Author Topic: Trial Mode  (Read 2427 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jbramble

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Trial Mode
« on: May 06, 2015, 04:32:30 AM »
I just installed the console on my server and deployed the software to my desktop and laptop to test it out. My desktop is licensed, but my laptop shows trial mode. I have 100 valid licenses.

Offline VincentArriola

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Trial Mode
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2015, 07:24:37 AM »
Couple questions:
1)Did you reboot the laptop after the antivirus was installed from the console?
2)Did you use auto discovery in the console? If so, how many machines did it find? (Your licenses are used when computers are FOUND, not based on how many you actually install it on)
Vincent Arriola
Network Administrator
Panama-Buena Vista Union School District

Offline riggsy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Trial Mode
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2015, 09:23:30 PM »
We keep a copy of the .lic file handy in a location we can get to so when this happens we just re-apply the license. About a dozen out of 350 so far.

Offline Matt113

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Trial Mode
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2015, 03:29:52 PM »
How do you reapply the license? On the client side or from the AEA Console?

Offline VincentArriola

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Trial Mode
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2015, 01:58:37 AM »
In the cases where the license isn't being applied on initial install, you reapply the license locally on the client.
Vincent Arriola
Network Administrator
Panama-Buena Vista Union School District