Author Topic: Where to apply new license to AEA  (Read 2550 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline switch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Where to apply new license to AEA
« on: February 27, 2014, 10:34:45 PM »
There is probably something extremely easy that I'm missing, but I can't seem to find where on the AEA to apply my new license. Anyone know where I should be looking? I'm running the Nov2013 update.

Offline switch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Where to apply new license to AEA
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2014, 03:28:09 PM »
I found it. It was under the AEA Maintenance Tool which is a different shortcut. :)

Offline hawkangel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Where to apply new license to AEA
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2014, 05:46:09 PM »
I found that and did it.  But, how do you push out or deploy the license to clients

Offline Infratech Solutions

  • Avast Reseller
  • Super Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1959
  • www.infratech.es
    • La web de Avast para España
Re: Where to apply new license to AEA
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2014, 06:35:27 PM »
The deployment of the license to the clients is an automatic process, you don't have to do anything.
La web de Avast antivirus para España: www.avast-antivirus.es.
Hazte distribuidor de Avast: https://www.infratech.es/avast/distribuir-avast.html.

Offline switch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Where to apply new license to AEA
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2014, 10:38:11 PM »
Yes, you shouldn't have to do anything. But if you're already over your license then the clients who are over won't pickup the new license. We had to do some uninstalling/reinstalling to get fixed up. However, we didn't realize we were over until later. There may have been an easier way to handle that situation.

Offline Max Marak

  • Avast team
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
Re: Where to apply new license to AEA
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2014, 04:32:10 PM »
Indeed, since the service is free, you can simply apply for more licenses :)