Author Topic: [BUG] Possbile bug in UI  (Read 1283 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cra1g321

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
[BUG] Possbile bug in UI
« on: November 27, 2013, 10:05:28 AM »
Using - Avast Free edition (latest version)

I just noticed tonight that if I open the Virus Chest using the shortcut, then leave it open and click the Update shortcut, the window then switches to the Update window as expected.

But whenever i close the Update window, and click the Virus Chest shortcut the Update information is still shown instead of the Virus Chest :/

Even if i go to the Scan tab and open the Virus Chest from there, it still shows Update window rather than Virus Chest.

here is  a quick recording to show this - https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/17114849/avastUI.avi

Offline ankurk91

  • avast! User
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • Building a better avast!
Re: [BUG] Possbile bug in UI
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2013, 01:59:33 PM »
hi cra1g321.
i can confirm this bug.
here are simple steps by which one can recreate the bug any time-->
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
step1.
open up avast ui.
there are four tile shortcut on status page.
assign one for "Virus chest" and another for "Update"

Step2. click on "virus chest" tile shortcut
(but keep the virus chest opened)

step3.
now click on "update" tile shortcut on avast window (the window that is behind virus chest window).
Here you will notice that virus chest window has turned into update window.

step4. close all avast window.
open up avast ui again and click "virus chest" tile shortcut again.
here you will notice that virus chest shortcut open update window instead.
(see my posted image)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
how to get virus chest window again...?
just log off the computer and open avast ui again click on virus chest shortcut.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

this not a big bug ,only a few user will be effected, but still.

i would request the O.P. to submit a ticket here--->
https://support.avast.com/Tickets/Submit
and also post this issue to--->
http://feedback.avast.com



Offline cra1g321

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: [BUG] Possbile bug in UI
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2013, 04:52:57 PM »
Thanks for the reply ank91,

I just submitted a ticket there with the link you provided, thanks.