GHz (3.80GHz Max Turbo), CPU COOLER: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO Direct Heat Pipe R2, RAM: 16 GB Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3, VIDEO CARD: Galaxy GeForce GTX 560 Ti - 1GB, GDDR5, POWER SUPPLY: Corsair Enthusiast Series TX750 V2 - 750 Watts, HD: Seagate Barracuda - 2TB, 7200RPM, 64MB, SATA 6Gb/s