Author Topic: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage  (Read 69342 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44273
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #30 on: October 30, 2014, 08:28:25 PM »
Avast NG service used 50% of my CPU. It seems that enabling the Hardware Virtualization option in the BIOS solved this issue for me (0% now).

@Bob3160, does this mean NG will "try" to run if BIOS setting is off ?...I thought (would think) Avast during install would detect this and disable NG ?  In fact, if Avast does do this is may be good for them to pop-up a note to the user about the BIOS setting being disabled and perhaps a link to a Avast FAQ on how to enable BIOS setting.....just a thought.

Also, thought is may be good to post the Intel ID util download link for those that don't want to root around in BIOS until they know. https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=7838
A question to ask Avast. I'm a user just like you. I had no problems since that feature had been turned on my systems for quite some time.
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline thekochs

  • Speak Your Mind, Who minds don't matter, Who matters won't mind
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1115
  • Hapkido Blackbelt
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #31 on: October 30, 2014, 09:48:28 PM »
Avast NG service used 50% of my CPU. It seems that enabling the Hardware Virtualization option in the BIOS solved this issue for me (0% now).

@Bob3160, does this mean NG will "try" to run if BIOS setting is off ?...I thought (would think) Avast during install would detect this and disable NG ?  In fact, if Avast does do this is may be good for them to pop-up a note to the user about the BIOS setting being disabled and perhaps a link to a Avast FAQ on how to enable BIOS setting.....just a thought.

Also, thought is may be good to post the Intel ID util download link for those that don't want to root around in BIOS until they know. https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?DwnldID=7838
A question to ask Avast. I'm a user just like you. I had no problems since that feature had been turned on my systems for quite some time.

So here is my theory.....complete speculation......on install Avast detects the CPU (if it is capable of virtualization), detects memory, detects CPU speed, detects HDD speed.....and "enables" NG on install but no way Avast installer can see if HW Virtualization is enabled in BIOS.  If disabled in BIOS then NG service runs wild at high CPU usage.  I only "theorize" this since OP seemed to have same issue I did...my CPU can do virtualization but when I installed V10 I did not have NG unchecked and my system bogged....checking BIOS it was not enabled.  Installing V10 with no NG (Custom Install) I have no performance issue. 
Avast NG service used 50% of my CPU. It seems that enabling the Hardware Virtualization option in the BIOS solved this issue for me (0% now).

I have no idea if all this correlates and don't know how to submit to Avast....maybe they will read Forum. ::)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2014, 09:52:13 PM by thekochs »
OpenDNS + Avast Free + MBAM Premium + MBAE Free Anti-Exploit + CryptoPrevent + Windows Firewall
Avast FAQ Videos
Avast 2016 Videos
Avast Clean Un/Re-Install How-To

Offline dejanm83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #32 on: October 31, 2014, 12:20:33 PM »
Hi all,

I've only started using Avast (basic) a few months ago, and I just updated to 15.
I have the same issue on my laptop (not a new one, but not crappy either), where the NG front end process is taking up 50%CPU for a long time after booting and the fans are running quite high with intermittent slower periods.

I understand that the suggested solution for now is to disable NG, but the issue that concerns me now is that when I opened the Change menu in add/remove programs for Avast, the NG box had already been unchecked.

Any ideas?

Will look into the BIOS option now.

Update: Although NG had been unchecked, I clicked Continue and after restart the process is not turning up yet. Thanks.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2014, 12:29:54 PM by dejanm83 »

Offline odyodyodys

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #33 on: November 15, 2014, 10:04:23 PM »
Some more info on the issue here:

While having Avast 2015.10.0.2208 I noticed the same (the process aswFe.exe, with the avast icon, was using a whole core, 12% on a 8cpu core)

I followed RejZoR's advice https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=157998.msg1140856#msg1140856 and this happened:

  • In the Change dialog of avast the NG was not checked (although the process was running...)
  • I added it and completed the process.
  • I ran it again and removed the NG this time. After applying the process finally stopped.
  • Latter, I added NG again. This time, a different icon (black/red with the NG text) started and after 1-2 minutes it was replaced again by aswFe.exe which has till now the same bad behavior..

Strange stuff Avast guys...

My system: i7 3770k (same as OP) with 8Gbram and IntelSmartResponse between HDD & SSD. OS: Win8.1 Enterprise.
Also, I came to this version by updating, not by installing avast 2015 directly.

Offline willem6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #34 on: November 26, 2014, 09:42:51 AM »
There's one simple solution, just remove the NG tool (until Avast has improved it, like e.g. limit the CPU-usage):

Go to the Control panel > software > avast > (right click) change > remove the tick at the NG component

After restart your pc will run smoothy as before...  :D

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44273
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #35 on: November 26, 2014, 02:32:41 PM »
I've only notice the lag or drag on the system for a while after Avast 2015 was first installed.
After the virtual drives were set up, the drag disappeared and Avast was as unobtrusive as always.
If that's not your experience, maybe a clean install might be of help.
As a last resort, if a clean install doesn't solve the problem after a reasonable amount of time,
then I would also remove the NG portion of Avast.
Removing it doesn't mean your not protected. It simply means one of the new items in 2015 isn't working well on your system
and may need to be installed at a later time.
I have also noticed that in many instances, Avast does not request a reboot of the system after the update.
Always reboot your system after you've done a program update to make sure the registry entries that get changed and added are in effect.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2014, 02:34:53 PM by bob3160 »
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Yoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #36 on: December 20, 2014, 02:59:11 PM »
And what to do if I can't uninstall "NG part"?



WHY?! I can't see any NG part...

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44273
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #37 on: December 20, 2014, 03:28:17 PM »
Sorry I don't speak your language and can't read the descriptions.
The other alternative is to do a clean install of Avast. Totally remove using the removal tool
and then do a custom install making sure not to install NG in the first place.
Installation instruction are in my signature.
You can find a helpful video at:
http://youtu.be/1kTqm7P1KtU


Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Yoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #38 on: December 20, 2014, 03:45:59 PM »
Okay
I used avastclear.exe in safe mode
Downloaded avast_free_antivirus_setup_online.exe (http://download.cnet.com/Avast-Free-Antivirus/3000-2239_4-10019223.html?part=dl-85737&subj=dl&tag=button)
But...
I still can't see any NG part...


« Last Edit: December 20, 2014, 03:49:04 PM by Yoon »

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44273
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #39 on: December 20, 2014, 04:22:37 PM »
The only way it wouldn't show up is if your computer doesn't support it.
In that case, it also wouldn't be running in the background.

I'm reporting this to a Moderator. Maybe Avast can comment ???
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline thekochs

  • Speak Your Mind, Who minds don't matter, Who matters won't mind
  • Advanced Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 1115
  • Hapkido Blackbelt
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #40 on: December 20, 2014, 05:06:23 PM »
The only way it wouldn't show up is if your computer doesn't support it.
In that case, it also wouldn't be running in the background.

I'm reporting this to a Moderator. Maybe Avast can comment ???

@bob1360......Any chance that in 10.0.2208 Avast took out the option to not install NG ?
I sure hope not.......but looks suspicious.....@Yoon shows Task Manager that clearly NG was running but no NG in Tools.
OpenDNS + Avast Free + MBAM Premium + MBAE Free Anti-Exploit + CryptoPrevent + Windows Firewall
Avast FAQ Videos
Avast 2016 Videos
Avast Clean Un/Re-Install How-To

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44273
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #41 on: December 20, 2014, 05:12:00 PM »
My screenshot was from the Programs and Features "Change" screen and it shows up there.
Obviously I can't look at the actual install screen since the version you mentioned is already installed on my system. :)
Let's see if Avast chimes in on this thread. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline Yoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #42 on: December 20, 2014, 05:49:38 PM »
The only way it wouldn't show up is if your computer doesn't support it.
Or developer just removed that feature in 2015.10.0.2208.
When I updated antivirus from avast it installed NG but I couldn't delete it.
I did a clean install of 2015.10.0.2208 version and it didn't install NG.

Win81Pro x64

Offline bob3160

  • Avast Überevangelist
  • Probably Bot
  • *****
  • Posts: 44273
  • 60 Years of Happiness
    • bob3160 Protecting Yourself, Your Computer and, Your Identity
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #43 on: December 20, 2014, 05:56:21 PM »
Glad to hear that your problem is now solved. :)
Free avast! Security Seminar: http://bit.ly/2N1eaR2  -  Important: http://www.organdonor.gov/ -- My Web Site: http://bob3160.strikingly.com/ - Win 10 Pro v1909 64bit, 24 Gig Ram, 1TB SSD, AvastOmni 20.7.xxx, How to Successfully Install Avast http://goo.gl/VLXdeRepair & Clean Install https://goo.gl/t7aJGq

Offline EllenM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Avast 2015 NG Front End CPU Usage
« Reply #44 on: February 07, 2015, 08:02:14 PM »
It was very annoying to find the CPU load exceeding the 50% causing my old vaio with core 2 duo processor T7200 and Windows 8.1 32 bits installed with only 2 GB of memory, to flutter and stutter.
Since one of the topics was talking about a sandbox installed for deepscreen, I looked into the bios and enabled the "use external drives" feature in the boot sequence.
After reboot the issue was solved.
This has probably to do with Avast installing the Deepscreen feature, which runs in a sandbox (which is a virtual drive).

The virtual drive is now installed without any problem and in the Task Menu you find a new process: AvastVirtualBox Interface.
The annoying 50% cpu use of  Avast! NG Front End process is gone.

Maybe this is helpful for somebody else.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2015, 08:11:30 PM by EllenM »