Author Topic: NG force install switch  (Read 3100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
NG force install switch
« on: October 18, 2014, 05:30:24 PM »
Any chance to get an installer commandline switch to force NG install even if it's not allowed per detection of the installer?
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Offline skinnypops

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
  • backup, backup, backup
Re: NG force install switch
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2014, 06:54:43 PM »
+1
new HP , amd a10-8700p quad core @ 1.8 gig radeon r6 graphics ,dedicated radeon r8 2gb graphics card, 8 gig ddr3-1600 memory, 1 tb hdd, win 10x64 home 1607 build 14393.1066, avast free 17.3.2291,  windows firewall, mbae free, mbam free, open dns, cryptoprevent, mcshield, paragon bu & recovery 2015,system explorer

Online DavidR

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Certainly Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 85746
  • No support PMs thanks
Re: NG force install switch
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2014, 07:25:02 PM »
Any chance to get an installer commandline switch to force NG install even if it's not allowed per detection of the installer?

I would agree with that, after all there are options for other non security functions (GrimeFighter, etc.) in the avast setup/installation routine.
Windows 10 Home 64bit/ Acer Aspire F15/ Intel Core i5 7200U 2.5GHz, 8GB DDR4 memory, 256GB SSD, 1TB HDD/ avast! free 21.8.2487 (build 21.8.6586.693) UI 1.0.666/ Firefox, uBlock Origin, uMatrix/ MailWasher Pro/ Avast! Mobile Security

Offline RejZoR

  • Polymorphic Sheep
  • Serious Graphoman
  • *****
  • Posts: 9384
  • We are supersheep, resistance is futile!
    • RejZoR's Flock of Sheep
Re: NG force install switch
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2014, 08:55:40 PM »
I mean, when iw as testing NG before it worked perfectly fine on tablet and low power laptop and NG will now be lost on both because of some artificial limit set at 2GHz CPU as a minimum requirement. WHich is silly if you ask me but oh well. If i could use a switch to force the installer to do it my way with NG, it wouldn't even matter...
Visit my webpage Angry Sheep Blog

Online bob3160

  • Avast √úberevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 46118
  • 61 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: NG force install switch
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2014, 03:28:47 PM »
I had done an auto update from v203 to and didn't have NG installed.
I restored my system to before the update and than did a manual install of the latest release
and NG is now installed as it had been in the second release.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 11 Pro v21H2 64bit, 16 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 21.6, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq